Predictive Factors of Placebo Effect in Clinical Trials on Parkinsons Disease: A Meta-Analysis of Randomized Controlled Trials : 파킨슨병 임상시험에서 위약효과의 예측인자들: 무작위 배정 비교 임상시험들의 메타분석

Abstract

배경: 파킨슨병에서 위약 효과와 관련하여 지금까지 몇몇 인자들이 연관이 있다고 알려져 왔다. 또한 파킨슨병에서 노세보 효과(nocebo effect)에 대한 메타분석에서 연구 발표 년도와 노세보 효과 간의 상관 관계가 확인되었다. 하지만 지금까지 파킨슨병에서 위약 효과와 연관이 있는 예측 인자에 대하여 체계적인 메타분석적인 방법으로 접근을 한 연구는 없었다.

목적: 이 연구에서는 파킨슨병의 무작위배정, 이중맹검, 위약대조 임상시험에서 연구 발표 년도와 연구 시작 년도를 비롯한 예측 인자들와 위약 효과 간의 연관성을 조사하고자 한다.

연구선택: 대상이 되는 연구들은 파킨슨병에서 실시한 4주 이상 1년 이내의 치료 기간을 가지는 무작위배정, 이중맹검, 위약대조 임상시험들 중에 통합파킨슨병평가척도 3번째 부분 (Unified Parkinsons Disease Rating Scale part III motor subscale)의 평균 변화를 결과로 보고한 연구들이었다.

자료추출과 통합: 두 명의 연구자가 독립적으로 연구들의 특성, 위약군의 환자들의 특성과 결과들을 추출하였다. 개별 연구들의 위약군에서 연구 시작부터 종료 시점 간의 평균 통합파킨슨병평가척도 3번째 부분 점수 차이 결과들은 무작위 영향 모델을 사용하여 메타분석을 실시하여 통합하였다. 예측 인자들의 결과와의 연관성은 선형 메타-회귀 분석을 실시하여 분석하였다. 선형 메타-회귀 분석에서 유의미한 예측 인자들은 다변량 선형 메타-회귀 모델에 넣어 분석하였다.

결론: 치료 기간과 통합파킨슨병평가척도 3번째 부분 점수는 파킨슨병에서 실시하는 무작위 배정 비교 임상시험에서 위약 효과의 정도를 예측할 수 있는 독립적인 예측 인자들이다. 파킨슨병에서 임상 시험을 계획하거나 분석하는 연구자들은 특히 진행한 파킨슨병 환자들을 대상으로 한 짧은 기간의 임상 시험일 때 위약 효과가 크게 나타날 수 있음을 염두에 두어야 할 것이다.

Background

Several factors have been reported to be related with the placebo effect in Parkinsons disease (PD). The temporal correlation of nocebo effect (increasing adverse events) in patients on placebo was reported in a meta-analysis in PD. Till now, there have been no studies assessing predictive factors affecting placebo effect and time-placebo effect correlation in PD with a systematic meta-analytic approach.

Study Selection

Eligible studies were randomized double-blind placebo-controlled trials in PD from 4 weeks to 1 year of treatment duration which reported the mean change of the Unified Parkinsons Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS) part III (motor subscale).

Data Extraction and Synthesis

Two reviewers extracted data on study characteristics, participants characteristics in placebo group, and outcomes. The pooled mean change of the UPDRS part III score from baseline to primary end point of placebo treated group in individual studies was calculated using a random effects model. The impacts of predictive factors were assessed using linear meta-regression models. Significant predictors were entered in the multivariate meta-regression model.

Results

Thirty eight studies (comprising 4,850 participants on placebo) were included in the meta-analysis. The pooled mean change in the UPDRS part III score from baseline to primary end point was -1.348 (95% confidence interval [-2.134, -0.563], p = 0.001, I2 = 93.4%). Duration of treatment (β = 0.09, p = 0.002, N [Number of studies] = 38), use of concomitant levodopa (β = -1.79, p = 0.013, N = 38), and the baseline UPDRS part III score (β = -0.30, p < 0.001, N = 32) were significant predictors in univariate meta-regression analyses. More recently published (β = -0.03, p = 0.566, N = 38) or conducted (β = -0.17, p = 0.120, N = 26) studies showed tendencies to higher placebo effect. Duration of treatment (β = 0.07, p = 0.013) and the baseline UPDRS part III score (β = -0.29, p = 0.001) were statistically significant in the multivariate meta-regression analysis.