공공보육서비스 이용 기회의 공간적 형평성 평가에 관한 연구: 서울시 국공립어린이집을 대상으로 : A Study on a Assessment of Spatial Equity about Opportunities to use Public Childcare Services: Focused on National/Public Childcare Facilities in Seoul

Abstract

최근 보육에 대한 관심이 많아짐과 동시에 국공립어린이집 확충 요구가 증대하여 보육시설의 확충이 중요한 정책적 목표가 되었다. 국공립어린이집이 공적 영역에서 제공되고 일정 부분 공공재의 성격을 갖는다는 점에서 형평한 배분을 고려해야 한다. 그러나 기존의 연구들은 서비스 배분 상태에 대한 고찰 없이 입지적정성이나 서비스 권역 설정과 같은 문제에 치중하였기 때문에 공공서비스의 공간적 형평성을 평가하는 분석 틀의 제시와 평가가 필요하다고 판단하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 공공보육서비스가 공간적으로 형평한지 평가하고 향후 보다 형평한 공공보육서비스의 배분을 위한 우선 설치지역을 탐색하여 제안하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 서울특별시의 2009년과 2014년의 국공립어린이집을 대상으로 분석 및 평가를 진행하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 격자에 기반을 둔 공간 단위에서 포텐셜 모형으로 측정한 보육 기회의 분포는 불균등하였다. 집중 곡선을 이용해 이러한 불균등이 형평한지 비형평한지 평가하였고, 대시메트릭 매핑을 이용하여 추정한 영유아 인구의 분포와 비교했을 때, 보육 기회의 분포가 형평하다고 평가하였다. 그러나 소득을 의미하는 주택실거래가의 분포와 비교했을 때 보육 기회의 분포는 비형평하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 두 기준을 바탕으로 보육 기회의 분포를 살펴보았을 때, 모두 2009년보다 2014년에 좀 더 형평한 방향으로 변화하였다. 따라서 서울시의 국공립어린이집 설치가 적절한 방향으로 이뤄지고 있다고 평가하였다.

둘째, 2009년과 2014년 사이 국공립어린이집의 신설이 형평성을 달성하는 데 있어서 효과적이었는지 분석하였다. 이변량 국지모란지수(BiLISA)를 이용하여 2009년을 기준으로 보육 기회가 적고 영유아 인구가 많은 격자와 보육 기회가 적고 주택실거래가가 낮은 격자를 탐색하였다. 이들을 보육 필요 지역으로 정의하고 이들 격자들이 해당 시기에 평균적으로 얼마나 많은 보육 기회를 획득했는지 확인하였다. 그 결과 각 기준의 보육 필요 지역이 다른 유형들에 비해 평균적으로 더 많은 보육 기회를 획득하였기 때문에 이 시기에 보육 기회가 효과적으로 배분되었다고 평가하였다.

셋째, 그러나 앞서 살펴보았듯 주택실거래가를 바탕으로 한 보육 기회의 배분은 비형평하였기 때문에, 이러한 비형평을 극복함과 동시에 보육 수요를 효과적으로 충족시킬 수 있는 우선 설치지역을 탐색하여 제안하였다. 담당 공무원 인터뷰와 문헌 자료를 통해 확인한 결과 본 연구가 제안한 우선 설치지역에 국공립어린이집 부지 확보 문제와 민간부문 어린이집과의 관계와 같은 문제들이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 민간투자 유치, 부지 무상 확보, 민간 전환, 민간 매입과 같은 다양한 방법들이 모색되어야 하며, 적극적인 민간 전환 방식과 보육수급률의 계산 방식의 수정이 필요함을 제안하였다.

이러한 연구 결과는 공공보육서비스의 분포를 확인하고, 확인된 분포를 국공립어린이집 설치와 관련된 법을 토대로 설정한 두 가지 평가 기준과의 비교를 통해 평가하여 공간적 형평성을 평가하는 분석 틀을 제시하였다는 점과 단순히 우선 설치지역을 제안하는 것에 그치지 않고 설치와 관련된 문제들을 살펴봄으로써 향후 형평한 배분을 위한 정책적 근거를 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

As the public interest in childcare and demand for childcare centers have been increased, expanding national/public childcare centers is the utmost goal of urban government. The urban government should consider equitable distribution of national/public childcare centers. However, in a spatial perspective, earlier studies have focused on issues such as conditions of its location and service boundary delineation. Because of this reason, an analytical framework that evaluates spatial equity of public childcare services is needed. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to assess spatial equity of public childcare services and further to suggest priority regions for equitable distribution of public childcare services. The study is based on national/public childcare centers in Seoul in 2009 and 2014.

The results of the study are summarized as follows. First, in spatial units based on grid, distribution of childcare opportunities measured by a potential model is uneven. Such uneven distribution is evaluated by using concentration curve and index. The distribution of childcare opportunities is equal compared to distribution of infants estimated by dasymetric mapping while it is unequal compared to distribution of housing market price, which means income. Nevertheless, from the concentration curves and index of 2009 and 2014, it can be said that distribution of childcare opportunities has been directed to be more equal. Thus, national/public childcare centers were effectively established between 2009 and 2014.

Second, the study analyzes whether additional establishment of national/public childcare centers between 2009 and 2014 is effective enough to achieve the equal distribution of childcare opportunities. Two types of grids in 2009 are explored by using Bivariate Local Indicators of Spatial Association: one that has many infants and less childcare opportunities and the other one that has lower housing market price and less childcare opportunities. In other words, these can be defined as areas in need of childcare services and further verify how many childcare opportunities gain. As a result, the study shows childcare opportunities were well distributed between 2009 and 2014 as areas in need of childcare services obtained more opportunities than other types of grids.

Third, the study suggests priority regions to establish national/public childcare centers. As distribution of childcare opportunities based on housing market price is unequal, the suggestion will help to overcome such unequal distribution and to satisfy demand for childcare services effectively. According to the interviews with public officials and literature materials, issues such as securing land for national/public childcare centers and relationship with private childcare centers are found in the priority regions this study suggested. To resolve the issues, the city government should seek many ways such as detaining private investment, securing land for free, converting private centers to national/public centers, and purchasing private centers. Therefore, the study recommends converting privates to national/public actively and revising calculation method of supply and demand rates of childcare services.

As discussed above, the results of the study have significance because of two reasons. One is that the study proposes analytic framework for spatial equity of national/public childcare centers by assessing two appraisal standards which are based on law related to establishment of national/public childcare centers. The other one is that the study provides main reasons for equitable distribution of national/public centers by examining issues related to establishment of the centers.