결집과 이완의 역설: 한국과 대만의 보건의료개혁의 정치경제 : A Paradox of Cohesion and Slackness: The Political Economy of Healthcare Reform in Korea and Taiwan

Abstract

본 논문은 한국과 대만의 보건의료체계에서 비용통제 개혁의 양상이 다르게 나타나는 원인을 밝히는 데 목적이 있다. 두 나라 모두 경제발전에 따른 의료수요의 증가와 고령화와 같은 사회경제적 변화에 따라 보건의료비용이 급속히 증가하고 있으며, 그만큼 이를 해결하는 과제가 시급한 정치적 현안으로 떠오르고 있다. 의료서비스를 제공하는 공급자들에 대한 지불체계(payment system)를 변화시킴으로써 보건의료비용을 통제하는 수단인 총액예산제(global budgeting)는 두 나라에서 공급자에 대한 효과적인 규제정책으로서 많은 주목을 받아왔다. 그러나 한국에서는 공급측면의 비용통제 개혁인 총액예산제가 도입되지 못하고 있는 반면 대만에서는 이 제도가 도입되었다는 점에서 두 나라는 차이를 보인다. 이 글에서는 이러한 차이를 발생시키는 동학을 비교의 관점을 통해 살펴보고자 했다.

기존문헌 검토를 통해, 이 글은 이러한 차이를 발생시키는 메커니즘을 이해하기 위해서는 의료서비스를 제공하는 공급자 집단의 특성에 주목할 필요가 있다는 점을 확인했다. 이를 위해 신제도주의 내에서 발전하고 있는 내생적 제도변화 이론을 원용하여 분석틀을 고안했다. 이 글의 분석틀에 따르면, 비용통제 개혁에서 나타나는 양국의 이러한 차이는 공급자 집단이 특정 지불제도(행위별수가제)에 대해 갖는 신념(belief)과 그에 따른 행동이 지속될 수 있는가에 달려있다. 이러한 신념과 행동은 사회적 또는 제도적 변화와 같은 외생적 사건뿐 아니라 공급자 집단의 핵심을 이루는 병원과 의원 간 연합의 결집력, 즉 유사-매개변수에 의해서도 영향을 받는다. 이러한 분석틀을 토대로, 이 글은 한국과 대만에서 각각 행위별수가제에 대한 신념이 공급자 집단에 의해 반복되는(self-enforcing) 메커니즘과 자기-강화(self-reinforcing) 또는 자기-쇠퇴하는(self-undermining) 메커니즘을 분석하였다.

분석결과에 따르면, 첫째 한국과 대만의 공급자 집단이 행위별수가제에 대한 신념을 반복한 이유는 그것이 주요한 이윤창출의 수단이었기 때문이었다. 한국에서는 건강보험의 도입을 통한 의료수요가 창출되면서, 공급자 집단에게 큰 시장을 만들어주었다. 따라서 그와 맞짝으로서 보험제도가 강제한 낮은 수가와 모든 의료기관에 대한 보험적용(당연지정제) 원칙이 공급자 집단에 의해 수용되었다. 공급자 집단은 행위별수가제의 특징과 맹점을 활용해 지속적으로 이윤을 추구할 수 있었으므로, 이 제도에 대한 이들의 신념은 반복되었다. 한편 대만의 보건의료체계에는 행위별수가제에 기초하여 병원과 의원 간에 차별적 수가제가 존재했는데, 이는 양자 간 수익의 차이를 발생시켰다. 병원은 높은 수익을 통해 성장했으며, 의원 역시 생존을 위해서 더욱 행위별수가제를 적극적으로 활용했다. 따라서 대만에서도 행위별수가제에 대한 공급자 집단의 신념은 반복될 수 있었다.

둘째, 양국에서 행위별수가제에 대한 공급자 집단의 신념이 자기-강화되거나 쇠퇴한 이유는 외생적 사건과 병원-의원 간 연합(유사-매개변수)이 신념에 영향을 미쳤기 때문이다. 한국에서는 1990년대 이후 공급자 집단 간 경제적 차이가 증가했지만, 행위별수가제에 대한 신념의 반복은 공급자 집단으로 하여금 낮은 수가를 강요한 정부의 정책이 이러한 원인이라고 믿게 만들었다. 결과적으로 공급자 집단 내부에 오인된 연합(coalition by misconception)이 형성되었다. 2000년의 의약분업은 의사집단을 중심으로 한 병원-의원 간의 연합을 더욱 결집시킴으로서 행위별수가제를 변화시키려는 정부의 시도에 맞서는 계기가 된다. 결과적으로, 한국에서 행위별수가제에 대한 공급자 집단의 신념은 자기-강화되었다.

한편 대만에서는 차별적 수가제가 존재했을 뿐더러 건강보험의 도입 이후 병원과 의원 간의 경쟁이 심화되었다. 이는 병원-의원 간 연합의 결집력을 약화시키는 원인이 되었다. 보험의 재정적자로 인해 다보험자 개혁이 정부에 의해 시도되었지만, 사회 전체의 반대로 인해 개혁은 저지되었다. 그러나 공급자 집단은 약화된 결집력으로 이러한 개혁 과정에 개입하기 어려웠다. 새로운 대안으로 총액예산제가 제시되어 정부가 이를 단계적으로 도입하려고 시도하면서, 행위별수가제에 대한 공급자 집단의 신념은 더 이상 유지되기 어려웠다. 병원과의 경쟁이 이윤추구를 더욱 어렵게 만드는 상황에서 정부가 개별 부문과 협상에 나서자 의원을 포함한 여타 부문은 병원과 경쟁하지 않고 독립적인 예산을 확보하는 방법이 더 나은 대안이라고 판단하게 되었던 것이다. 그 결과, 대만에서 행위별수가제에 대한 공급자 집단의 신념은 자기-쇠퇴하였다.

본 논문은 내생적 제도변화 이론을 통해 한국과 대만의 공급자 집단의 신념 변화를 설명했다는 점에서, 외적충격으로 제도의 변화를 설명하는 기존이론들과 차별되는 이론적 의의를 갖는다. 또한 이 글은 공공정책의 정치에 관해 새로운 시각을 제공한다. 이러한 관점에서 볼 때, 공급자 집단의 변화를 이끌어내기 위한 정부의 정책적 시도가 중요하다. 특히 한국에서 공급자 집단이 형성한 오인된 연합의 잠정적이고 가변적인 성격을 지적하는 한편, 개혁을 위한 정부의 조정능력과 신뢰의 회복이 필요함을 강조한다.

This thesis aims to clarify the cause of how the reform of cost-containment occurred differently in healthcare systems of Korea and Taiwan. It is true that healthcare costs in both countries are rapidly increasing, as medical demands rise due to the economic development and the emergence of ageing societies because of socioeconomic change. As a result, how the costs may be contained appears to be an urgent political issue. The global budgeting is the means by which the government can control healthcare costs by changing the payment system from which healthcare providers reimburse their fee, a subject of much attention. While global budgeting has not yet been accepted in Korea, it did in Taiwan. Therefore, this study would explore the dynamics which generate these differences through a comparative perspective.

After reviewing existing literature, this article finds that there needs to be a focus on the characteristics of healthcare providers to understand the mechanism which causes a difference between two countries. In order to do this, a theoretical framework is designed by employing a theory of endogenous institutional change that has developed within the school of new institutionalism. According to this framework, the difference of cost-containment reform in Korea and Taiwan depends on whether providers beliefs and concomitant behaviors about the specific mode of payment, fee for service (FFS), may be continued. These beliefs and behaviors are influenced by a quasi-parameter, a cohesive power of coalition composed of the hospital sector and clinic sector, which are core providers, as well as exogenous events such as social and institutional changes. Based on this theoretical design, this article analyzes both self-enforcing mechanism, through which the belief about FFS is sustained by providers, and its self-reinforcing and self-undermining mechanism.

According to the result of this study, firstly, the reason providers in Korea and Taiwan enforce their belief over FFS by themselves is that it was their principal means to make a profit. On the one hand, in Korea, medical demand was created by an introduction of health insurance, which resulted in a big market for providers. As a trade-off, therefore, providers accepted lower fees for services imposed by health insurance programs and mandatory designation of all medical institutions to the programs. As they had continued to make money by utilizing the feature and loophole of FFS, their belief was self-enforcing. On the other hand, there had been a differential fee schedule based on FFS between the hospital sector and clinic sector in Taiwan, which generated a gap of earnings among them. While the hospital sector developed to make a high profit, the clinic sector actively utilized FFS to survive competition with the former sector. As a result, providers belief over FFS could be maintained.

Secondly, the reason providers belief over FFS self-reinforced or self-undermined is that exogenous events and coalition by the hospital-clinic sector (quasi-parameter) have impact on this belief. Although the economic gap among providers has increasingly widened in Korea, the self-enforcing belief makes them assume that the gap is attributed to the policy through which government forced them to take lower fee for service. Relying on this belief, a providers coalition by misconception was formed. The separation of drug prescribing and dispensing was the moment by which consolidated the hospital-clinic coalition, which confronts the governments effort to change FFS. As a result, Korean providers belief over FFS has been self-reinforced.

In Taiwan, along with the differential schedule fee, competition between the hospital and clinic sector become more severe, which weakened the cohesive power of hospital-clinic coalition. Though multi-carrier reform was initiated by the government due to the financial deficit of the health insurance program, the societal opposition by diverse social actors hindered the reform. The providers, however, had difficulty engaging this process because of the fragile coalition. Since the government suggested global budgeting as a new alternative and prompted it gradually and sector by sector, providers belief of FFS was difficult to be sustained. In a situation where competition with hospitals forces clinics to profit less, a phase-in strategy that government pursued encouraged other sectors including clinics, to think that it is better to get their own budgets guaranteed, independent of competition with hospitals. Therefore, providers belief over FFS was self-undermined in Taiwan.

Explaining a change in belief of providers in Korea and Taiwan by employing the theory of endogenous institutional change, this thesis has a theoretical merit distinct from existing literature which demonstrates the change by external shocks. This also provides a new insight into the politics of public policy. From that point, it is important to consider a policy initiative to change providers belief and behavior. Particularly in Korea, it points out the provisional and changeable feature of providers coalition by misconception, and stresses the coordinative capacity of the government and restoration of its trust bestowed by providers to implement the reform.