Effect of Phosphate Binders on FGF-23 During Calcitriol Administration in CKD Stage 3 Patients : 만성신부전 3단계 환자에게 Calcitriol과 함께 인 결합제 투여 시 FGF-23에 미치는 영향

Abstract

연구배경 및 목적: 만성신부전 환자의 신성 골이영양증의 부적절한 조절 및 치료는 혈관 석회화, 좌심실비대 등의 심혈관계 합병증을 초래하여 심혈관계 이환율 및 사망률의 증가로 이어진다. 이때 최근에 발견된 섬유아세포 성장인자-23(fibroblast growth factor-23, FGF-23)은 신성 골이영양증에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 생각되는 인산뇨-유발 호르몬으로, 만성신부전 환자에서 심혈관계 위험 및 사망률 증가와 연관된 것으로 보고된 바 있다. 아직까지 FGF-23의 조절 및 작용기전에 대해 명백히 알려지지 않은 실정이며, 신성 골이영양증의 치료약물이 FGF-23에 미치는 영향은 선행연구마다 상이한 경우가 있었다. 또한, 투석하지 않는 한국인 만성신부전 환자에서 FGF-23을 평가한 연구는 전무하다. 이에 본 연구는 만성신부전 3단계 환자에게 칼시트리올와 함께 인 결합제 투여 시 FGF-23에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위해 설계 및 수행되었다.

연구방법: 30명의 만성신부전 3단계 환자가 8주 동안 칼시트리올 또는 칼시트리올 및 탄산칼슘을 복용하는 2개의 군으로 무작위배정 되었다. 연구 등록 최소 3개월 전부터 비타민 D 제제 또는 인 결합제를 복용한 이력이 없는 환자들이 등록에 적합하였다. 1차 유효성 평가변수는 기저선으로부터 두 군간 혈청 FGF-23 변화율의 차이였으며, 2차 유효성 평가변수는 기저선으로부터 두 군간 혈청 칼슘, 인, 부갑상선호르몬, 25-히드록시 비타민D [25(OH)D], 그리고 1,25-디히드록시 비타민D [1,25(OH)2D] 변화율의 차이였다.

결과: 기저선으로부터 두 군간 혈청 FGF-23 변화율의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다 [각각 -23.5, -9.6

p = .202]. 칼시트리올 군에서 혈청 FGF-23이 유의하게 감소하였다(p = .022). 또한, 기저선으로부터 혈청 칼슘, 인, 부갑상선호르몬, 25(OH)D, 그리고 1,25(OH)2D 변화율은 두 군간 차이가 없었다. 연구기간 동안 실험실적 수치의 이상은 없었으며, 경증의 소화기계 불편감 1건이 보고되었다.

결론: 결론적으로 칼시트리올은 혈청 FGF-23에 유의한 치료효과를 보인 반면 탄산칼슘의 병용은 치료효과가 없었는데, 이는 탄산칼슘 내 함유된 칼슘으로 인한 상쇄효과일 것으로 사료된다. 두 치료요법의 내약성은 우수하였으며, 순응도 또한 높았다. 향후 골-신장-부갑상선 축에 대한 더욱 깊은 이해와 신성 골이영양증 치료약물이 FGF-23에 미치는 영향을 조사하는 추가 연구들이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. FGF-23은 앞으로 신성 골이영양증의 이해 및 환자들의 치료 계획에 있어 많은 기여를 할 것으로 기대된다.

Background: Uncontrolled abnormalities of mineral bone disorder (MBD) in chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients lead to increased risks of cardiovascular disease. Fibroblast growth factor-23 (FGF-23), a recently identified phosphaturic hormone thought to play an important role in CKD-MBD, is associated with increased mortality and cardiovascular risks in CKD patients. However, mechanisms regarding its actions and regulations are not yet fully defined. Moreover, there have been inconsistent reports regarding the effect of CKD-MBD therapies on FGF-23. The purpose of the current study was to investigate the effect of calcium carbonate in concurrent use with calcitriol on FGF-23 levels in CKD stage 3 patients.

Design and methods: In this parallel-group, open-label, single center trial, thirty CKD stage 3 patients were randomized to receive calcitriol or calcitriol with additional calcium carbonate for eight weeks. Patients were required to not have been exposed to both vitamin D analogues and phosphate binders 3 months prior to study entry. Primary outcome was the difference in percent change of serum FGF-23 from baseline between the two treatment groups. Secondary endpoints included percent change differences between serum calcium, phosphate, intact parathyroid hormone (iPTH), 25-hydroxyvitamin D [25(OH)D], and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25(OH)2D] from baseline.

Results: There was no difference between treatment groups for percent change in serum FGF-23 from baseline [-23.5 (-41.6 to -3.1) vs. -9.6 (-29.4 to 14.9)

p = .202]. Serum FGF-23 levels decreased significantly after treatment with calcitriol alone (p = .022). There was no difference in percent changes between the treatment groups with regards to calcium, phosphate, iPTH, 25(OH)D, and 1,25(OH)2D. There werent any laboratory abnormalities throughout the study period, and only one case of mild gastrointestinal discomfort was reported.

Conclusions: In conclusion, we observed significant treatment effects of calcitriol on FGF-23, while no effect with concomitant calcium carbonate, probably due to an overall cancellation effect by calcium. Treatment modalities were well tolerated, with high rates of compliance for both groups. Further studies are warranted to determine better understanding of the bone-kidney-parathyroid gland axis, as well as the interactions between treatment modalities used in CKD-MBD and their impact on FGF-23.