Crohns Anal Fistula: How Bad is It Compared to Ordinary Non-Crohns Anal Fistula?

크론병 항문 치루: 비 크론병 항문 치루와의 비교연구

서론: 일반 인구에서 치루의 발생률은 0.02%로 알려져 있다. 치루의 원인 중 하나인 크론병은 높은 재발률과 호전과 악화를 반복하는 특징을 가진다. 하지만, 크론병 항문 치루와 비 크론병 항문 치루 치료의 결과를 비교한 연구는 많지 않다. 이 연구의 목적은 실제로 크론병 항문 치루가 비 크론병 항문 치루와 비교하여 치료결과가 나쁜지에 대해서 연구하고자 한다.

비 크론병치루, 224명, 수술 274례)의 환자를 대상으로 연구를 시행하였다. 이 자료는 후향적 연구로 의무 기록을 분석하였다. 환자들은 크론병 항문 치루와 비 크론병항문치루로 나누었고 치루를 단순 치루와 복잡 치루로 나누었다.

결론: 내과적 치료와 병행함에도 불구하고 전반적인 크론병 항문 치루의 치료결과는 나쁘다. 크론병 항문 치루에 있어서 지방 조직 유래 줄기 세포 치료와 같은 새로운 방법이 필요하다.

Introduction: The prevalence of anal fistula in the general population is approximately 0.02%.Crohns disease, one cause of anal fistula, characterized by a high recurrence rate and a remission–exacerbation cycle. However, there are few studies comparing the treatment outcomes for Crohns (CD) vs. ordinary non-CD anal fistula. This study aimed to determine whether treatment outcomes of CD anal fistulas are really inferior to those of non-CD anal fistula.

non-CD, n= 224, 247 procedures) between August 1998 and December 2012. Data were subjected to a retrospective study through a medical record review. The patients were categorized into CD anal fistula and non-CD anal fistula and further classified into simple fistula and complex fistula.

Results: All CD patients were under medical treatment, including infliximab (n= 17). CD anal fistula were more complex type in nature (69.2% vs. 39.2%, P<0.001). The overall wound healing rates were lower (simple type: 90.6 % vs. 100%, complex type: 56.2% vs. 76.2%, P<0.001), the healing time was longer (simple: 129.6 ± 106.7 vs. 51.3 ± 33.9 days, complex type: 152.9 ± 120.3 vs. 102.9 ± 87.5 days, P<0.05), and recurrence rate was higher (simple type: 10.3% vs. 0.0%, complex type 24.3% vs. 6.5%, P<0.001) in CD anal fistula. In complex type CD fistulas, wounds persisted in 32/73 (43.8%) after conventional surgical procedures. Adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ASCs) were applied to 15 of these patients, and complete healing achieved in 11 (73.3 %).

Conclusions: Despite combined medical treatment, overall outcomes are still poor after conventional surgical procedures for CD fistula. New treatment strategies, such as ASCs treatment, are needed to improve overall outcome.

Anal fistula; Crohn’s disease; Recurrence; Risk factor; Adipose tissue-derived stem cells