Election Timing and Retrospective Voting: Analyses on South Koreas 2008 and 2012 National Assembly Elections : 선거 시기와 회고적 투표: 2008년과 2012년 국회의원 선거를 중심으로

Keywords election timingretrospective votingprospective votingSouth Korea’s National Assembly electionselectoral cycleparty identification선거 시기회고적 투표전망적 투표한국의 국회의원 선거선거 주기정당일체감

Abstract

선거 시기는 투표의 결과에 어떤 영향을 미치는가? 본 논문의 목적은 임기 중 서로 다른 시기에 치러지는 선거의 경우, 그 결과가 선거의 시기에 영향을 받을 수 있음을 보이고 것이다. 선거의 국면에서, 유권자는 과거와 미래를 동시에 고려하게 된다는 점에서 양면적인 성향을 가진다. 기존의 연구에서 이 같은 유권자의 투표행태는 과거 재임자의 성과에 따라 투표하는 회고적 투표와 미래의 효용을 예측하여 투표하는 전망적 투표로 개념화되었다. 회고적 투표가 과거를 좀 더 중시해서, 전망적 투표가 미래를 좀 더 중시해서 나타나는 것이라면, 이 같은 중요도의 판단은 무엇에 의해 내려지는가?

회고적 투표와 전망적 투표가 일어나는지, 만약 일어난다면 어떻게 일어나는지의 질문은 기존의 연구를 통해 많이 다루어져 왔다. 그러나 회고와 전망의 두 가지 선택지 중 어떤 경우 회고를, 또 어떤 경우 전망을 선택하는지에 대한 연구는 없다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 시간구조적 요인으로서 선거 시기가 회고적, 또는 전망적 투표결정에 미치는 영향을 검증한다. 즉, 이 논문의 목적은 다음 세가지로 표현할 수 있다. 첫째, 이 논문에서는 실제 선거에서 회고적 투표와 전망적 투표는 어떤 관계를 가지는지 설명할 것이다. 둘째, 임기의 차이에서 비롯된 선거 시기의 차이가 회고적 투표와 전망적 투표에 영향을 미치는지, 영향을 미친다면 그것은 어떠한지 검증한다. 셋째, 정당일체감에 따라 선거가 유권자의 판단에 미치는 영향이 달라질 수 있음을 보인다. 그리고 궁극적으로, 선거 시기가 유권자로 하여금 재임자에게 과거 성과에 대한 책임을 묻게 할 것인가 아니면 이와 무관하게 미래를 위한 투표를 할 것인가의 질문이 회고적, 전망적 투표에 대한 기존의 연구의 폭을 넓히는 것을 목표로 한다.

이를 위해, 이 논문에서는 2008년, 2012년 국회의원 선거를 유권자 수준에서 경험적으로 비교하여, 선거 시기가 회고적, 전망적 투표에 미치는 영향을 논한다. 분석을 통해 밝혀낸 흥미로운 사실은 다음과 같다. 정권 초기에 치러진 선거에서, 유권자는 회고적 투표를 하지 않았다. 2008년 총선에서 유권자는 현직 대통령을 벌하거나 상을 주는 대신 그들이 가진 정당일체감에 따라 투표했다. 표면적으로, 그들은 정부의 국정운영에 만족하는 것과 무관하게 들어선지 얼마 되지 않은 정부에게 성과를 만들어 내기 위한 시간을 주는 것으로 보인다. 이와 대조적으로 정권 말 선거에서 유권자는 회고적, 전망적 평가에 따라 투표한다. 대선이 다가옴에 따라 과거와 미래 양쪽을 고려할 필요성이 생긴 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로, 선거 시기의 이 같은 영향은 서로 다른 정당을 지지하는 유권자에게 다르게 작용했다. 유권자는 정당지지에 따라 어떻게 투표하는 것이 우리 정당에게 유리할 지 서로 다른 계산을 하여 투표를 했다.

Does election timing matter in terms of electoral consequences? The purpose of this thesis is to show the electorate making dissimilar vote decisions in the elections which take place at different times during presidency. Voters are Janus-faced. At the polling place, they consider the past as well as the future. Previous studies have conceptualized this Janus-faced voting behavior into retrospective voting and prospective voting: voters look to the past for retrospective evaluations and look forward to the future for prospective inference. But, what makes one side of the face prevail?

It has been widely discussed whether, and how, voters use their retrospective and prospective assessments in voting. However, they have remained comparatively silent on when retrospective, or prospective, evaluations show prevailing effects on vote choice. To fill this void, this thesis examines whether, and how, election timing functions as a structural factor that produces retrospective, or prospective, vote decisions. The objectives of this study are three: First, this thesis aims to explain how retrospective voting and prospective voting are linked in electoral reality. Second, it investigates whether, and how, different election timing caused by the inconsistency of term limits influence retrospective and prospective voting. Third, it shows, election timing leads voter to make decisions in dissimilar ways when combined with party identification. Consequently, it aims to contribute to the expansion of literature, by studying the mechanism of charging and choosing which is framed by election timing.

In order to achieve these goals, this thesis analyzes the effect of election timing on retrospective and prospective voting by comparing the 2008 and 2012 South Koreas National Assembly elections. As a result, some interesting findings are produced. In particular, it is found that voters save retrospective voting in an early-term election. In 2008 election, they largely depend on party identification instead of punishing or rewarding the president. Ostensibly, they keep their patience with the newly-formed government to show its real ability, no matter how dissatisfied they are. By contrast, voters decisions in a late-term election are driven by both retrospective and prospective assessments. As a presidential election approaches, voters in a late-term election consider both past and future. Lastly, when exerting on vote choice, the influence of election timing often combines with partisanship. Depending party identification, voters have their distinct ways of making vote decisions in early-term, and late-term, elections.