하부 경추에서 경추 후궁 나사의 삽입 가능성 : The feasibility of laminar screw placement in the subaxial spine

Abstract

목 적: 경추 나사 고정술 중 후궁 나사 고정술은 여러 장점을 가지고 있다. 투시 영상 장치 및 navigational system등의 부가장치 없이 직접 삽입할 수 있으며, 척추 동맥 등 중요한 혈관 및 신경 손상 위험성이 낮다. 생역학적 강도 또한 외측괴 나사보다는 우월하며, 척추경 나사와 비슷하다고 보고되었다. 하지만, 후궁 나사 삽입의 해부학적 실행 가능성에 대해서는 아직 정확하게 평가되지 않았으며, 이에 본 연구에서는 3차원 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 및 simulation software를 이용하여 경추 후궁 나사 삽입의 해부학적 실행 가능성을 평가하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 215례의 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 이용하여, 각 분절당 430개의 경추 후궁 나사 삽입을 시뮬레이션 하였다. 나사 삽입점과 궤도는 3차원 나사 삽입 simulation software를 사용하여 분석하였으며, 3.5mm 나사를 사용 편측 및 양측 나사 삽입 가능성을 각 경추 분절에 대해 평가하였다. 성공적인 나사 삽입은 후궁 피질골의 파괴, 후관절의 침범 및 양측 나사 사이의 충돌이 발생하지 않는 경우로 정의하였다.

결 론: 이번 연구는 현재까지 알려진 연구 중 편측 및 양측 경추 후궁 나사의 해부학적 삽입 가능성을 평가한 가장 대규모의 연구이다. 편측 후궁 나사 삽입은 C7 분절에서 비교적 높은 성공율 (91.4%)를 보여, 만족스러운 경추 나사 삽입술로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 하지만, 양측 나사 삽입의 경우, 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 통한 치밀한 술전 계획과 적절한 환자 선택이 필요하다고 생각되며 특히 남성(83.5%)보다 낮은 성공율을 보인 여성(52.0%)에서 주의가 필요하다고 생각된다. C6 분절 및 C3 분절에서는 편측 나사는 30%, 양측 나사 삽입은 10%의 성공율을 보였다. C4 분절과 C5 분절에서는 후궁 나사 삽입이 거의 불가능하다고 생각된다. (<10%)

Purpose : To determine the feasibility of the laminar screw placement in the subaxial cervical spine using a large number of computerized tomography (CT) scans and 3-dimensional screw trajectory software.

Methods : CT scans of 215 consecutive patients were examined, for a total of 430 screws at each level of the subaxial cervical spine. Screw entry points and trajectories were analyzed using 3-dimensional screw trajectory software which has a simulation function similar to preoperative planning software. We simulated the placement of 3.5 mm subaxial (C3-C7) cervical laminar screws. Unilateral and bilateral screws were simulated, and their success rates were evaluated at each level of the subaxial cervical spine. Successful screw placement was defined as insertion without laminar cortical breach, facet joint violation, or collision between both screws.

Results : The success rate of unilateral screw placement was highest at C7 (91.4%), followed by C6 (31.9%), C3 (30.2%), C4 (6.3%), and C5 (4.0%). It was significantly higher in men than in women at C6 and C7 (p <.001, respectively). The success rate of bilateral screw placement was also highest at C7 (68.8%), followed by C3 (13.5%), C6 (8.8%), C4 (1.9%), and C5 (0.9%). It was significantly higher in men (83.5%) than in women (52.0%) at C7 (p <.001).

Conclusions : To our knowledge, the current study is the largest series to analyze the feasibility of uni- and bilateral subaxial cervical laminar screws. We found a relatively high success rate at C7, particularly with unilateral placement (91.4%), suggesting that laminar screw placement can be a satisfactory alternative fixation method at this level. However, for bilateral laminar fixation at C7, careful patient selection with preoperative evaluation of a CT scan is recommended, particularly for women, who have significantly lower success rates (52.0%) than men (83.5%). Given that the C7 lateral mass is thin, a laminar screw may be an easy alternative to C7 pedicle fixation. This is especially true when only the C6-7 level is being instrumented, since C6 lateral mass screws often cannot be placed next to a C7 pedicle screw. At C6 and C3, screws are only possible in 30% unilaterally and 10% bilaterally. At C4 and C5, laminar screws are rarely (<10%) possible.