Ordering Carbon Nanotubes and Graphene Oxide Via Liquid Crystalline Self-assembly : 액정의 자가조립 특성을 이용한 탄소나노튜브와 산화그래핀의 정렬

Abstract

탄소나노튜브(CNTs)와 그래핀은 유연하고 투명한 소자와 같은 미래산업이 요구하는 조건을 충족시킬 수 있어 매우 관심을 끄는 물질임에도 불구하고, 실제 산업의 응용에 있어서는 몇 가지 이유들로 인해 완벽한 가능성을 보여주기에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 탄소나노튜브는 튜브 사이의 반데르발스 힘에 의하여 응집이 일어나고, 이는 percolation 한계치의 증가와 성능의 저하를 불러일으키기 때문에 개별적으로 튜브를 분산해야 하는 문제를 지니고 있다. 게다가 탄소나노튜브의 물질적 특성은 강하게 비등방성이고, 획일적이고 조절 가능한 배열은 나노 유효범위의 특성을 거시적인 규모로 성능향상을 이끌어내는데 유용하다. 탄소나노튜브와 같이 그래핀 조각들 또한 그들의 비등방성 모양으로 인하여 좋은 배열을 조직하는데 장점을 가지고 있다. 그러므로 본 학위 논문에서는 자기 조직화된 탄소물질들을 두 가지 관점으로 설명하며 연구결과를 소개할 것이다: 1) 매우 낮은 농도의 계면활성제를 기반으로한 lyotropic 액정 시스템을 이용하여 탄소나노튜브의 분산과 배열, 2) 조직화된 산화그래핀의 광활성 합성물.

먼저, 계면활성제가 micelle을 형성하는 최소 온도를 뜻하는 Krafft 온도의 개념을 소개한다. 계면활성제는 탄소나노튜브의 분산에 유용하지만 초과된 여분의 양은 탄소나노튜브의 물질적인 특성을 저하시키고 또한 micelle을 형성하여 감손인력으로 인한 탄소나노튜브의 재응집을 일으킨다. Krafft 온도의 사용은 질적으로 좋은 분산액을 가져옴과 동시에, 탄소나노튜브 용액 내에서 계면활성제 양을 최소화하는데 있어 이점을 가지고 있다는 것에 대하여 이미 증명 되었다. 지금까지 그 과정은 상온 이하에서 불편하게 수행되었으나, 본 연구에서는 상온에서 편리하게 사용될 수 있는 OTAB (octadecyltrimethylammonium bromide) 계면활성제를 이용한 새로운 sub-Krafft 절차법을 소개한다. 탄소나노튜브의 분산과 계면활성제의 질적인 측정을 위하여 광학현미경과 광학분광법, 원자간력현미경 (AFM)과 함께 수행되었다. Krafft온도 이상, 이하의 온도에서 분산된 시료를 비교한 결과 새로운 sub-Krafft으로 실험한 접근법이 우수한 성능을 보이는 것으로 분석되었다.

광학현미경에서 응집이 관찰되지 않았을 뿐만 아니라 더 높은 평균 흡수 값과 강한 peaks이 광학분광법에 의해 측정되었다. 더 좋은 질적인 분산은 AFM을 통해 나노 스케일에서 확인 되었다.

계면활성제를 기반으로한 lyotropic 액정은 효과적은 탄소나노튜브의 정렬을 위한host 물질로 사용된다. 감소된 계면활성제 양으로 lyotropic 액정을 형성하기 위하여 본 연구에서 수행한 핵심적인 방안은 양이온과 음이온 계면활성제의 조합을 사용하는 것이다. sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS) 와 dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide (12TAB) 두 계면활성제의 몰비율을 조절하여 편광현미경으로 액정상의 형성을 관찰하면서 그 효과를 조사하였다. 그 결과, 전형적인 lyotropic 액정상이 20wt% 이상에서 획득되는 것과 비교하면 매우 낮은 양인 8wt%에서 액정상을 구현하는 데 성공하였다. 액정 host에 탄소나노튜브가 포함되어 조합되었고 광학현미경과 편광현미경에 의해 관찰 되었다. 액정-탄소나노튜브 복합체로부터 형성된 실과 같은 형태의 섬유질 내에서 탄소나노튜브의 정렬이 편광 라만분광법에 의해 관찰 되었다.

화학적 방법에 의한 그래핀 합성에서 중간 단계 형성물인 산화그래핀은 수용액 상태의 특정 농도 이상에서 nematic 액정상을 보일 수 있다. 이것은 산화그래핀 수용액이 lyotropic 액정 시스템이라는 것을 의미한다. 본 연구에서는 매우 큰 조각들을 가지는 산화 그래핀의 액정상의 광학적 특성을 여러 농도에서 보여준다. 발색단의 종류 중 하나인 포르피린 유도체와 산화그래핀이 결합한 시스템의 액정 특성 또한 조사되었다. 액정상에 의하여 발색단을 포함한 그래핀의 방향 질서는 광전지와 같은 응용에 있어서 매우 흥미로운 시스템이다. 산화그래핀/포르피린, 환원된 산화그래핀과/포르피린 혼합물은 광학스펙트럼과 형광분석법에 의한 quenching 현상으로부터 확실한 상호작용을 보여주었다.

CNTs and graphene, despite being suitable and attractive materials for future applications such as flexible and transparent devices, have not shown their full potentials in realistic devices for several reasons. CNTs have dispersion problems due to aggregation by van der Waals forces causing the deterioration of performance like, increase of the percolation threshold. In addition, the properties of CNTs are strongly anisotropic and a uniform, controlled alignment is useful for bringing at macroscopic scale the nanoscopic properties, thus enhancing performances in several applications. Like CNTs, graphene flakes, due to their anisotropic shape can benefit from good organization. In this thesis, therefore, I present my research work on self-organized carbon nanomaterials describing two aspects: 1) the dispersion and organization of carbon nanotubes using lyotropic LC systems based on very low concentration of surfactants and 2) organized photoactive composites of graphene oxide.

First, we introduce the concept of Krafft temperature which is the minimum temperature at which surfactants form micelles. Surfactants are useful for dispersing CNTs but the excess cause deterioration in the properties of CNT and the formation of micelles responsible for the CNT re-aggregates due to depletion attraction The use of the Krafft temperature has been proven advantageous for minimizing surfactants in CNT suspensions while obtaining good dispersions. . So far the process was uncomfortably performed below room temperature. Here new sub-Krafft procedure is presented using OTAB (octadecyltrimethylammonium bromide) surfactant which can be conveniently employed at room temperature. Optical microscopy and spectroscopy, together with atomic force microscopy (AFM), were performed for assessing the quality of the dispersion of CNTs with the surfactants. Dispersions prepared at temperatures above and below the Krafft temperature were analysed and compared finding superior performance for the samples prepared with our novel sub-Krafft approach. Not only aggregates were not distinguishable by optical microscopy but higher average absorption and more intense peaks were measured by optical spectroscopy. The good quality of the dispersion at nanoscale was confirmed by AFM.

Then, lyotropic liquid crystals (LCs) based on surfactants were used as efficient hosts for aligning CNTs. In order to form lyotropic LCs with reduced surfactant content one key idea was the combination of cationic and anionic surfactants. I investigated the effect of changing the ratio of the two surfactants, sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS) and dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide (12TAB), monitoring the formation of LC phase by Polarized Optical Microscopy. We succeeded in realizing an LC phase with just 8wt%, of surfactants which is an extremely low amount since typically formed lyotropic LC phases are achieved with over 20wt%. The good incorporation of CNTs into the LC host was observed by normal and polarized optical microscopy. The alignment of CNTs in filaments made from the LC-CNT composites was monitored by Polarized Raman spectroscopy.

Graphene oxide, intermediate step in the graphene production by chemical methods, can show nematic LC phase above certain concentrations in water, which means that is a lyotropic LC system. Here, we show the optical characterization of the LC phase of our graphene oxide possessing ultra-large flakes for different GO concentrations. The LC properties of systems combining graphene oxide with chromophores, porphyrin derivative was used here, were also investigated together with the resulting optical properties. Orientational order of graphene with chromophores by LC phase is attractive for applications such as for photovoltaics due to the possibility of optimization of conductive paths. Indeed, the mixtures, GO/porphyrin and rGO/porphyrin, displayed interaction as suggested from the optical spectra and convincing quenching phenomenon from fluorescence spectroscopy.