고령 여성체형의 직접측정치와 3차원자동측정치간의 차이 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 한국 고령 여성의 직접측정치와 삼차원 자동측정치의 차이가 연령, 측면체형, BMI에 따라 어떻게 나타나는지 분석하고, 이와 관련하여 측정치 차이의 원인을 고찰하여 고령 여성에 대한 자동측정프로그램의 개선을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 70~85세의 한국 고령 여성의 직접측정치와 3차원 자동측정치를 이용하여 연령집단, BMI집단 그리고 측면체형에 따른 측정치 차이를 분석하였다. 측면체형에 따른 측정치 차이 분석하기 위해, 먼저 고령 여성 450명의 삼차원 형상자료를 이용해 객관적인 분류가 가능한 측면체형분류기준을 설정하고 이에 따라 체형 분류가 실시되었다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

고령 여성의 직접측정치와 삼차원 자동측정치를 비교한 결과, 33개 항목중 29개의 항목이 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 20대 여성 마네킨 대상으로 측정치 차이를 비교한 선행연구와 비교해본 결과, 둘레항목에서 특히 고령 여성의 측정치 차이가 20대 마네킨의 것보다 현저히 더 큼을 알 수 있었다.

또한 ISO20685에서 제시한 허용오차평균과 비교한 결과, 33개 항목중 30개 항목이 초과하였다. 이를 통해 본 연구에서 사용된 자동측정프로그램 SNU AutoBM은 바르게 선 자세의 체형인 경우 높은 정확도를 보였으나, 자세 및 체형 변형이 많은 고령 여성의 경우 적합하지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다.

고령 여성의 체형 및 자세에 의한 측정치 차이가 발생하는지 파악하기 위해 우선 측면체형분류가 실시되었는데, 측면 형태 자세에 따라 바른체형,휜체형,젖힌체형,숙인체형로 분류되었고, 고령 여성의 주요 특징인 무릎굽은체형도 나타나 총5가지 체형으로 분류되었다. 고령 여성에게 가장 많이 나타나는 체형은 바른체형 다음으로 숙인 체형이었고, 그 다음 휜 체형, 젖힌 체형으로 나타났다. 무릎굽은 체형은 다른 체형들과 중복하여 나타났다.

측정대상분류에 따른 직접측정치와 자동측정치 차이를 살펴보았는데, 먼저 연령집단에 따른 측정치 차이를 분석한 결과, 연령이 증가할수록 신체길이와 체절길이의 측정치 차이가 커지는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이는 연령이 증가할수록 상반신 굴신과 무릎굽 등의 체형변형으로 측정치 차이가 더 크게 발생하는 것으로 판단 되었다.

측면체형에 따른 집단간 측정치 차이를 분석한 결과, 허리높이, 젖가슴둘레, 장딴지둘레, 넙다리 둘레에서 체형별 유의한 차이가 나타남을 알 수 있었다. 체형별 차이가 유의하게 나타나는 항목은 달랐는데, 휜 체형과 젖힌 체형의 측정치차이평균값이 바른 체형과 숙인체형의 것보다 더 크게 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

BMI집단에 따른 측정치 차이를 분석한 결과 BMI가 높을수록 둘레항목에 대한 측정치 차이가 커짐을 알 수 있다. 그러나 측면체형에 따른 BMI의 분포를 살펴보고자 카이 검증한 결과 유의한 차이가 나타났으나, 모든 체형에서 비만이 가장 많이 나타났으므로 BMI가 체형이나 자세를 반영하지 않는 것으로 판단되었다.

이러한 결과와 관련하여 측정치 차이 원인을 분석한 결과, 바르게 선 자세의 체형인 경우에는 자동측정프로그램의 적합도가 높았으나, 고령 여성의 경우 자세 및 부위별 변형이 많이 일어나 다수 항목에서 문제가 발생하여 적합하게 활용되지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 자세 및 부위별 체형 변형이 많이 일어나는 고령 여성의 경우, 이러한 체형특징을 반영한 체형 분류 알고리즘을 먼저 개발한 후, 이에 따라 분류된 체형의 측정치수경로를 설정한 자동측정프로그램의 개선이 필요하다.

본 연구를 통해 연령별, 측면체형별 그리고 BMI에 따른 측정치 차이가 어떻게 나타나는지 파악하고 그 원인을 파악할 수 있었으므로, 향후 고령 여성에게 활용성이 높은 자동측정프로그램 수정을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 것이라 기대 된다.

The objective of this study is to analyze the difference between the results of the 3-D direct measurement and the automated measurement for Korean elderly females according to age groups, side somatotype, and BMI(Body Mass Index) groups. The findings of this study are to provide the base data to enhance the automated measurement program. This study compares the measurement difference of the direct and the 3-D automated measurement for women of the age between 70 to 85, according to age group, BMI group, and side somatotype. To analyze the difference of the measured data for side-somatotype, first, this study develops the side somatotype measurement standards that enables objective classification by utilizing the data of the direct measurement and the 3-D automated measurement for 450 elderly women. Based on the developed standards, somatotype is classified The results of the study are following:

Comparison of the results of the direct measurement and the 3-D automated measurement for elderly women shows that meaningful discrepancy exists for 29 items out of 33 items. By comparing with the results of a preceding study investigating the measurement difference for mannequins of a 20 year age female group, the measurement of circumference items shows a bigger difference for the elderly women's data compared with the data of mannequins of a 20 year age female group.

Furthermore, the result of comparing with the average error tolerance recommended by ISO20685 shows that 30 items out of 33 items exceeded the ISO recommendations. From this result, the automated measurement program used in the study

'SNU AutoBM' shows a higher degree of accuracy for straight postures, but is unsuitable for postures of elderly women with changed somatotype.

To investigate whether the measurement difference for elderly women is caused by somatotype and posture changes, first, somatotype is classified. For side somatotype groupings

'straight', 'bended', 'stooped', and 'tilted somatotype' are classified. With the addition of, 'bended knee somatotype', 5 groups of somatotype are proposed. For elderly women, most common somatotype is 'straight somatotype', and the next common group is 'stooped', followed by 'bended', and 'tilted'. 'bended knee somatotype' is overlapped with other somatotype.

This study investigated the difference between the results of the direct measurement and the automated measurement according to the classification of somatotype. The age group analysis shows that as the age group gets older, the body length measured data and arthromeric length measured data show larger discrepancy. It is understood that this discrepancy is due to the fact that somatotype changes by upper body stooping and knee tilting get more pronounced as get older.

The results of analyzing the measurement differences according to the somatotype groups show meaningful difference for waist height, breast, calf, femora circumference. For groups that exhibit significant different measured values, the average measurement values of bended and tilted body types appear to be bigger than the average values of straight and stooped somatotype.

The result of analyzing the measurement difference according to BMI groups shows that higher the BMI values, bigger the measurement difference for circumference items. chi-square test to investigate the BMI distribution according to side somatotype shows meaningful difference. Nevertheless, shape difference in obesity shows largest differences among different somatotype. These results imply that BMI does not reflect the body types and postures.

In relation to these results, as a result of the analysis of measurement difference, the suitability of the automatic measurement programs is found to be high for stood postures, while due to posture and part of body changes for elderly women, problems seem to exist on several items, and the automated program is not appropriately used. Therefore, it is recommended to develop algorithm, reflecting the body changes of elderly women first, and upgrade the automated program equipped with a measurement size method.

From this study, we examined the cause of measurement difference between the direct and automated program for age group, somatotype, and BMI. It is hoped that the results of this study be utilized as a base data for improving the automated measurement program.