Coincidence of Interest in Agreement Formation: An Analysis of the Israeli-Palestinian Peace Process : 이익의 우연적 일치로 인한 합의 형성: 이스라엘-팔레스타인 협상 과정의 분석

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 이스라엘과 팔레스타인 간의 평화 협정을 대상으로, 과거의 반복되는 협정의 불이행에도 불구하고, 그들이 왜 평화 협정을 계속해서 시도하는지를 분석하는 것이다. 이스라엘과 팔레스타인 사이에 가장 많은 평화 협정이 존재했던 시기인 1990년대에 맺어진 다섯 개의 협정들을 사례로 연구를 진행할 것이다.

이 연구는 이스라엘-팔레스타인 분쟁이 고질화된 사회분쟁(protracted social conflict)의 특성을 가지고 있다고 전제한다. 고질화된 사회분쟁은, 시작은 있으나 갑작스러운 종결이 없고, 잠재적인 갈등과 현시적인 폭력 사이를 지속적으로 순환하며 장기화 경향을 띤다는 특징을 가진다. 또한 갈등의 여파가 국가와 사회의 모든 영역에 미치는 여파가 작지 않으며, 현상유지를 추구하는 균형 세력들이 사회 내부에 존재한다. 이러한 분쟁은 행위자의 행위가 상대방의 압박 등 외부적인 요인이 아니라 스스로의 내부적 고려에 의해서만 결정된다는 특성을 가진다. 이 경우, 행위자들은 평화협정 체결 이상의 다른 이익이 존재하지 않는 경우, 협정에 참여하지 않는다.

논문에서 사용하는 분석틀은 국제법과 국제정치를 결합하여 보는 Jack Goldsmith와 Eric Posner의 분석틀이다. 이 분석틀은 행위자가 이익 극대화라는 요인에 의해 그들의 행동 규칙들을 만들어낸다는 데 기초를 두고 있다. 이들은 4가지 전략적 행위들을 소개함으로써 행위자들이 국제법을 준수하는 것처럼 보이는 이유를 적절하게 설명해 주고 있다. 이들이 제시하는 4가지 전략적 상황들에는, 이익의 우연적 일치 (coincidence of interest), 조정 (coordination), 협력 (cooperation), 그리고 강압 (coercion) 이 있다. 이 네 가지 전략적 상황 중에서 이익의 우연적 일치는 상대 행위자에게 가장 적게 의존하는 요소이기 때문에 더욱 독립적인 결정을 가능하게 한다. 따라서, 이스라엘-팔레스타인 분쟁과 같은 고질화된 사회분쟁에서는 타협의 여지가 가장 적고 상대방의 이익으로부터 가장 적은 영향을 받는 이익의 우연적 일치가 결정적인 요인이 될 수 있다.

이 연구를 통하여, 이스라엘과 팔레스타인 사이에 맺어진 평화 협정들이 그들이 마치 협력을 추구하는 것처럼 보이게 하지만, 사실 두 행위자의 협정 참여는 진정으로 평화를 위한 것이 아닌 자신들의 이익 추구의 결과임을 알 수 있다.

The Israeli-Palestinian problem is one of the most long-lasting protracted social conflicts in the world. There have been continued efforts at formulating agreements between the two entities. However, persistent defections and abandonment of agreements continue to undermine the peace process. In spite of continued failures at implementation and follow-through, peace agreements are established again. The purpose of this study is to examine why the two actors keep trying at agreement formation despite lack of trust and disbelief in the peace process. After summarizing the history of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, the study reasons that it is coincidence of interest that comes to play when two belligerents in a protracted social conflict come together to establish a peace agreement.

In order to illustrate that the Israeli-Palestinian peace process is indeed driven by coincidence of interest, Edward Azars definition of a protracted social conflict is presented as well as an interdisciplinary framework introduced by Jack Goldsmith and Eric Posner. Among other conflicts, the Israeli-Palestinian problem is considered a protracted social conflict, which is characterized by: duration, fluctuation (in intensity and frequency of interaction), spillover (into all domains of state and society), equilibrating forces, and the absence of a distinct termination. Due to the nature of the conflict, it is implicated that there is not much incentive for participants to go into peace accords unless there are alternative interests involved.

Goldsmith and Posner argue that since international actors have no moral obligation to comply with international law, four strategic behaviors appropriately explain the compliant actions of the actors. The four strategic behaviors are: coincidence of interest, coordination, cooperation, and coercion. Out of the four situations, coincidence of interest involves the least amount of dependence on the opposing player. Hence, because players pay the least attention to the opposing players actions in coincidence of interest, actors have complete independent authority over making their decisions. Since Israel and Palestines relationship is that of a protracted social conflict (most often depicted as a zero-sum game), despite past failures, the two actors are able to continue entering into repetitive agreements because they act according to coincidence of interest.

Ultimately, the study concludes that Israel and Palestine continue to come to the drawing table, not as a result of coordination, cooperation, or coercion, but because of coincidence of interest. In demonstrating this argument, the study analyzes five major agreements formulated between Israel and Palestine in the 1990s: the Oslo Accords, the Oslo Interim Agreement, the Hebron Protocol, the Wye River Memorandum, and the Sharm el-Sheikh Memorandum. Ultimately, the act of independently pursuing their own interests aligned the two players to engage in actions that produced the phenomena of two belligerents cooperating. In the case of Israel and Palestine, the strategic situation of coincidence of interest implies that the two actors did not have genuine desires to achieve peace, but that the settlements were merely instruments used to pursue self-interests. In order for a resolution to be viable in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, this study proposes that the protracted social conflict nature of the problem must be substituted for one that no longer portrays a zero-sum game.