즉석 식품에서 니트로사민이 검출되는 요인 분석

Factors Attributing to the Formation of N-Nitrosamines in Instant Foods

니트로사민(N-nitrosamine)은 2차 아민과 아질산염이나 질산염으로부터 생성된 질소산화물과 반응하여 생성되는 발암물질로 식품의 제조·저장·조리과정에서도 생성될 수 있으며 물과 공기에서 오염원이 될 수도 있다. 국내에서 니트로사민의 기구 및 용기 포장 물질에 대한 규격은 고무제에 국한되어 있으며, 고무제 외의 용기 포장 물질에 대한 니트로사민 모니터링 연구가 부족하다. 가공식품의 소비가 늘어나면서 용기·포장물질의 사용도 증가하고 있다. 간편식으로 용기·포장물질 채로 조리하여 섭취하는 식품이 증가함에 따라 즉석식품 내 니트로사민 함량 증가의 원인을 규명하는 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 조리 시 함량 변화가 있는 3종의 니트로사민, 니트로소디메틸아민 (N-nitrosodimethylamine, NDMA), 니트로소디에틸아민 (N-nitrosodiethylamine, NDEA), 니트로소디부틸아민 (N-nitroso- dibutylamine, NDBA)을 분석물질로 정하였다. 시료는 국내에 유통되는 식품 용기 포장물질 중 용기 채로 조리하는 물질 31종에 대하여 식품공전에서 규정하고 있는 식품유사용매를 이용하여 이행량을 평가하였다. 식품유사용매 중 물과 4% 초산용액은 Extrelut NT를 이용한 고체상지지 액체추출법을 이용하였으며, n-헵탄은 Florisil 충진제를 이용한 고체상추출로 정제하였다. 정제액은 암모니아 기체를 통한 화학적 이온화법을 이용한 Gas Chromatography-Positive Chemical Ionization- Tandem Mass Spectrometry (GC-PCI-MS/MS)로 분석하였다. 직선성 0.99이상, 방법검출한계 0.03~0.07 μg/kg, 방법정량한계 0.08~0.22 μg/kg으로 얻어졌다. 그 결과 NDMA는 ND~0.11 μg/kg, NDEA는 ND~0.09 μg/kg, NDBA는 ND~0.05 μg/kg의 범위로 검출되었으며 정량한계 미만의 값으로 얻어졌다. 용기포장 물질의 각 재질별로 내용물인 식품 13종을 선택하여 조리 전과 조리 후 시료의 분석이 이루어졌다. 지방함량 10%를 기준으로 하여 저지방 시료의 경우는 Extrelut NT 추출 후 Florisil 충진제를 이용한 고체상 추출을 통해 정제하였다. 고지방 시료의 경우는 아세톤과 아세토나이트릴을 사용한 액체 추출법을 사용하였으며, 이를 C-18 충진제에 알루미나 가루를 혼합하여 고체상 추출을 진행하여 정제하였다. 정제액은 위와 같이 GC-PCI- MS/MS로 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 즉석밥 시료와 우동 시료에서는 조리 전과 조리 후 모두에서 검출이 되지 않거나 정량한계 미만으로 검출되었다. 레토르트 시료는 조리 전과 후 모두 정량한계 이상의 함량이 얻어졌으며 토마토소스 시료에서 포장을 제거하고 조리한 시료를 제외하고 조리과정에 따른 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다. 하지만 라면 시료에서는 조리 전 시료보다 조리 후 NDMA의 함량이 유의적으로 증가하였다(p<0.05). 폴리스티렌(PS) 재질인 큰 컵라면에서 폴리에틸렌(PE) 재질인 작은 컵라면보다 NDMA가 유의적으로 높게 검출되었지만(p<0.05), 용기를 이용한 조리와 용기를 이용하지 않은 조리와 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았기 때문에 용기 자체가 원인이라고 보기는 어렵다. 라면 시료의 조리 시 NDMA 증가의 원인을 분석하기 위해 조리수로 사용한 수돗물과 HPLC용 물을 조리 전후로 분석한 결과 모든 시료에서 NDMA가 불검출 되었다. 컵라면 시료의 구성요소인 면, 분말스프, 건더기스프의 조합을 달리하여 HPLC용 물로 조리를 진행하여 분석한 결과, 면만 조리한 시료에서 NDMA가 정량한계 미만으로 검출되었으며, 분말스프만 조리한 시료, 면과 건더기스프를 조리한 시료에서는 검출되지 않았다. 하지만 면과 분말스프를 조리한 시료에서 trace~0.46 μg/kg으로 검출되었다. 따라서 컵라면 시료는 면과 분말스프를 함께 조리하였을 때 NDMA 함량이 증가하며 건더기스프도 NDMA 함량 증가에 기여하는 것으로 보아 식품구성요소 중 함유되어 있던 반응물이 조리 중 물에 용해되어 반응이 진행되었을 것으로 추정된다. 따라서 가열 조리 시 식품 내에서의 니트로사민 생성 원인물질을 파악하는 후속연구가 필요하다.

N-nitrosamines are formed by reaction of amines and nitrogen oxides or can be formed during heating, processing, storage and packaging. There is only migrant specification about N-nitrosamines for baby nipples regulated by the Korea Food and Drug Administration(KFDA). There is no regulation for other food contact substances(FCS) and the studies of N-nitrosamines migration from FCS were rather limited. As demands for instant foods increase, the size of food container and packaging market enlarges. A pilot study has shown the increases of N-nitrosamines contents when cooking instant noodles. It is necessary to monitor the migration of N-nitrosamines from the food packaging materials to food simulants and examine the change of the N-nitrosamines contents when cooking instant foods.

For the migration test in the present study, 31 samples were selected and N-nitrosodimethylamine(NDMA), N-nitrosodiethyl- amine(NDEA) and N-nitrosodibutylamine(NDBA) were analyzed. Water, 4% acetic acid and n-heptane were used for food simulants. A solid supported liquid-liquid extraction(SLE) using Extrelut NT was employed for water and 4% acetic acid test solutions. A solid phase extraction(SPE) using Florisil was applied for preparation of migration test solution, n-heptane. The extracts were analyzed by gas chromatography positive chemical ionization tandem mass spectrometer (GC-PCI-MS/MS) adopting ammonia gas as an ion source. In the tested food simulants, the correlation coefficient(R2) values were above 0.99. Method detection limits(MDLs) for all of the investigated N-nitrosamines were ranged from 0.03 to 0.07 μg/kg. In all test solutions, N-nitrosamines were detected under method quantitation limits(MQLs). Food samples were also investigated to assure that there is no effect of FCS when cooking instant foods. Fatless samples with less than 10% fat content, were purified by a combination of SLE using Extrelut NT and the SPE using Florisil. Liquid extraction using acetone and acetonitrile accompanied by a fat filtration with C-18/alumina combination was applied for fatrich samples. The extracts were also analyzed by GC-PCI-MS/MS. As a result, three N-nitrosamines were not detected in instant rice and udon contained in polypropylene coated paper cup. In udon of aluminium container, only NDMA was detected as trace. In retort sauces such as curry, black soybean sauce and tomato sauce, NDMA concentration was ranged from 0.54 to 3.81μg/kg. All retort samples except tomato sauce, there were no significant differences between unheated and heated samples. However, the contents of NDMA in all of the instant noodle samples were significantly increased when cooked(p<0.05). No effects from the food contact substances or cooking water was observed. To determine the cause of increasing contents of cooked instant noodles, water used for cooking was examined. NDMA was not detected in all water samples when it is boiled or blended. Only when seasoning powder and noodle were cooked together, NDMA was detected. Individual components(noodle, seasoning powder or dried vegetable) or other combination such as noodle and dried vegetable did not generate N-nitrosamines. Therefore, it is supposed that NDMA may be formed from the precursors in noodles and seasoning powders when they are solubilized in the medium of water.

니트로사민; 용기·포장물질; 가공식품; 조리