Arvo Pärt의 음악과 Tintinnabuli 양식 연구

Research on Arvo Pärt's music with focus on Tintinnabuli- based on Fratres for Violin and Piano

본 논문은 에스토니아의 작곡가 Arvo Pärt(아르보 패르트)의 생애와 음악을 연구하여 그의 독특한 음악양식인 Tintinnabuli(틴티나불리)에 대하여 알아보고, Tintinnabuli 양식이 잘 나타나 있는 Fratres for Violin and Piano를 통해 그의 음악 스타일이 어떻게 탄생했는지 찾아내고자 한다.

아르보 패르트는 20세기 에스토니아 출생의 작곡가로 고음악(early music)과 종교음악의 영향을 받아 자신만의 독특한 음악적 색깔을 내고 있다. 그는 작곡가 스스로 종의 울림이라는 뜻을 지닌 틴티나불리 양식을 만들게 된다.

이러한 독특한 양식이 나오기 까지는 당시의 시대적 상황, 자신의 종교적 믿음, 음악계의 흐름 등 여러 가지 영향이 있었다. 무조음악, 콜라주 기법, 신고전주의, 미니멀리즘 등 다양하고 복잡한 음악을 만들던 시절, 왜 아르보 패르트는 극적인 드라마나 화려한 소재가 아닌 간결하고도 단순한 틴티나불리 양식을 만들게 되었는지 본 논문에서 연구한다.

우선 아르보 패르트의 생애를 알아보고 Tintinnabuli 양식에 대한 자세한 연구가 있겠다. Tintinnabuli 양식의 탄생 배경을 다양한 방면에서 살펴보고 그 양식의 원리에 대해 알아본다. 그 원리로 쓰인 곡 Fratres for Violin and Piano를 통해 Tintinnabuli 양식이 그의 음악에서 어떻게 구현되고 있는지 이해하고자 한다.

This research is to study Tintinnabuli which is a unique form, well represented in Pärt's composition, Fratres for Violin and Piano. This dissertation is focused to study comprehensively and to analyze structure of this specific composition.

Born in Estonia, Arvo Pärt differentiates himself from other 20th century composers by infusing early music and religious music, creating a distinctive style of his music. The form, Tintinnabuli, designating a bell, is the composer's own creation from theLatinword 'Tintinnabulum. The form was created to escape from political climate, his own faith, and the direction of the history of music. While most composers of the time were working with diverse and complex composition devices such as collage, minimalism, and neo-classicism, Arvo Pärt did not work with these virtuosic materials and/or dramatic effects, but preferred simple musical language of Tintinnabuli. The origin and the details of these development process are discussed further in the main chapter of this dissertation.

First, there lies discussion of the correlation between Pärt's life and music. Then, detailed research of the Tintinnabuli form, thorough survey of his musical influences from diverse aspects and stylistic analysis of the given piece are studied in detail.

아르보 패트르; 틴티나불리 양식; Fratres