Integrated analysis of microRNA and mRNA expression in peripheral blood leukocytes from warm-blood horses with exercise

웜블러드 말에서 운동으로 인한 말초혈액의 백혈구 내 microRNA와 mRNA의 발현 영향에 대한 통합분석

운동능력은 말에서 가장 중요한 요소로, 사람들은 운동에 필요한 힘, 스피드, 그리고 지구력이 좋은 말들을 키워왔다. 운동 능력은 환경, 관리, 그리고 훈련에 의해 영향을 받지만 근본적인 유전 요소가 중요하다는 것은 오랫동전부터 알려져 왔다. 운동 할 때 몸에서는 생체의 기능이 유지되기 위해 항상성과 적응과정이 일어나지만, 그 기전은 완전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 특히 miRNA는 전사 후의 유전자 발현 조절에 중요한 역할을 하, 운동으로 인해 말의 신체에서 일어나는 변화에 적응하기 위한 miRNA와 mRNA 사이의 조절 네트워크에 대해 조사하였다.

유전자 발현 분석을 위해 운동하기 전과 운동 후, 네 마리 웜블러드 말의 백혈구에서 RNA를 채취하여, 운동 전과 운동 후의 miRNA 발현 차이를 New Generation Sequencing (NGS)를 통해 확인했고, 운동으로 인한 mRNA의 발현 차이는 microarray를 통해 알아보았다. NGS 결과에서는 운동으로 인해 4개의 known miRNA와 2개의 novel miRNA에서 유의 있는 변화가 일어났다. 이 miRNA들을 이용해 어떤 mRNA와 관련이 있는지 targetscan과 miRanda 소프트웨어를 통해 알아 본 결과와 microarray를 이용한 mRNA결과가 매칭되었다. 그 결과, 6개의 miRNA 중 3개와 관련이 있는 5개의 mRNA가 확인되었다.

따라서 본 연구로 밝혀진 운동으로 변화된 말의 백혈구 내 miRNA로 인한 mRNA 조절 네트워크 기전은 운동으로 인한 생리학적 적응과정을 이해하는데 도움을 줄 것으로 판단된다.

Since capacity of exercise and performance is the most valuable aspect of horses, they have been selected for strength, speed, and endurance traits. Athletic phenotypes are markedly influenced by environment, management, and training. However, it has long been accepted that there are underlying genetic factors.

Exercise induces molecular homeostasis and adaptation but the mechanism is not fully understood. Because microRNA(miRNA)s particularly play important roles in post-transcriptional gene expression control, this study was to identify regulatory networks of miRNAs and mRNAs to adjust molecular changes induced by exercise. Total RNAs were isolated from leukocytes of four warm-blood horses before and after the exercise. Expression level of miRNA was investigated by New Generation Sequencing (NGS) and expression level of mRNA was measured using microarrays to identify the difference between pre-exercise and post-exercise. In NGS results, 4 known miRNAs and 2 novel miRNAs were found. Target prediction on mRNA of the miRNAs was processed and then the results were matched to mRNAs on microarray. Distinct networks for 5 genes associated with 3 miRNAs of the 6 miRNAs were identified. This study revealed regulatory networks of miRNAs and mRNAs and a subset of mRNAs and miRNAs in equine peripheral blood leukocytes affected by exercise, suggesting background information for understanding molecular homeostasis and adaptation from exercise-associated physiology in horses.

horse; microRNA; mRNA; exercise; leukocyte