Functional characterization of dendritic cells infected by Orientia tsutsugamushi : Orientia tsutsugamushi 감염에 의한 수지상세포의 기능 변화

Abstract

수지상 세포는 선천면역과 적응면역을 연결하는 가장 강력한 항원제시세포로써 항원특이 면역을 유도하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 외부항원 포식 후, 수지상세포는 성숙과정을 거치고 세포 표면에서 주조직적합복합체와 보조자극 분자들의 발현이 증가한다. 그리고 수지상세포는 항원을 포획한 후 활발하게 가까운 림프절로 이동하여 항원 특이 처녀 T 세포를 활성화 시킨다. 이번 연구에서는 쯔쯔가무시병의 병원체인 쯔쯔가무시균과 수지상세포의 기능적 상호작용을 연구하였다. 쯔쯔가무시균은 수지상세포에 효과적으로 감염되어 증식하였으며, 세포 표면의 주조직적합복합체와 보조자극 분자들의 발현을 유도했다. 또한 쯔쯔가무시균에 감염된 수지상세포는 인터루킨-6, 인터루킨-12, MCP5, MIP-1α, RANTES 등을 분비하였다. 하지만 쯔쯔가무시균에 감염된 세포는 LPS자극 세포와 비교했을 때 CCL19의 농도구배가 존재하는 3D collagen matrix 상에서의 이동능과 쥐 귀의 진피층에 존재하는 림프관 안으로의 이동능이 현저하게 훼손되었다. 게다가 in vivo 분석에서도 쯔쯔가무시균에 감염된 수지상세포의 이동이 미성숙 수지상세포와 비슷한 정도로 매우 적은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과들은 쯔쯔가무시균이 수지상세포의 이동능 억제를 통하여 기능적 성숙을 지연시키거나 약화시켜 항원특이적 면역반응을 저해할 수 있으며, 포유동물에 감염된 초기에 이들 선천면역세포를 복제 공간으로 이용하여 병원성을 나타내는데 기여할 수 있음을 시사한다.

Dendritic cells (DCs) are the most potent antigen-presenting cells that link innate and adaptive immune responses and play a pivotal role in triggering antigen-specific immunity. Antigen uptake by DC induces maturational changes that include increased surface expression of major histocompatibility complex (MHC) and co-stimulatory molecules. In addition, DCs actively migrate to regional lymph nodes after capturing antigens and activate antigen-specific naïve T cells. In this study, I first characterized the functional interaction of Orientia tsutsugamushi, the causative of scrub typhus, with DCs differentiated from mouse bone marrow. O. tsutsugamushi efficiently infected bone marrow-derived DCs and induced surface expression of MHC and costimulatory molecules. DCs also secreted cytokines/chemokines such as IL-6, IL-12, MCP5, MIP-1α, and RANTES. In contrast, in vitro migration of BMDCs in the presence of CCL19 gradient within 3D collagen matrix was impaired when infected with O. tsutsugamushi. The infected cells migrated much less efficiently into lymphatic vessels of ear dermis ex vivo when compared to LPS-stimulated BMDCs. Furthermore, in vivo migration assays showed that migration of O. tsutsugamushi-infected DCs to the regional lymph nodes were drastically impaired and similar to those of immature DCs. These results suggest that O. tsutsugamushi can target DCs to delay or impair the functional maturation of DCs, but exploit the sentinel cells as replication reservoirs in the early phase of infection in mammals.