내측 반월상 연골 파열에서 변연부환의 보존 여부에 따른 Bone SPECT/CT의 섭취양상 비교 : Comparison of Bone SPECT/CT Uptake Pattern in Medial Meniscal Tears Grouped by Peripheral Rim Preservation

서론

최근 도입된 SPECT/CT는 생리학적 변화를 조기에 반영하는 장점을 가진 유용한 검사로서, 그 활용도가 커지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 변연부환의 온전성 여부에 따라 내측 반월상 연골 파열을 세 군으로 구분하여 SPECT/CT 상 섭취 양상을 분석해보고, 기존에 알려져 있는 반월상 연골 파열의 생역학적인 결과를 SPECT/CT가 반영하는지 알아보고자 하였다.

방법

2013년 1월부터 11월 사이에 MRI와 SPECT가 모두 존재하는 환자들 중 K-L grade가 0, 1, 2에 해당하며 슬관절 불안정성이 없는 증례들을 대상으로 내측 반월상 연골 파열 증례들을 선별하였다. 이를 변연부환이 보존된 군(1군), 변연부환이 파괴된 군(2군), 그리고 후근부 파열군(3군)으로 구분하였다. 각 군의 SPECT/CT에서의 섭취양상을 축상면상에서 다섯 가지 양상으로 분류하여 비교하였다. 또한 후근부 파열군의 경우 SPECT/CT에서의 섭취양상을 시상면 및 관상면에서도 조사하였고 환자들의 의무기록 및 단순방사선 검사 상 슬관절 내반 정도와 경골후방경사각을 조사하여 분석하였다.

결과

1군에서는 섭취증가를 보이지 않은 경우가 9례(23.7%), 중간국소상 양상이 18례(47.3%), 후방국소상 양상이 3례(7.9%), 중간반월상 양상이 8례(21.1%), 후방반월상 양상이 0례(0%)였다. 2군에서는 섭취증가를 보이지 않은 경우가 3례(10%), 중간국소상 양상이 11례(36.7%), 후방국소상 양상이 1례(3.3%), 중간반월상 양상이 11례(36.7%), 후방반월상 양상이 4례(13.3%)였다. 3군에서는 섭취증가를 보이지 않은 경우가 3례(7.7%), 중간국소상 양상이 10례(25.6%), 후방국소상 양상이 8례(20.5%), 중간반월상 양상이 12례(30.8%), 후방반월상 양상이 6례(15.3%)였다. 세 군의 분포는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 이를 다시 국소상 양상과 반월상 양상, 중간부 섭취와 후방부 섭취로 재분류하여 분석한 결과 1군에서 국소상 양상이 많이 나타났으며 2군과 3군에서 반월상 양상이 많이 나타났고 특히 3군에서는 후방부에 섭취증가가 나타난 경우가 많았다. 한편 3군 내에서 SPECT/CT 섭취 양상과 임상증상 및 방사선 소견과의 관련성은 없었다.

결론

내측 반월상 연골 파열에 있어서 변연부환이 보존된 경우에는 SPECT/CT상 국소적인 섭취를 보이는 경우가 많았으며 변연부환이 파괴된 경우에는 SPECT/CT상 보다 광범위한 섭취를 보이는 경우가 많았다. 또한 후근부 파열의 경우에는 그에 따른 특이적인 섭취양상을 보이지는 않았으나 변연부환이 파괴된 경우와 유사한 섭취양상으로 보였다. 이는 SPECT/CT에서의 섭취양상에는 반월상 연골 파열의 해부학적 양상보다는 변연부환에 의해 hoop stress가 유지되는지 여부가 중요한 영향을 미친다고 해석할 수 있었다.

Introduction

SPECT/CT is a noble method that represent the physiologic change of the tissue and its utilization is increasing recently. In this study, the medial meniscal tears were grouped in three different types based on whether the peripheral rim of the medial meniscus was preserved and SPECT/CT uptake pattern was analyzed to investigate how SPECT/CT represent the biomechanical results of meniscal tear.

Methods

From January to November 2013, the patients with medial meniscal tear who were diagnosed by MRI and carried out SPECT/CT were included. Of those, the patients who had severe osteoarthritis of K-L grade 3, 4 or instability of the concerned knee were excluded. The cases were grouped in three defferent groups. Group 1 was the cases with intact peripheral rim. Group 2 was the cases with destructed peripheral rim. Group 3 was the cases of posterior root tear. SPECT/CT uptake pattern was investigated in these three groups according to five different types on axial image. In addition, Group 3 was investigated in the viewpoint on coronal and sagittal images, clinical symptoms and radiologic features.

Results

In Group 1, 9 cases(23.7%) showed no increased uptake, 18 cases(47.3%) showed middle focal pattern, 3 cases(7.9%)showed posterior focal pattern, 8 cases(21.1%) showed middle crescent pattern and there was no case of posterior crescent pattern. In Group 2, 3 cases(10%) showed no increased uptake, 11 cases(36.7%) showed middle focal pattern, 1 cases(3.3%) showed posterior focal pattern, 11 cases(36.7%) showed middle crescent pattern and 4 cases(13.3%) showed posterior crescent pattern. In Group 3, 3 cases(7.7%) showed no increased uptake, 10cases(25.6%) showed middle focal pattern, 8 cases(20.5%) showed posterior focal pattern, 12 cases(30.8%) showed middle crescent pattern and 6 cases(15.3%) showed posterior crescent pattern. There was statistically significant difference between the three groups. When the uptake patterns were regrouped in no uptake, focal pattern and crescent pattern, focal pattern was more frequent in Group 1 and crescent pattern was more frequent in Group 2, 3. When the uptake patterns were regrouped in no uptake, middle pattern and posterior pattern, posterior pattern was more frequent in Group 3. There was no relation between SPECT/CT uptake pattern and clinical, radiologic features in Group 3.

Conclusions

Focal uptake pattern in SPECT/CT was more frequent in medial meniscal tear with intact peripheral rim and more extensive uptake pattern in SPECT/CT was more frequent in medial meniscal tear with destructed peripheral rim. In case of medial meniscal posterior root tear, no unique pattern was found. However, the result of SPECT/CT uptake pattern of medial meniscal posterior root tear was similar to that of destructed perhpheral rim. It could be interpreted that the peripheral rim, not the anatomical site, is important to maintain hoop stress of meniscus and consequently effect SPECT/CT uptake pattern.