Studies on the role of pigment epithelium-derived factor in the involution of hemangioma

혈관종 퇴축 과정에서 pigment epithelium-derived factor의 역할에 관한 연구

서론: 혈관종은 양성종양으로서 혈관의 비정상적인 성장으로 인해 생겨난다. 가장 대표적인 혈관종은 유아 혈관종이며 주로 태어난 후에 발생하고 발병 원인은 아직 알려져 있지 않다. 다른 종양과 달리 혈관종은 초기 단계에 증식을 하고 후에는 퇴축기를 거치면서 서서히 사라지게 된다. 이러한 혈관종 퇴축 과정은 잘 알려져 있지 않은 상태이며 연구가 진행이 되고 있다. 본 연구의 가설은 혈관종 퇴축기의 원인으로서 특정 요소가 혈관내피세포에 작용할 것으로 예상된다. 연구 목적은 퇴축기의 작용하는 그 특정 요소를 확인하고 혈관종 내피세포의 어떠한 작용을 일으키는지 관측하는 것이다.

방법: 혈관종 환자로부터 혈관종 샘플을 얻고 혈관내피세포를 추출을 한 후, 증식기 및 퇴축기 간의 세포 증식률과 PCR 및 단백질 array를 통해 각종 혈관생성 및 혈관생성억제 요소들의 발현량의 차이를 관측하였다. 추가로 혈관종 조직으로부터 면역조직화학염색을 하였다.

결과: 혈관종 내피세포에서 자신의 증식을 억제하는 자가분비 요소를 발견하였다. 여러 혈관생성 및 혈관생성억제 요소들 중에서 pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF)라는 요소가 혈관종 퇴축기에서 상대적으로 많은 발현량을 관측하였다. 이 PEDF는 혈관종 내피세포의 증식을 억제하는 효과를 보였고 PEDF의 knockdown을 통해 억제되었던 세포 증식이 다시 회복하는 현상을 관찰하였다. 또한 혈관종 조직염색을 통해 PEDF가 퇴축기에서 상대적으로 많이 발현하는 것을 재차 확인 하였다.

결론: PEDF는 혈관종 퇴축기에 많은 발현량을 보이며 혈관생성억제 요소로서 혈관내피세포의 증식을 억제한다. 따라서 PEDF는 혈관종 퇴축 과정에서 중요한 역할을 맡고 있으며 추후 혈관종의 원인 또는 치료제 연구에 적합한 연구대상이라고 생각된다.

Introduction: Hemangioma is a type of vascular tumor resulting from abnormal growth of blood vessels which the cause is unknown. Compared to other vascular tumors, this benign tumor is commonly found in infancy. Hemangioma is distinctive because of its proliferation during the early stage, however, followed by involution where the tumor undergoes regression. The critical onset which proceeds to involution is not well understood and only minor research are evident regarding the involution process. Therefore, this study is centered on the mechanism of the involution of hemangioma. Through this study, I have identified an anti-angiogenic factor called pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF) which was found to be highly expressed during the involution phase.

Methods: Endothelial cells were extracted from tissues of hemangioma patients and sorted using CD31 antibodies. Then, I observed the cellular growth rate of the hemangioma-derived endothelial cells (HemECs), and screened for pro- and anti-angiogenic factors using an angiogenesis array. Furthermore, I used hemangioma tissue samples for immunochemical staining.

Results: I have identified pigment epithelium-derived factor, (PEDF) an anti-angiogenic factor, to be associated with the growth inhibition of hemangioma-derived endothelial cells (HemECs). Also, I have examined that suppression of PEDF restored cell growth in the involuting phase of HemECs. Furthermore, I have confirmed in vivo by immunochemical staining that PEDF was highly expressed, mainly in the involuting phase of hemangioma tissues.

Conclusions: These results suggest that PEDF plays a role in the involution of hemangioma by inhibiting the proliferation of HemEC. The regulatory mechanism of PEDF expression as an anti-angiogenic factor could be a potential therapeutic target to treat hemangiomas.

혈관종; 퇴축; 퇴행; PEDF; 혈관 내피세포; hemangioma; involution; angiogenesis