PKR 및 PERK가 동물의 행동 및 면역 세포 분화에 미치는 영향력에 대한 연구

서론: PKR 및 PERK는 번역 개시 인자인 eIF2 (eukaryotic protein synthesis initiation factor-2)의 α 아단위를 인산화시키는 키나아제의 일종으로 eIF2의 활성화를 조절하는 역할을 한다. 본 연구는 이러한 PKR 및 PERK가 면역계 및 신경계에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 알아보기 위한 것이다. 이를 위한 마우스 모델로 genetic background가 129Balb/c 인 PKR+/+PERK+/+, PKR-/-PERK+/+, PKR-/-PERK+/- 마우스를 사용하여 실험을 진행하였다.

방법: 동물의 행동을 분석하기 위해서 open field test, 십자형 높은 미로 실험, rotor-rod test를 진행하고, 학습 및 기억 능력을 확인하고자 모리스 수중 미로 실험과 공포 조건화 및 수동적 회피 조건화를 진행하였다. 또한 자극에 대한 반응성의 차이를 확인하기 위해서 놀람 반응 측정 실험을 진행하였으며 면역세포의 분포를 확인하고자 PKR PERK 유전자 적중 마우스의 비장, 골수 세포 및 뇌의 미세아교세포 (microglia) 의 분포를 유세포 분석법을 사용해 분석하였다.

결과: PKR-/-PERK+/- 마우스는 open field test에서 다른 실험군에 비해 더 활발한 움직임을 보였고, 청각적 공포 조건화 실험에서는 PKR-/-PERK+/+ 및 PKR-/-PERK+/- 마우스가 야생형 마우스에 비하여 더 높은 활동성 감소를 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 한편 면역 세포의 분석 결과 PKR-/-PERK+/+ 마우스에서는 여러 골수성 계통 세포의 수적 변화가 생김을 확인하였으며, transitional B 세포 및 pDCs에서도 차이가 나타남을 확인하였다. 또한 PKR-/-PRK+/- 마우스에서는 활성화된 M2 대식세포의 증가 및 transitional B 세포의 감소 또한 유의성 있게 관찰되었으나 뇌에서의 세포 변화는 통계적인 의미가 없었다.

결론: 본 연구 결과는 PKR 및 PERK가 동물의 행동 및 기억 능력뿐 아니라 골수 및 비장 등의 면역 세포의 분화에도 영향을 미침을 시사한다. 또한 골수 및 비장 세포에서 관찰된 변화가 뇌 내 면역 세포에서는 나타나지 않았다는 점에서 체내에서 일어나는 조혈 작용과 뇌 내 면역 세포의 분화가 서로 다른 조절기작하에서 이루어짐을 유추할 수 있다.

Introduction: PKR and PERK are the eIF2α kinases which phosphorylate the α subunit of the translation initiation factor eIF2 (eukaryotic protein synthesis initiation factor-2) and regulate the activation of eIF2. The PKR- and PERK-eIF2 pathway has been known to be involved in anti-viral immune response and brain activity. In this study, we investigated the effect of PKR and PERK on immune- and neuro-system by using PKR and PERK knockout mice whose genetic background was hybrid of 129 and Balb/c.

Methods: Open field test, elevated plus maze test and rotor-rod test were used to analyze animal behavior. Morris water maze test and fear conditioning, passive avoidance conditioning were performed to find the difference of learning and memory ability. Startle response and prepulse inhibition were applied to measure the startle reflex. Multiparameter flow cytometry was used to analyze the composition of immune cells in bone marrow, spleen and brain.

Results: PKR-/-PERK+/- mice was observed to move significantly longer distance than the wild type mice in open field test. In auditory fear conditioning test, the suppression ratio of freezing was increased in PKR-/-PERK+/+ mice and PKR-/-PERK+/- mice. Analysis of immune cell population demonstrated the change in the number of several myeloid lineage cells, transitional B cells and pDCs in bone marrow of PKR-/-PERK+/+ mice, while the increase of activated M2 macrophages and decrease of transitional B cells in bone marrow of PKR-/-PERK+/- mice. Analysis of immune cells in brain showed that the cell percent of M2 microglia was increased in PKR-/-PERK+/- mice although it did not reach statistical significance.

PKR; PERK; 면역세포분화; 미세아교세포