Bone marrow is rarely involved with superficial gastric mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue lymphoma : 침범 깊이가 얕은 점막 연관 림프조직형 위 림프종에서의 낮은 골수 침범률

Abstract

서론: 현재 위 말트종의 초기 병기설정을 위한 검사에는 골수 검사가 포함되어 있다. 하지만 우리나라에서는 국가 암 검진 사업이 널리 행해지고 있기 때문에 위 말트종이 대부분 조기 병기에서 발견되고 있어 골수 침범을 보이는 경우는 드물다. 위 말트종에서 골수 침범의 빈도를 파악하고 초기 병기설정에서 골수검사의 필요성을 알아보고자 본 연구를 계획하였다.

방법: 서울대학교병원에서 2005년 1월부터 2014년 7월까지 위 말트종으로 진단받은 환자들을 대상으로 하였고, 임상 자료에 대한 후향적 의무기록 분석을 시행하였다.

결론: 위 외 침범이 배제된 표재성 위 말트종 환자에서 골수 침범은 드물었다. 위 말트종에서 골수 침범이 호발하는 위험인자들을 판별하기 위해서는 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

Introduction: The initial staging work-up of gastric mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma includes bone marrow (BM) examination. Since gastric MALT lymphoma is mostly detected in early stage with national cancer screening program in Korea, BM is rarely involved with tumor. The aim of this study was to investigate the incidence of BM involvement in gastric MALT lymphomas and the role of BM examination for an initial staging work-up.

Methods: Patients diagnosed as gastric MALT lymphoma at Seoul National University Hospital from January 2005 to July 2014 were enrolled. Clinical databases of the patients were retrospectively reviewed.

Results: Out of 105 patients, 91 (86.7%) were classified as stage IE1. Among these patients, 78 patients with Helicobacter pylori infection underwent eradication therapy, and complete remission was achieved in 74 cases (94.9%). Twelve out of 13 patients (92.3%) without Helicobacter pylori infection underwent radiotherapy or surgery and all achieved complete remission. BM involvement was proven in only one patient (1.0%).

Conclusions: BM involvement was rare in patients with only superficial gastric MALT lymphoma without extragastric invasion. Further studies are warranted to identify the risk factors of BM involvement in gastric MALT lymphoma.