혼합모형을 이용한 뇌성마비 환자의 고관절 불안정성 진행 예측

Abstract

서론: 고관절 불안정성은 뇌성마비 환자의 통증 및 기능장애를 일으키는 근골격계 합병증이다. 기존의 연구들은 고관절 불안정성이 진행성임을 기술하였지만 진행 속도나 위험인자, 그리고 대운동 기능 분류 시스템(Gross Motor Function Classification System, GMFCS) 단계와 진행 정도의 관계에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 뇌성마비 환자의 고관절 추적관찰 중 대운동 기능 분류 시스템(GMFCS) 단계에 따라 분류한 군에서의 영상의학적 소견 변화를 평가하여 고관절 불안정성의 진행속도 및 위험인자를 분석하여 예측 가능성 여부를 연구하였다.

방법: 2003년 7월부터 2013년 4월까지 본원을 방문해 2회 이상 연속된 고관절 방사선촬영 기록을 가진 뇌성마비 환자들의 의무기록과 방사선 영상을 분석하였다. 과거 건절단수술 및 연장수술 등의 연부조직 수술, 대퇴골 및 골반골 절골수술 등 고관절 수술병력이 있거나 외상, 감염, 종양에 의한 고관절 변형이 있는 경우, 방사선 영상이 부적합한 경우, 뇌성마비 이외의 신경, 근육 이상이 있는 환자는 제외하고 선정된 환자의 방사선 사진에서 5가지의 방사선 지표를 뇌성마비 환자의 고관절 불안정성 발생 위험을 판정하는데 적합한 인자로 선정하였다. 선정된 방사선 지표는 전이백분율 (migration percentage, MP), 대퇴경간각 (neck-shaft angle, NSA), 대퇴골두-간부각 (head-shaft angle, HSA), 비구 지수 (acetabular index, AI), 그리고 골반 경사 (pelvic obliquity, PO)이며 신뢰도 시험 후 방사선 사진에서 측정하였다. 고관절 추적관찰 동안 방사선지표의 연별 변화를 분석하기 위해 선형 복합모델(linear mixed model, LMM)을 적용하여 GMFCS단계에 따른 위험인자 보정을 거쳐 각각의 측정값을 기록하였다.

결론: 본 연구는 뇌성마비 환자에서의 고관절 불안정성 진행 속도를 연구하고 불안정성 진행에 영향을 미치는 인자를 살펴보며 GMFCS와 진행 정도의 상관관계를 평가하였다. 고관절 불안정에 대해 수술하기 전 환자가 성장함에 따라 위험인자로 선정된 방사선 지표 중 전이백분율 (migration percentage, MP), 대퇴경간각 (neck-shaft angle, NSA), 대퇴골두-간부각(head-shaft angle, HSA)이 증가되었고 그 속도는 GMFCS단계에 따라 유의하게 다르다는 사실을 발견했다. GMFCS V단계에서 고관절 불안정 진행의 위험인자로서 위 3가지 방사선 지표가 통계적으로 유의하였으며 이를 통해 보행이 불가능한 GMFCS V단계환자에서 정기적인 방사선학적 고관절 추적관찰의 필요성을 입증하였다.

Introduction: Hip instability is problematic in patients with cerebral palsy (CP). Some reports described the progression of hip instability, however, there are few reports about rate of progression, affecting factors, and relationship between Gross Motor Function Classification System (GMFCS) level and degree of progression of hip instability. In the present study, we aimed to investigate affecting factors and rate of progression of hip instability in patients with CP by assessing changes in the radiographic indices according to GMFCS level during hip surveillance.

(2) presence of hip deformities caused by trauma, infection, tumor, etc.

(3) inadequate taken or scanty number of hip radiographs and (4) presence of neuromuscular diseases other than CP. Through panel consensus, five indices of radiographic measurements were selected including migration percentage (MP), neck-shaft angle (NSA), head-shaft angle (HSA), acetabular index (AI) and pelvic obliquity (PO) on the serial hip radiograph. A linear mixed model (LMM) application was used to analyze annual changes in radiographic indices of hip instability during duration hip surveillance. Measurements were adjusted for risk factors according to GMFCS levels.

Results: A total of 157patients were included in this study, and 614 radiographs were evaluated. GMFCS classifications were as followed: level I–III in 95 patients, level IV in 32, and level V in 30. In patient with GMFCS level V, MP significantly increased by 7.1%/year (p=0.018). NSA significantly increased over the duration of hip surveillance in patients with GMFCS levels I–III, IV, and V by 3.2°/year (p<0.001), 4.7°/year (p<0.001), 5.3°/year (p<0.001), respectively. HSA significantly increased by 3.8°/year (p=0.003) in patient with GMFCS level V, whereas AI and PO did not change significantly. Conclusions: This study investigated the rate of progression of hip instability in patients with CP, the factors influencing this progression, and relation between GMFCS level and degree of the progression. Of the 5 indices investigated in the study, we found that MP, NSA, and HSA significantly escalated with age, and tended to increase in higher GMFCS levels. In patients with GMFCS V, the above three indices were statistically significant in predicting hip instability, thus warranting periodic radiographic hip surveillance in this group.