Russian Language Status in the post-Soviet Space: Between Identity and Interest

탈 소비에트 국가들에서의 러시아어 위상: 정체성 및 국가이익 인식의 영향

70 여년의 소비에트연방 기간 동안 소비에트 연방국가들과 140 여개 민족들은 소비에트 사람으로서 하나의 정체성을 공유했으며 이들을 하나로 통합하는 데 러시아어는 매우 중요한 역할을 했다. 연방국가들에게 있어 러시아어는 외국어가 아니라 제2의 모국어이자 의사소통의 수단이었으며 강대국의 상징 그 자체였다. 그러나 소비에트연방이 붕괴되고 20년이 지난 지금 같은 정체성을 공유했던 14 개의 탈 소비에트구가들은 정치, 경제, 외교 면에서 다른 길을 걷고 있다. 특히 러시아어에 대한 정책은 탈 소비에트 국가들마다 다른 양상을 보이고 있다. 일부 국가들은 러시아어를 국가의 공식어로 지정하는 한편 어떤 국가들은 외국어로 지정하는 등 극단적인 경향을 보인다. 과거 소비에트연방으로써 사회문화적 통합의 역할을 했던 러시아어가 소비에트 붕괴 이후에는 탈 러시아의 상징이 되고 있다.

이와 관련하여 기존 연구들은 14개 탈 소비에트 국가들의 러시아어 정책에 차이를 가져오는 요인으로 주로 문화적 정체성에 주목해왔다. 이와 함께 러시아와의 지리적 거리나 자국 내 러시아인 비율 등을 살펴보기도 했다. 그러나 상기한 선행 연구들은 정체성과 관련한 요인들에만 주목하여 경제, 안보와 같은 국가의 실리적인 요인들을 간과해왔다. 이러한 한계를 바탕으로 본 연구는 정체성뿐 아니라 경제 요인과 안보 요인을 고려하여 14개 탈 소비에트 국가들의 러시아어 정책에 대한 태도를 살펴본다. 특히 러시아에 대해 호의적인 정책을 취하는 국가들을 중점적으로 살펴봄으로써 이들 국가들의 러시아어 정책에 대한 태도를 결정짓는 주요한 요인을 분석한다.

구체적으로 본 논문은 다음과 같은 연구 질문에 대한 답을 모색한다. 14개 탈 소비에트 국가들에서 왜 러시아어의 위상이 상이했으며, 일부 국가들이 러시아어에 높은 지위를 부여한 결정적 요인은 무엇이었는가? 이와 같은 연구 질문에 대한 답을 모색하기 위해 본 논문은 국가 정체성과 함께 경제의존도 및 안보의존도를 함께 고려한다.

Two decades have passed since the Soviet Union disintegration, when Russia and the other fourteen republics became independent states.

Despite the fact that the former Union republics once shared a strong common identity as a unified nation, after the disintegration their political, economic and foreign policy trajectories have been diversified radically among them.

However, the seventy years of the Soviet power passed not without a trace. The various sorts of material and cultural Soviet legacies still remained in all former republics, affecting their nation-state building process and foreign policy orientation.

One of those significant Soviet legacies was Russian language, language that once united all Soviet republics and shaped the identity of every Soviet citizen, that was the main means of intercommunication among the republics, that was chief language of science, progress, culture, as well as the symbol of great Soviet power, Revolution, Lenin, communism and peace.

Nevertheless, after the disintegration, most of the former republics started to implement policies to guarantee and protect their national, political, economic, and cultural dominance in their homelands.

One of the most noticeable expressions of such formal nationalism was the language legislation. The languages of the titular nations rose to the status of official state languages, whereas Russian language varied extremely in its status from one republic to another.

As a former metropolitan language, Russian became a highly politicized issue, directly involved in defining symbolic contours of the new states and their foreign policy orientation.

In fact, Russian language issue in the post-Soviet region still remains a remarkable topic on domestic and foreign policy agendas, often mentioned on presidential elections and, for some republics, becoming one of the trump cards in the interstate political bargains with Russia.

Despite the obvious political divorce with Russia, some former republics eventually decided to remain in the Russian-speaking realm, granting Russian official status of state and/or interethnic language, and demonstrating intentions to keep close relations with Russia

while others relegated Russian to the official status of foreign language, clearly expressing their political distance from the former metropole.

This study examines the symbolic, political and economic values of the Russian language in the post-Soviet region.

It traces the influence of national historical memory, economic and security interests in Russias assistance with and cooperation on the Russian language status decision in the post-Soviet countries.

It assumes that the interplay of national identity, economic and security interests are the key factors that drive Russian language status outcomes in the post-Soviet space.

post-Soviet republics; Russian language status; Identity; Economic interest; Security interest