유방암 수술 후 환측 상지에서 초음파를 이용한 조직 탄성도 분석

서론: 림프 부종은 유방암 수술에서 흔한 합병증으로 유방암 생존자에 있어 삶의 질을 저하시키는 주요 원인으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 아직 부종 조직의 성상을 정량적으로 분석할 수 있는 방법은 정립되어 있지 않아 본 연구에서는 초음파를 이용하여 피하 조직의 탄성도를 구함으로써 정량적 연구의 초석을 제시하고자 하였다.

방법: 유방암 수술 이후 한 쪽 상지에 부종으로 인한 불편감을 호소하는 환자를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 총 30례의 부종 조직과 그에 상응하는 30례의 정상 조직에서 결과를 얻었다. 초음파를 이용하여 응력-변형률 곡선을 유도하였다. 토우 구역(toe region)을 피하기 위하여 변형률이 7.5~15%인 구간의 기울기를 조직의 탄성도라 정의하였다. 건측과 환측의 탄성도의 차이를 비교하여 조직을 구분하고 그룹간 차이를 분석하였다.

결과: 건측과 환측 간 탄성도의 차이는 최소값 -3.98 N/m2에서 최대값 1.40 N/m2 까지 다양한 분포를 보였고 그에 따라 차이가 음수인 더 딱딱한(harder) 그룹과(n=13) 양수인 더 부드러운(softer) 그룹으로(n=17) 나누었다. 역학적, 임상적 변수들은 두 그룹 사이에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 둘레 측정법으로 얻은 값, 초음파로 측정한 두께 역시 유의한 차이는 관찰되지 않았다.

결론: 초음파를 이용하여 응력-변형률 곡선을 구하고 여기에서 구한 피하 조직의 탄성도는 유방암 수술 후 발생한 림프부종환자에서 조직의 성상을 분석할 수 있는 유용한 도구이다.

Introduction: To investigate the subcutaneous tissue elasticity by using ultrasonography in lymphedema patients after breast cancer surgery.

10cm below elbow (forearm) and 10cm above elbow (upper arm), not only in affected side but also in sound side. By using probe attached to real-time pressure sensor, we could obtain stress-strain (subcutaneous) curves. We defined tissue elasticity as slope of that curve at range of 7.5~15% of strain to avoid toe region. By comparing the elasticity of normal side and that of affected side, lymphedema tissues were classified into softer and harder tissues.

Results: Overall 30 cases of lymphedema tissues and 30 cases of sound tissues were checked. The difference of the elasticity between normal and affected side ranged from -3.98 N/m2 to 1.40 N/m2. The lymphedema tissues were classified into 17 softer tissues and 13 harder tissues. No demographic and clinical values, including clinical stage of lymphedema, showed statistically meaningful differences between two groups.

Conclusions:. Evaluation of subcutaneous tissue elasticity with ultrasonography and real-time pressure sensor could be one of the useful tools for investigation of lymphedema tissue characteristics.

림프 부종; 초음파; 유방암; 압축률