한국과 대만 초등학생의 신체상과 자아존중감이 행복감에 미치는 : The Effects of Body Image and Self-Esteem on the Effect of Subjective Well-Being of 5th and 6th Grade Students in Korea and Taiwan.

Abstract

이 연구는 후기 학령기인 초등학교 5, 6학년 아동의 신체상과 자아존중감이 행복감에 미치는 영향에 대한 한국과 대만의 비교연구이다. 이 연구의 목적은 한국과 대만 초등학생의 신체상과 자아존중감이 행복감에 미치는 영향에 있어서 학년과 성별 및 국적에 따라 차이가 있는지 알아보는 것이다. 또한 신체상이 행복감에 직접적인 영향을 미치는지 알아보고 이 둘의 관계를 자아존중감이 매개하는지 하였다.

【연구문제 3】한국과 대만 초등학생의 자아존중감은 신체상이 행복감에 미치는 영향에 있어서 매개효과가 있는가?

이상의 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 초등학생의 신체상, 자아존중감과 행복감에 대한 주관적인 인식을 자기보고식 질문지를 통하여 조사하였다. 설문조사는 한국의 수도인 서울의 관악구, 동작구 및 송파구에 소재한 4곳의 초등학교에 다니는 5, 6학년 일반아동 424명과 대만(臺灣)의 수도인 타이페이(臺北)의 문산구(文山區), 중정구(中正區) 및 신점구(新店區)에 소재한 4곳의 일반아동 449명, 총 873명을 대상으로 이루어졌다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Statistic 20를 사용하여, 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, χ2검증, 독립표본 t-검정, 상관관계분석, F검정, 일원변량분석, 이원변량분석, 위계적 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 매개효과를 검증할 때에는 Sobel Test를 실시하였다.

주요 연구결과를 요약하면, 다음과 같다.

첫째, 한국 아동의 경우 학년과 성별에 따라 신체상과 자아존중감의 차이가 있었다. 학년에 따른 차이에서는 5학년은 6학년보다 신체상에서 더 높은 점수가 나타났다. 자아존중감과 행복감 간에 서로 유의한 차이가 없었지만 행복감의 하위영역인 교우관계에서 6학년은 5학년보다 또래관계가 더 친밀하다고 지각하였다. 또한 성별에 따라 신체상과 자아존중감은 유의한 차이가 있었으며 남아가 여아보다 신체상과 자아존중감에 대해 더욱 긍정적으로 인식하였다. 행복감은 성별에 따른 차이가 없었지만, 하위영역인 교우관계와 삶의 만족도에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 교우관계에서 여아가 남아보다 더 높은 점수를 보인 반면, 삶의 만족도에서는 남아가 여아보다 더 높은 점수를 보인다.

한편, 대만 아동의 경우 학년에 따라 신체상과 행복감에는 차이가 없었지만, 자아존중감에서 차이가 있었다. 6학년은 5학년보다 자아존중감이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 성별에 따른 신체상, 자아존중감, 행복감 모두 유의한 차이가 없었다. 하지만 행복감의 하위영역인 교우관계에서 여아가 남아보다 높은 점수를 보였다.

다음으로 한국과 대만 아동을 비교해보면 신체상과 자아존중감 및 행복감에서 각기 다른 차이를 보였다. 대만 아동은 한국 아동보다 신체상과 자아존중감의 점수가 높게 나타났으며 행복감은 차이가 없지만 하위영역인 교우관계와 삶의 만족도에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 교우관계에서 한국 아동은 대만 아동보다 더 높은 점수를 얻었지만, 삶의 만족도에서는 대만 아동이 더 높은 점수를 보인다.

둘째, 한국과 대만 초등학생의 신체상과 자아존중감은 행복감과 유의한 정적 관계가 있었다. 이러한 결과는 자신의 외모와 체형에 대한 긍정적 인식이 높을수록 초등학생의 자아존중감과 행복감이 높아진다는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

셋째, 한국과 대만 초등학생의 신체상이 행복감에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수이며, 자아존중감은 이 둘의 관계를 완전 매개하였다. 이 영향력은 아동의 성별, 형제 유무, 주관적 가정경제와 주관적 학업성적을 통제한 상태에서도 유의하였다.

이 연구에서는 한국과 대만 초등학생의 신체상과 자아존중감, 행복감 간의 유의한 차이를 검증하였다. 또한, 이 시 기의 아동이 자신의 외모와 신체에 대한 평가는 아동의 자아존중감과 주관적 삶의 행복감 간의 서로 상관관계가 높다는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 초등학생의 신체상이 행복감에 직접적인 영향을 미쳐서 이 둘의 관계를 아동의 자아존중감이 매개한다는 점을 검증하였다.

The goal of this study was to examine the relationship of childrens body image, self-esteem, and subjective well-being according to grade level, gender, and nationality, among fifth and sixth grade students in Korea and Taiwan. Additionally, the study examined the direct effects of body image and the mediating effects of self-esteem to subjective well-being among school-age children.

Participants were 873 male and female students from public elementary schools (Grades 5 and 6) located in Korea and Taiwan. There were 424 elementary students (219 boys and 205 girls) from four public schools in Seoul, Korea, and 449 elementary students (222 boys and 227 girls) from four public schools in Taipei, Taiwan. Students completed questionnaires regarding self-perceived body image, self-esteem, and subjective well-being. Using SPSS (ver. 20), statistical analysis methods to calculate scores included frequency, percentile, means, standard deviation, χ2 test, independent t-test, correlations, F-test, ANOVA, two-way ANOVA, and hierarchical multiple regression. Sobel test was used for examining mediating effects.

Major findings for the current study were as follows:

1. Grade level effects were found for body image among Korean students. Although there were no significant differences in self-esteem and subjective well-being, significant grade level effects were found for peer relationship. There was evidence of significant gender differences for body image and self-esteem. Although gender effects were not identified for subjective well-being, significant gender differences were found for peer relationship and life satisfaction, subcategories of subjective well-being.

For Taiwanese students, grade level effects were found for self-esteem. Significant gender differences were not found for body image, self-esteem, and subjective well-being. However, significant gender differences were found for peer relationship and life satisfaction levels among students.

Significant differences were found for body image and self-esteem according to the nationality of the participants. There were no differences of nationality in subjective well-being. However, significant differences were identified for peer relationship and life satisfaction scores. Korean students had higher scores in peer relationships, while Taiwanese students had higher scores in life satisfaction.

2. Positive correlations were found for body image and self-esteem to subjective well-being for Korean and Taiwanese students. Specifically, as levels of positive perception of physical appearance and body shape increased, their self-esteem and subjective well-being also increased.

3. Body image was found to be a significant variable that determined childrens subjective well-being, while self-esteem was identified as a significant mediator for these variables. This effect was found to be significant even after controlling for gender, number of siblings, subjective economic status, and subjective academic achievement.

Results of this study identified the significant relationships between body image, self-esteem, and subjective well-being among fifth and sixth grade children in Korea and Taiwan. Furthermore, results found that perceptions of ones physical appearance and body shape are significantly correlated to self-esteem and subjective well-being. Body image was found to directly affect subjective well-being, with self-esteem serving as a mediating factor between these variables.