2기 신도시 입주민들의 이주요인 -기성신도시 이주자와 신도시 이외지역 이주자들을 대상으로-

수도권으로의 인구집중을 해결하고 부족한 주택을 공급하기 위한 신도시의 건설은 1980년대 후반 수도권 5대 신도시 건설계획이 발표된 이래 2000년대 들어 10여 개의 2기 신도시 건설계획이 발표되어 아직 진행 중이고, 앞으로도 계속될 것으로 보인다. 이 신도시들은 가용토지를 따라 건설이 이루어지므로 모도시 인근에 형성되는 경우와 기성 신도시 인근에 형성되는 경우가 모두 발생할 수 있을 것이며, 이러한 신도시로는 이전 거주지가 신도시인 사람들과 그렇지 않은 사람들이 함께 거주하게 될 것이다. 따라서 본 연구는 새로 형성되는 2기 신도시로 이주하는 사람들을 이전 거주지별로 구분하여 이주요인이 어떠한 차이를 보이는지 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

첫째, 2기 신도시들은 입지, 인접한 주변 도시들에 따라 인구이동에 각기 다른 패턴을 보였다. 동탄신도시의 경우 기성 신도시와 인접해 있지 않고, 주변에 인구 100만 명 정도의 대규모 시가 위치해 있기 때문에 서울이나 기성 신도시로부터의 인구유입 보다는 주변 지역으로부터의 인구유입이 탁월한 것으로 나타났다. 인구가 집중된 수도권 남부지역에 위치하고 있어 기성 신도시와의 관계 보다는 주변지역과의 인구이동이 활발한 것이다.

판교신도시의 경우 기성 신도시와도 인접하면서 서울과도 인접해 있기 때문에, 기성 신도시와 서울로부터 인구유입이 활발하게 나타났다. 그리고 이른바 강남화된 분당과 강남지역과 인접하여 있어, 경제적 여유가 있고 보다 쾌적한 환경에서 거주하기를 원하는 사람들이 판교로 많이 이주하였다.

운정신도시의 경우 주변에 개입요소가 존재하지 않으면서, 기성 신도시인 일산에만 인접해 있는 특징이 있다. 따라서 서울이나 다른 지역으로부터의 인구이동보다는 수도권 서북부 지역에 위치한 파주시와 고양시, 그리고 기성 신도시인 일산으로부터의 인구유입이 탁월하였다.

둘째, 2기 신도시로 이주한 사람들은 전반적으로 내 집 마련, 넓은 깨끗한 주택 필요 등의 주택자체에 대한 수요로 인해 이주를 한 것으로 나타났다. 동탄신도시의 경우 이 외에도 쾌적한 환경과 편리한 접근성 등이 크게 작용하여 인구를 빨아들인 것으로 보인다. 동탄신도시 주변의 환경이 좋다는 점과 고속도로나 철도 등의 교통인프라가 잘 갖추어져 있다는 점이 이를 가능하게 한 것으로 보인다.

판교신도시는 주택자체에 대한 수요와 더불어 친환경적인 요소가 크게 작용한 것으로 나타났다. 판교지역의 환경어메니티가 워낙 잘 갖추어져 있어 이 지역에서 거주하는 사람들의 환경에 대한 만족도가 높았으며, 사회경제적 여건이 좋을수록 쾌적한 자연환경을 더 많이 고려하기 때문인 것으로 판단된다.

운정신도시는 주택 자체에 대한 수요와 함께 경제적인 이유가 크게 작용하였다. 내 집 마련, 넓고 깨끗한 주택이라는 주택자체에 대한 수요도 크게 작용하였지만, 주변에 생겨난 신규주택에 비하여 상대적으로 저렴한 주택가격은 사람들이 운정지역으로 이주하는데 큰 영향을 끼친 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 이전 거주지별로 이주자들을 나누어 이주요인을 살펴본 결과, 신도시에서의 거주경험 여부에 따라 이주요인이 다르게 나타났다. 신도시를 경험하지 않은 사람들의 경우 신규 주택, 주택 가격, 쾌적한 환경과 더불어 접근성에 더욱 민감하게 반응하는 것으로 나타났다.

하지만 신도시를 경험한 사람들은 경제적 가치로서의 주택, 보다 쾌적한 환경, 보다 편리한 생활환경에 주목하여 이주하는 것으로 나타났다. 연령, 학력과 같은 인구통계적․사회경제적 상황이 비슷한 경우에도 신도시에서 온 집단과 그렇지 않은 집단 간에 차이를 보였다. 신도시에서의 거주 경험 여부가 신도시로의 이주에 대하여 각기 다른 대응양상을 보인다는 것이다.

넷째, 이전거주지와 가구특성을 모두 고려한 경우 신도시에서 이주해 온 사람들은 소득, 생애주기에 따라 유의미한 결과를 보였으며, 신도시 이외지역에서 이주해 온 사람들은 성별, 직업, 입주경로에 따라 유의미한 결과를 보였다.

신도시에서 이주해 온 사람들은 중간소득일수록, 자녀가 어느 정도 성장한 이후에 물리적 요인을 가장 중요시하고 있었으며, 고소득층인 경우에 환경적 요인을 우선적으로 고려하였다.

신도시 이외 지역에서 이주해 온 사람들은 여자 전업주부일수록 경제적 요인을 우선적으로 고려하고 있었으며, 임대 형태로 이주한 경우와 남자 직장인일수록 접근성을 중요시하고 있었다. 그리고 분양을 받아 입주한 경우에 환경적 요인을 우선적으로 고려하였다.

동탄, 판교, 운정 세 지역은 대규모 주택단지를 동반한 신도시 건설로 인해 수도권을 더욱 광역화하였으며, 입지적 특성에 따라 인구이동의 변화가 다르게 나타났다. 그리고 이주민들의 특성에 따라 이들의 이주요인도 각기 다른 양상을 보였다. 본 논문은 2기 신도시 건설에 따른 인구이동의 변화를 살펴보고, 이들의 이주요인을 이전 거주지별, 가구특성별로 나누어 고찰해 보았다. 기존의 연구들이 이주민들의 사회경제적 특성․가구특성에만 주목하였던 점에 비하여, 이전 거주지에 따른 차이를 보여주었다는 점에서 본 연구는 의의를 갖는다.

The construction of the new-towns started with the establishment of five new-towns around Seoul metropolitan area the 1980s in order to provide solution to the growing overpopulation as well as the shortage of residential housings. Such projects have continued in the 2000s with constructions of a little over ten "second new-towns" and it is likely to expand in the future. The location of these new-towns is determined according to the availability of the estate

it can either be the adjacent area of the metropolitan city or of the "first" new-towns. This means that the people, who resided in the "first" new-towns as well as those who did not, come together to reside in the second new-towns. In this study, I differentiate those two kinds of residents in the second new-towns and try to distinguish the factors of relocations between them. The three "second new-towns," Dong-tan, Pan-gyo, Un-jung, which are the only areas whose 2010 census are available, are the subject of this study. I make following four arguments.

First, each second new-town shows a unique pattern of population flow in relation to its adjacent city as well as the geographical condition. In case of Dong-tan Newtown, because of its distance from other new-towns as well as of a couple of nearby cities with population of one million, the population flows of people moving in from adjacent cities is significantly larger than those from Seoul or "first" new-towns. Since it is located on south of the metropolitan area where the population overflows are severe, population flows from the adjacent cities are more dynamic than from "first" new-towns.

Pan-gyo Newtown, on the other hand, which is located next to both "first" new-towns and Seoul, is characterized by dynamic population movements from both areas. Because it is located near Bun-dang (the area becoming to be known as "quasi-Gangnam") and Gangnam, those better-off residents who yearn to live in more comfortable environment moved to Pan-gyo.

there is no major intervention with the surrounding area and Il-san, "first" new-town, is the only adjacent major city. Therefore the population flow is more vibrant from the cities located on the north-west side of the metropolitan area, including Paju, Goyang, as well as Il-san, than from Seoul or other nearby cities.

Second, it appeared that those who relocated to the second new-towns did so in demand for better housing conditions. Dong-tan Newtown seems to have absorbed a number of populations with its Natural environment and convenience in transportation. The natural environment and the infrastructure of transportation such as highways are the two factors that attracted peoples relocation to this city.

In case of Pan-gyo Newtown, it turned out that eco-friendliness of the city has contributed to the population inflow along with the above-mentioned factors. The area has been known for its environmental amenities which induced high satisfaction levels of the residents. It can be said that this owes to the general understanding that the better socio-economic conditions, the more environment-conscious people tend to become.

The people who moved to Un-jung Newtown, on the other hand, show stronger economic reasons for relocation along with the demand for better housing conditions. While the demands for better housing conditions formed significant factors for relocation, it appeared that relatively inexpensive housing cost in the area compared to the surrounding newly-constructed accommodations hugely effected their decisions to relocate.

Third, when categorized by the original residential areas, those who had lived in the "first" new-towns had different reasons for relocating from those who had lived in other areas. For those who had never lived in the new-towns showed particular interests in the level of convenience in transportation, on top of other factors such as better housing conditions, price, and the environment of the new constructions.

On the other hand, those who had lived in "first" new-towns tend to prioritize economic values of the estate, natural environment, as well as the living condition including the accessible facilities. Despite the similarities in demographic and socio-economic conditions such as age, academic backgrounds, occupations, and income, those who relocated from "first" new-towns look for different living conditions than those who relocated from other areas. The reasons for relocation differ in relations to whether they have the prior experience of living in the new-towns.

Fourth, when I looked at the original residential area and the characteristics of the households, for those who relocated from "first" new-towns showed statistical significance in income, life-cycle, whereas those who moved from other areas showed statistical significance in gender, occupation, and the condition of the contracts.

Among those who moved from the "first" new-towns, for the middle-class residents, the age of the children and the ensuring of the space were important factors, while for the upper-class residents, environmental factor was their first priority.

For those who relocated from other areas, the primary factor for the stay-at-home mothers was economic, and for those households which signed lease or have male corporate employees, the level of convenience in transportation was the most important factor. For those who signed a contract of subdivision, environmental factor was the most important.

Dong-tan, Pan-gyo, and Un-jung widened the metropolitan area through the construction of the new-towns with large-scale residential complex, and they each showed unique changes in population flows in accordance with the characteristics of the location. Also, the factors of relocation were different among the residents. This study analyzed the changes in the population flow that occurred with the construction of the second new-towns. In doing so, I categorized the residents based on their original residential areas as well as the features of their households. While the existing researches have focused only on the features of socio-economic conditions and households of the residents, this research paid special attention to where the residents of the second new-towns came from, an aspect that makes this study rather unique from the previous ones.

신도시; 입주민; 이주; 요인