Hepatoprotective constituents of Opuntia ficus-indica seeds against ethanol-intoxicated rat primary hepatocytes

백년초 종자의 간세포 보호활성 성분

천연물로부터 새로운 알코올성 간질환 치료제로 개발될 수 있는 후보물질을 도출하기 위하여 에탄올로 독성을 유발시킨 흰쥐의 일차배양 간세포(rat primary hepatocyte)를 검색계로 사용하여 간세포 보호 활성을 검색하던 중 백년초 종자의 80% 에탄올 추출물이 유의성 있는 보호 활성을 나타냄을 확인하였다.

백년초 (Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill.)는 선인장과 (Cactaceae)에 속하는 다년생 초본으로 전통적으로 당뇨, 고혈압, 천식, 이질의 치료, 소염, 해독, 자양강장의 목적으로 사용되어 왔으며, 최근 들어antioxidant, antiulcer, neuroprotective, hepatoprotective 등의 효과가 있다고 보고되고 있으나 아직까지 에탄올로 유도한 간손상에 대한 in vitro 보호 활성과 그에 관련된 성분연구는 체계적으로 이루어진 바 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 백년초 종자로부터 활성 지향적 분리기법을 통해 간세포 보호 활성 성분을 분리하고자 하였다.

백년초 종자의 총 80% 에탄올 추출물을 물에 현탁한 다음 n-hexane, CHCl3, EtOAc 및 n-BuOH로 용매의 극성에 따라 순차적으로 분획하고, 각 분획물의 에탄올 독성에 대한 간세포 보호 활성을 측정하였다. 백년초 종자 분획물 중에서 EtOAc 분획물이 유의성 있는 보호활성을 나타내어 각종 column chromatography 기법을 이용하여 16 종의 화합물을 분리하였다. 분리한 화합물들은 각종 이화학적 성상 및 분광학적 데이터를 종합하여 그 구조를 각각 (+)-aromadendrin (1), (+)-taxifolin (2), kaempferol (3), kaempferol 3-methyl ether (4), quercetin (5), quercetin 3-methyl ether (6), isorhamnetin (7), isorhamnetin 3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside (8), narcissin (9), (7S,8S)-isoamericanin A (10), (7R,8R)-isoamericanoic acid A (11), (7R,8R)-9'-O-methylisoamericanol A (12), 3,3'-bisdemethyl pinoresinol (13), (7S,8S)-isoprincepin (14), (7S,8S)-princepin (15), 1-O-feruloyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (16)로 동정하였다. 화합물 1-9 는 flavonoid 계열, 화합물 10-15 는 lignan 계열, 화합물 16 는 phenolic 계열 물질이다. 이들 화합물 중 화합물 11과 16은 이 과 식물에서 처음으로 분리, 보고되는 물질이다.

분리한 총 16 종의 화합물에 대하여 에탄올로 독성을 유도한 흰쥐의 일차배양 간세포를 이용하여 MTT assay 를 이용하여 세포 생존율을 측정하였다. 이 중 화합물 13-15 의 구조 내 furofuran ring을 가지는 lignan 계열의 화합물이 유의성 있는 보호활성을 나타내었다. 또한 flavonoid 계열 화합물의 경우, B ring의 3',4'-dihydroxylation, C ring의3번 위치의 methoxy기 치환이나 당의 결합 여부가 활성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

Alcoholic liver disease (ALD) is a common liver disease with high mortality. Although the pathogenesis of ALD remains to be clarified, chronic alcohol consumption plays the key role on genesis and progress of disease. Therefore, the protection of hepatocytes from alcohol-induced cellular damage has been considered as an effective treatment for delaying development of ALD. In the course of searching for hepatoprotective substances from natural products, it was found that an 80 % ethanol extract of Opuntia ficus-indica (Cactaceae) seeds showed the protective activity against ethanol-intoxicated rat primary hepatocytes. O. ficus-indica is a perennial plant which is commonly called prickly pear or tuna, and its fruits and seeds are known to contain flavonoids, lignans, phenolic compounds, fatty acids and sterols. As a folk medicine in Korea, O. ficus-indica has been used for treatment of diabetes, hypertension, asthma, burns, scars, edema and indigestion. Recently many studies have reported the biological activities of O. ficus-indica such as antioxidant, antiulcer, neuroprotective and hepatoprotective activity. To the best of my knowledge, however, its hepatoprotective constituents against ethanol-induced toxicity were not uncovered yet. In the present study, bioassay-guided fractionation of an 80 % ethanol extract of O. ficus-indica seeds resulted in the isolation of nine flavonoids (1-9), six lignans (10-15) and a phenolic compound (16). Among isolated compounds, lignans having furofuran ring moiety and flavonoids possessing 3',4'-dihydroxyl B ring in the structure showed the potent protective activities against ethanol-intoxicated rat primary hepatocytes. Through the study of the structure and activity relationship, furofuran ring skeleton of lignans, dihydroxylation at C-3' and 4' in B ring and the presence of a hydroxyl group instead of methoxy or sugar moiety at C-3 of flavonoids were important for protective activity against ethanol-injured rat primary hepatocytes.

백년초; 알코올성 간염; lignans; flavonoids; ethanol; Opuntia ficus-indica