Feasibility of fine-needle aspiration biopsies for the detection of somatic mutations using next-generation sequencing in breast cancer

차세대염기서열분석법을 이용하여 유방암에서 체세포돌연변이를 발견하기 위한 세침흡인생검술의 유용성

서론: 차세대염기서열분석법 (next-generation sequencing, NGS)은 임상에 빠르게 적용되고 있다. 세침흡인생검술 (fine-needle aspiration biopsy, FNAB) 조직은 마이크로어레이 (microarray) 유전자 발현 자료수집과 유전체가공 등의 분자생물학적 분석에 유용하게 사용되어 왔다. 이들 조직은 손쉽게 구할 수 있고 악성 세포 비율이 높아 더 많은 임상 조직에 대한 유전체 분석을 가능하게 해준다. 본 연구에서는 차세대염기서열분석법을 이용하여 유방암에서 체세포돌연변이를 발견하기 위한 방법으로 세침흡인생검술의 유용성 및 예민성을 평가하고자 하였다.

방법: 수술을 통해 절제된 유방암 조직에서 만져지는 종양의 표면에 위치한 피부를 통해 육안 수술 시료 (gross surgical specimen, GSS) 조직과 FNAB 조직을 채취하였다. 12명의 환자에서 얻은 GSS 조직과 FNAB 조직에서 DNA를 추출하여 NGS을 통해 전엑솜염기서열분석 (whole exome sequencing, WES)을 시행하였다. 이를 통해 발견된 체세포 돌연변이들을 서로 대응되는 GSS 조직과 FNAB 조직에 대해 분석하였다. FNAB 조직에서만 발견된 체세포 돌연변이에 대해 생거염기서열분석을 하여 검증하였다. GSS 조직의 H&E 염색 절편을 관찰하여 침윤성종양비율을 판독하였다. 염기서열분석 데이터를 이용하여 각 조직의 종양 순도를 계산하였다.

p = 0.44). 염기서열분석 depth of coverage는 GSS 조직과 FNAB 조직에서 각각 158.8x (range 138.6x – 180.5x)와 158.3x (range 135.2x – 185.1x)였다. 각 조직에서 발견된 체세포 돌연변이의 중앙갑은 GSS 조직보다 FNAB 조직에서 컸다 (39.5 vs. 18.5, p=0.036) H&E 염색을 통해 판독한 GSS의 침윤성종양비율이 높았던 경우 두 채취 방법으로 얻은 조직 간에 체세포 돌연변이 프로필의 상관관계가 좋았다. FNAB에서만 발견된 19개의 돌연변이에 대해서 생거염기서열분석을 시행하여 13개 (68.4%)가 입증되었다. 추축 종양 순도의 평균값은 FNAB에서 더 컸다(55.87% vs. 25.76%, p < 0.0001). 모든 FNAB 조직은 GSS 조직에 비해 지속적으로 높은 악성세포 비율을 보였다.

결론: 유방암 환자 12명으로부터 각각 얻은 GSS 조직과 FNAB 조직을 이용하여 성공적으로 WES을 시행하였다. 일반적으로 FNAB 조직으로 통해 더 많은 체세포 돌연변이를 발견할 수 있었다. 종양비중이 높았던 조직에서는 체세포 돌연변이 분석에서 GSS 와 FNAB 두 조직 간에 좋은 상관관계가 관찰되었으나 종양비중이 낮았던 조직에서는 상관관계가 없었다. FNAB 조직은 GSS 조직에 비해 지속적으로 높은 악성세포 비율을 보였다. 이 연구를 통해 FNAB가 진단 및 치료에 영향을 주는 체세포돌연변이를 발견하기 위한 NGS 분석에 유용하게 사용될 수 있는 방법임을 보였다.

Introduction: Next-generation sequencing (NGS) is being incorporated rapidly into clinical practice. Fine-needle aspiration biopsy (FNAB) specimens have been used feasibly in molecular analysis including microarray gene expression profiling and genomic processing. They are readily available and enriched in malignant cells, thus providing opportunities for genomic analysis for more clinical samples. In this study, we assessed the feasibility and sensitivity of FNAB compared to gross surgical sampling (GSS) for the detection of somatic mutations using NGS in breast cancer.

Methods: GSS tissue and FNAB was sampled via skin superficial to the palpable tumor from surgically resected breast cancer specimen. DNA was extracted from the GSS tissues and FNAB samples obtained from twelve patients. Somatic mutations detected from whole exome sequencing (WES) by NGS were analyzed for corresponding pairs of GSS tissue and FNAB. Validation of somatic mutations detected exclusively from FNAB was carried out by Sanger sequencing. Invasive tumor percentages of GSS tissues were evaluated using hematoxylin and eosin-stained sections. Tumor purities were calculated in each samples using the sequencing data.

p = 0.44). Samples were sequenced to a mean coverage depth of 158.8x (range 138.6x – 180.5x) for GSS tissue and 158.3x (range 135.2x – 185.1x) for FNAB. Median number of somatic mutations identified in individual samples was higher in FNAB than GSS (39.5 vs. 18.5, p=0.036). When GSS tissues had high tumor content by H&E staining, somatic mutation profiles showed high correlation between matched samples by the two sampling methods. Nineteen selected mutations identified exclusively in FNAB underwent Sanger sequencing and 13 (68.4%) were validated. The mean estimated tumor purity was higher in FNAB than GSS tissue (55.87% vs. 25.76%, p < 0.0001). All FNAB samples were estimated to have consistently higher proportion of malignant cells compared to GSS tissues.

Conclusion: WES was successfully carried out in all pairs of GSS tissue and FNAB from twelve breast cancer patients. In general, FNAB detected more somatic SNVs. When the GSS tissue had high tumor content by H&E staining, somatic mutation profiles showed high correlation between matched samples by the two sampling methods. FNAB samples were estimated to have consistently high proportion of malignant cells. This study suggests that FNAB is a feasible method, and furthermore, provides a reliable specimen for NGS analysis that identify somatic mutations with potential prognostic or therapeutic implication.

next-generation sequencing; fine-needle aspiration biopsy