S/G2/M synchronization observed by fluorescence imaging in HeLa-FUCCI after ionizing radiation

전리 방사선 조사 후 형광 이미징으로 관찰한 HeLa-FUCCI의 S/G2/M 동조화

목적: 자궁경부암은 세계에서 여성 암 중 세 번째로 빈번한 암이고 방사선치료가 주요 치료법이다. 암세포의 방사선 저항성은 방사선치료에서 큰 장애물이다. 세포 증식과 치료 효과는 세포주기와 관련이 있으므로 세포주기의 방사선 효과를 이해하는 것은 중요하다. 최근에 개발된 세포주기 형광 프로브 (FUCCI)는 G0/G1기와 S/G2/M기를 구분되는 색깔로 볼 수 있는 시스템이다. 이 논문에서는 FUCCI 시스템을 이용하여 방사선이 세포분열에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다.

방법: FUCCI를 발현하는 HeLa의 세포분열을 형광 현미경 (Olympus IX81)을 사용하여 실시간으로 관찰하였다. G0/G1기와 S/G2/M기를 세포 주기에 특이적인 전사인자에 의해 활성화된 두 형광 단백질인 Cdt1과 Geminin을 이용하여 결정하였다. HeLa-FUCCI 세포에 0.2 mM 하이드록시유리아를 24시간동안 처리하여 세포주기를 동조화하였고, 137Cs 조사기 (IBL437C)로 6 Gy 방사선을 조사하였다. 방사선이 조사된 세포와 조사되지 않은 대조군의 시간적 변화를 형광 현미경으로 촬영하였다. 동일조건 하에 FACS 분석을 하였다. 누드 마우스에 이종 이식 HeLa-FUCCI 종양을 구축하였다. 각각의 마우스 내 두 종양 중 선형 가속기 (Clinac 6EX)의 다엽콜리메이터 (MLC)에 의해 조절된 영역에 있는 한 쪽에만 6 Gy 방사선을 조사하였다. 모든 종양을 적출하여 절편하였다. 표본은 티슈팩스 시스템이 결합된 형광 현미경 (Zeiss Axioimager Z1)으로 촬영하였다. 메타모프 소프트웨어를 이용하여 각각의 세포주기에 해당하는 암세포의 분포를 계산하였다.

결론: 방사선의 영향으로 세포 수준에서 S/G2/M 동조화가 늘어났고, 마우스 모델에서 S/G2/M기 세포의 분포가 증가했다. FUCCI 시스템은 방사선이 세포주기에 미치는 영향을 반영할 수 있으며, 암에서 방사선저항성 기전을 연구하는데 유용 할 수 있다.

Objective: Cervical cancer is the third most common cancer in women worldwide and radiotherapy is one of the major treatment methods. Radioresistance of cancer cells is a big obstacle in radiotherapy. Since the cell proliferation and therapeutic efficacy might be related to cell cycle, it is necessary to understand the radiation effects on the cell cycle.

Recently, fluorescent, ubiquitination-based cell cycle indicator (FUCCI) system was developed to visualize G1/G0 and/or S/G2/M phases of the cell cycle with distinct colors.

In this study, I assessed the radiation effects on cell cycle using the FUCCI system.

Methods: Cell division of FUCCI expressing HeLa cells was observed in real time using a fluorescence microscope (Olympus IX81). G0/G1 and S/G2/M phases were determined using two different fluorescent proteins, Cdt1 and Geminin, which were activated by cell cycle specific transcription factors.

In-vitro cell studies were performed using HeLa-FUCCI cells. The cells were synchronized using 0.2 mM hydroxyurea for 24 hours, and then cells were irradiated with 6 Gy radiation using 137Cs irradiator (IBL437C). The time-lapse cellular change of irradiated or non-irradiated control cells was visualized using the fluorescence microscope. FACS analysis was also performed under the same condition.

Xenografted HeLa-FUCCI tumors were established in nude mice. One side of two tumors on each mouse in the area adjusted using multi-leaf colimators (MLC) of a linear accelerator (Clinac 6EX) was irradiated with 6 Gy. All tumors were isolated and sliced. The specimens were imaged using a fluorescence microscope combined with a TissueFAXS PlusⓇ system. The portions of cancer cells in each cell cycle phase were calculated by the Metamorph software.

Results: After hydroxyurea treatment, S/G2/M phase cells measured by FACS method and fluorescence microscopy were 62.11±3.57% and 95.91±2.00%, respectively.

The S/G2/M synchronization in irradiated cells more long lasted than that in non-irradiated cells and the time difference in the FACS and fluorescence microscopy was 4 hours and 8 hours, respectively. In the FACS data, the lowest portion of S/G2/M phase cells in non-irradiated group and irradiated group and was 18.23±3.17% at 12 hours and 32.77±1.68% at 16 hours, respectively. In the fluorescence imaging data, the lowest portion of S/G2/M phase cells in non-irradiated group and irradiated group and was 13.05±6.84% at 8 hours and 26.39±0.12% at 16 hours, respectively.

In xenograft models, the tumor at 16 hours after 6 Gy irradiation showed that the ratio of S/G2/M phase to G0/G1 phase was the highest (mAG/mKO2 = 2.00±0.84).

Conclusion: Radiation induced prolongation of S/G2/M synchronization in vitro cells and increase of the portion of S/G2/M phase cells in vivo mouse model. The FUCCI system can reflect radiation effects on cell cycle and might be useful for studying the mechanism of radioresistance.

FUCCI; 전리 방사선; 세포 주기; 형광 이미징