Chinas Charm Offensive Strategies in Africa and Its Political Influence: Evidence from UN Human Rights Voting by African Countries, 1992–2014

본 논문은 증가하는 대중 무역과 원조로 대변되는 중국의 매력공세 (Charm Offensive) 전략이 중국이 가장 중요하게 생각하는 외교 사안인 인권 외교에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지를 중국-아프리카 관계에서 탐구한다. 증가하는 대중 무역과 원조에도 불구하고 아프리카 국가들은 2000년대 초반 이후부터 유엔에서 진행되는 특정 국가에 대한 인권결의안투표에서 중국의 바램과는 달리 점차 찬성표의 비중을 늘리기 시작했다. 이러한 추세는 아프리카에서 중국이 공세적으로 전개한 매력공세 전략에 비추어 볼 때 중요한 퍼즐이라고 볼 수 있다. 본 논문의 핵심질문은 대중 무역과 중국 원조의 증가에도 불구하고 왜 중국의 영향력이 아프리카 국가들에 대한 인권외교에서 감소하고 있는가이다.

본 논문은 2000년대 이후 아프리카 지역에서 중국의 매력공세 전략의 효과가 점차 약해지는 원인을 국제 인권 규범의 확산의 결과로 본다. 국내 인권 문제에 대한 적극적 개입을 강조하는 인권규범이 전 세계적으로 빠르게 확산되는 과정에서 유엔인권 결의안을 지지하라는 국제적 차원의 규범적 압력 역시 증가하였다.

본 논문은 위의 주장을 뒷받침하기 위해 사례 연구와 통계 모형을 활용한다. 우선, 규범 확산이 아프리카 국가들의 유엔 결의안 투표에 미친 영향을 살펴보기 위해 남아프리카 공화국의 사례를 본다. 남아프리카 공화국은 중국과 긴밀한 정치적, 외교적 관계를 맺기 위해 노력해왔으며 그 결과 유엔인권 결의안 투표에서 중국과 같은 입장을 취해왔다. 그러나 2000년대 중반 이후 남아프리카 공화국의 투표 행위는 대내외적인 비판에 직면하게 되었다. 또한 남아프리카 공화국의 투표 행위는 남아프리카 공화국이 여러 국제 인권 제도에 참여한 과거 행위와 모순된다는 사실로 더 큰 비판을 받게 된다. 그 결과 남아프리카 공화국은 2000년대 중반 이후 유엔인권 결의안 투표에서 중립을 유지하게 된다.

본 논문은 국제형사재판소(International Criminal Court)와 유엔인권이사회 (Human Rights Council) 회원국 여부를 기준으로 국가들의 새로운 인권 규범에 대한 구속 여부를 측정한다. 위 두 기구들의 가입 여부를 바탕으로 두 가지 경로의 규범 확산 과정을 제시할 수 있다. 첫째, 국제형사재판소와 유엔인권이사회에 가입한 국가들은 새로운 인권 규범에 동의한다는 신호를 이전에 보냈기 때문에 유엔 인권 결의안에 반대할 경우 국제 사회 내에서의 정당성의 훼손될 수 있는 위험 부담이 높다. 또한 이들은 굳이 위험 부담을 고려하지 않더라도 규범의 도덕적 기반을 지지하는 차원의 연장선상으로 유엔인권 결의안에 찬성표를 던질 수 있다.

이러한 가정을 바탕으로 본 논문은 다음과 같은 두 가지 가설을 제시한다. 첫째, 다른 조건을 통제하면, 2002-2012년 시기에 유엔 인권결의안 지지에 대한 규범적 압박이 증가하였을 때 국제형사재판소와 유엔인권이사회 회원국들은 비회원국들보다 유엔인권 결의안을 유엔인권 결의안을 지지할 가능성이 더 높다. 둘째, 1992-2002년 시기에 유엔인권 투표에 대한 인권 국제제도 가입의 영향력은 유의미하지 않은 반면에 대중 무역의 영향력의 유의미하다. 본 연구의 주장을 뒷받침하기 위해서 1992-2012년 시기 46개 아프리카 국가들의 유엔인권 결의안 투표결과를 분석한 결과, 위 가설에 대한 경험적 증거를 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같은 두 가지 함의를 제시한다. 첫째, 기존 연구들이 경제적 유인 혹은 군사적 역량이라는 물질적 요인에만 한정하여 중국의 매력공세 전략의 효과를 분석한 반면, 본 논문은 대중 무역과 원조의 정치적 영향력이 규범적·제도적 요인과 상호작용하고 있음을 보여주었다. 유엔인권 결의안에 대한 아프리카 국가들의 투표 행위는 국제정치에서 규범적 고려가 종종 물질적 유인을 뛰어넘을 수 있음을 보여준다. 둘째, 본 논문의 결과는 중국-아프리카 관계의 역동적인 상호 작용과 변화를 보여줌으로써, 중국-아시아 관계보다 연구보다 관심이 덜했던 중국-아프리카 관계를 연구하고, 향후 중국과 아프리카 국가들 간의 관계가 어떻게 전개될 수 있을지에 대한 함의를 제시한다.

This paper investigates whether economic dependence on China affected African countries vote choices on one of Chinas most serious foreign policy concerns: UN country-specific human rights (hereafter UNHR) resolutions. The previous research showed that African countries trading more with China are more likely align with China in opposing UNHR resolutions. On the contrary, I find that African countries support for UNHR resolutions has increased since 2002, despite the fact that bilateral trade with China and Chinese aid have continuously increased.

To explain this empirical puzzle, I argue that the diffusion of human rights norm could explain diminishing influence of Chinas charm offensive on African countries UN human rights voting. Growing emphasis on a interventionist approach towards human rights agenda in the early 2000s has led to the increase in normative pressures to support UNHR resolutions.

This paper conducts both case studies and statistical analyses to support the argument. Case study on South Africa is conducted to illustrate how norm diffusion significantly influence UN voting pattern of countries who have forged close political and economic ties with China. During the period 2000-2014, South Africas stance has changed from opposing UNHR resolutions to being neutral. This change was attributable to normative criticisms on South Africas voting records. South Africa was more constrained by the criticisms as they revealed the inconsistency between South Africas voting pattern and its previous commitment to emerging human rights norm such as participating in the International Criminal Court (ICC) and Human Rights Council (HRC).

For statistical analyses, this dissertation utilizes the variation in the membership of the ICC and HRC among African countries as an empirical leverage. Two mechanisms could explain the effect of ICC and HRC membership on UNHRvoting. First, members of these two organizations previously signalled their commitment to emerging human rights norms and hence would face the cost of losing its legitimacy within the international community when not supporting UNHR resolutions. Second, regardless of perceiving the cost of their commitment, these countries are more likely to support UNHR based on their affinity towards emerging human rights norm.

Considering the aforementioned mechanisms of norm diffusion, this paper suggests two hypotheses. First, ICC and HRC members would more readily vote in favour of UNHR resolutions during the period 2002-2012. Second, during the period 1992-2002, the effect of ICC and HRC membership would not be effective whereas Chinese trade would. This paper uses time series cross sectional data covering 46 African countries for the period 1992-2012 and find empirical evidence to support two hypotheses.

My dissertation aims to overcome two limitations of the existing research on political influence of Chinas charm offensive For one, my dissertation demonstrates that normative and institutional factors can also influence Chinas charm offensive strategy, whereas the previous literature focused solely on the effect of economic and military factors. African countries voting behavior in terms of UNHR resolutions shows that normative concern often overrides material payoffs in international politics. Second, this paper sheds light on dynamic relationship between China and African countries which has received relatively little attention compared to Sino-Asian relations.

중국-아프리카 관계; 중국 매력공세 전략; 유엔 인권 투표; 대중 무역과 원조; 국제 인권 규범