스크린 크기와 조작방식에 따른 페이징과 스크롤링의 비교 : Comparison of Paging and Scrolling by Screen Size and Interaction

Abstract

전자책의 시대가 한 발 앞으로 다가왔다. 그 중심에는 전자책 전용 단말기 있었고, 킨들로 대표되는 전용 단말기들은 하나같이 종이로 된 책을 모방했다. 그런 모방이 전자책의 시대를 도래하게 된 데 중요한 역할을 한 것일까? 컴퓨터에서 읽는 책은 전자책 전용 단말기와 어떻게 다르기에 보편화 되지 못했을까? 그렇다면 최적화된 읽기를 위한 인터페이스는 무엇인가? 와 같은 의문에서 이 논문은 출발하였다.

최근 휴대폰을 비롯한 타블릿 PC 같은 다양한 디바이스의 출현으로 읽기 실험 역시 다양한 디바이스에서 행해지고 있다. 디바이스 별로 다양한 읽기 인터페이스가 적합하다는 연구 결과가 나오고 있는데, 이 논문은 그 중에서도 페이징과 스크롤링 방식이 디바이스 별로 가독성에 어떻게 차이가 있으며 그 차이를 주는 요인이 무엇인지 밝혀 내고자 한다.

페이징과 스크롤링의 가독성에 영향을 주는 요인으로는 스크린 크기와 조작 방식으로 가정하였으며, 스크린 크기 별(Big vs Tiny)로 조작 방식 별(Mouse vs Touch)로 페이징과 스크롤링으로 구분해서 총8가지 텍스트 환경을 준비했다. 실험 대상자는 24명의 대학원생들로 하였으며, 실험 텍스트는 이솝우화로 하였으며, 과업은 선형적 읽기를 요구하고 간단한 이해도 테스트를 수행하였다. 이 모든 실험을 기록하는 장치로는 아이트랙커를 사용하였다.

실험 결과는 큰 스크린에서는 페이징과 스크롤링의 차이가 별반 없었으며, 작은 스크린의 경우 마우스 조작 방식에서는 페이징이 스크롤링보다 가독성이 높았으며, 터치스크린 조작 방식에서는 스크롤링이 페이징보다 가독성이 높게 나타났다.

The era of e-book came to a step. E-book device is at the center of this era, these e-book device as one represented by kindle imitates paper books. That imitation is the important role of coming the era of e-book? How different books read on computers are from e-book device? Why that books are not generalized? Then, What is interface for optimized reading? This paper start these questions.

Recently, Since the advent of various devices such as mobile phones and the tablet pc, reading experiment is done on various devices. The research conclusion that each device is adequate for various interface has came. Of various interface, this paper tries to establish what difference paging and scrolling is in readability each device and what factor causes this difference.

Screen size and interaction is assuming factors that cause paging and scrolling in readability. The total eight kinds of text environment was prepared by screen size(Bing vs Tiny) and interaction(Touch vs screen) and Paging and scrolling. The subjects were 24 graduate students, the experimental text was Aesop's Fables, and task is requiring a linear reading and comprehension test. Eyetracker is used as a device recording all these experiments.

The results is little difference between paging and scrolling in big screen, and paging is higher in readability than scrolling by mouse, scrolling is higher in readability than paging by touchscreen in tiny screen.