Environmental Cadmium Exposure, Chronic Suppurative Otitis Media, and Hearing Impairment : 카드뮴의 환경 노출, 만성화농성중이염, 그리고 청력 저하 사이의 연관성

Keywords cadmiumotitis mediasuppurativehearing loss

Abstract

카드뮴은 다양한 용도로 사용되는 독성을 가진 중금속의 일종으로, 산화적 스트레스를 통해 다양한 독성을 나타내는 것이 알려져 있다. 최근 만성화농성중이염과 청력저하는 각각 산화적 스트레스와 관련되어 있다는 것이 연구되어 왔다. 하지만 카드뮴, 만성화농성중이염, 청력저하 사이의 연관성에 대하여는 거의 연구되어 있지 않다. 이 연구의 목적은 환경적인 카드뮴 노출이 성인에서 청력저하를 일으키고, 그 매개단계로 만성화농성중이염이 작용하는지 알아보기 위함에 있다.

본 연구는 단면조사연구로, 2009년부터 2012년까지 수행된 국민건강영양조사 제 4기 및 제 5기, 제 6기의 자료 중 혈중 카드뮴 농도가 측정된 20-69세의 성인 5,838명을 대상으로 수행되었다. 만성화농성중이염은 이비인후과적 검진을 통하여 진단되었으며, 청력저하는 건측 귀에서 0.5, 1, 2, 4kHz의 순음청력역치의 평균이 25dB을 초과하는 경우로 정의되었다.

조사설계의 가중치를 고려한 대상 연구집단의 만성화농성중이염의 유병율은 2.9%였으며, 청력저하인 연구대상자는 7.7%였다. 나이, 성별, 흡연유무, 체질량지수를 보정한 후 혈중 카드뮴 농도가 가장 낮은 사분위수군과 비교하였을 때 가장 높은 사분위수군의 만성화농성중이염 유병 여부에 대한 오즈비는 3.91배(신뢰구간 1.72 – 8.86)로 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 같은 방법으로 산출한 청력저하에 대한 오즈비는 1.66배(신뢰구간 1.02 – 2.71)로 역시 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 만성화농성중이염이 혈중 카드뮴 농도와 청력저하 사이에서 매개역할을 하는지 알아보기 위해 수행한 Sobel test에서 매개하는 분율은 5%로 나타났으며, 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였다(Sobel = 5.564, p < 0.001).

본 연구는 환경적인 카드뮴 노출이 만성화농성중이염과 청력저하와 연관성이 있음을 살펴보았고, 그 과정에서 만성화농성중이염이 매개역할을 함을 알아보았다. 환경적인 카드뮴 노출에 대한 또다른 건강영향을 나타내는 연구로 앞으로 이에 대한 추가적인 연구들이 더 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Chronic suppurative otitis media (CSOM) and hearing impairment are associated with oxidative stress, which could be induced by cadmium exposure. Few studies have investigated the association among cadmium, CSOM, and hearing impairment. We evaluated the role of CSOM as a mediator in the association between environmental cadmium exposure and hearing impairment among adults.

This cross-sectional study evaluated 5,838 adults aged 20–69 years who were enrolled in the Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey from 2009 to 2012 and had cadmium measurements. CSOM was diagnosed by otologic examination and hearing impairment was defined as a pure-tone average (PTA) of 0.5, 1, 2, and 4 kHz >25 dB in the better ear.

Results: Weighted prevalence was 2.9% for CSOM and 7.7% for hearing impairment. After adjusting for age, sex, smoking status, and body mass index, the odds ratio for CSOM by environmental cadmium exposure was 3.91 (95% confidence interval: 1.72, 8.86) and that for hearing impairment was 1.66 (95% confidence interval: 1.02, 2.71), comparing the highest vs. lowest quartile of blood cadmium levels. The association between blood concentration of cadmium and hearing impairment measured by PTA in both ears was found to be mediated by CSOM (Sobel = 5.564, p < 0.001) at a mediation percentage of 5%.

We found that environmental cadmium exposure is associated with CSOM and hearing impairment in the adult population. In addition to the independent relation between cadmium exposure and hearing impairment, CSOM plays a mediating role partly in the association between exposure to cadmium and hearing impairment.