동북아시아 난민 네트워크와 비국가 행위자의 역할: 선교사와 탈북 브로커를 중심으로

East-Asia Refugee Network and the Role of Non-state Actors: Focusing on Missionaries and North Korean Brokers

본 논문의 핵심 질문은 동북아시아의 탈북 난민 보호와 이주 과정에서 비국가 행위자인 선교사와 브로커가 어떻게 개입해 영향력을 얻게 되었는가이다. UNHCR을 중심으로 난민 레짐이 작동하는 다른 난민 사례와는 달리 중국에 떠도는 탈북 난민들은 UNHCR과 주변 국가의 지원을 받지 못하고 있다. 오히려 은밀하게 활동하는 선교사와 브로커 등 비국가 행위자들이 탈북 난민 구출에 더 실질적인 역할을 하고 있는 상황이다.

1990년대 후반 북한의 고난의 행군 이후 많은 북한 주민이 두만강이나 압록강을 건너 북중 접경지대로 쏟아져 나왔다. 그러나 중국은 탈북자를 난민으로 인정하지 않고 단순한 경제적 불법 이주자로 규정해 적발될 경우 북한으로 송환시켰다. UNHCR은 탈북자가 송환 당했을 때 박해를 받을 수 있다는 점에서 위임 난민(mandate refugee)으로 봐야 한다고 밝혔지만, 국제법에선 중국의 주권이 우선하기 때문에 UNHCR이 할 수 있는 역할은 제한적이었다. 한국 정부는 중국 정부와 북한의 눈치를 보느라 탈북 난민 보호에 소극적인 태도를 보였다. 탈북 난민의 북송을 막으려는 인권 NGO의 활동은 중국 정부에 의해 제재 당했다.

이런 상황에서 기독교 선교사들은 중국 동북3성에 구축 되어 있던 기존의 선교 네트워크를 기반으로 영향력을 확보해 나갔다. 이윽고 탈북 난민의 보호를 위해 거쳐야 하는 의무 통과점으로 등극했다. 중국 정부의 감시 하에 있는 공식 교회는 인도적 지원을 바라고 찾아오는 탈북 난민을 현지 선교사 쉘터에 연결해줬다. 중국에서 사업을 하는 한인이나 외국인들은 현지 기독교 네트워크를 활용하는 차원에서 선교사들을 지원했다.

2000년대 중반 이후 중국의 제재로 인해, 탈북 난민을 중국에서 보호하지 않고 다른 국가로 이주시키는 것이 선교사들 사이에서 더 보편화되면서, 브로커가 중요한 행위자로 떠올랐다. 현지 사정을 잘 아는 탈북자 출신이나 현지인이 점조직 형태의 브로커 네트워크를 구성하고 폐쇄적으로 운영하면서 영향력을 행사했으며, 반복적인 탈북 과정을 통해 탈북 경로를 유형화했다.

또 브로커들은 한국 정부가 북한이탈주민에게 정착 지원금을 지급하는 정책 시스템의 공백을 파고들어 착취했다. 국경 이동 비용 마련과 상업적 이윤 추구 과정에서 정착 지원금을 담보로 삼아 후불제 시스템을 마련해 브로커 활동을 비즈니스 모델로 정착시켰다.

이처럼, 동아시아 탈북 난민 네트워크에서는 중국이 규범을 따르지 않는 틈새, 즉 구조적 공백을 파고 들어서 선교사들은 선교 활동을 벌이며 탈북 난민을 보호할 수 있었다. 2000년 대 중반 이후 이주 과정에서는 탈북 브로커들이 등장해 북한이탈주민 정착 지원금을 착취하며 한국 정부로 인한 구조적 공백을 또 한번 파고 들어 영향력을 확보했다. 그러나 이처럼 비국가 행위자들이 실질적인 영향력을 행사하다보니, 링크가 끊어졌을 때 오히려 탈북 난민들이 인권 침해 상황에 놓이는 부작용이 속출하는 등 한계가 나타났다.

본 연구는 그동안 탈북 난민 연구와 관련해 국제정치학에서 주목을 덜 받아온 선교사와 브로커 등 비국가 행위자의 역할을 분석한다는데 의의가 있다. 또 선교사나 브로커 같은 비국가 행위자들이 나타나게 된 동력과 영향력을 가지게 된 배경을 분석함으로써 동북아 난민 거버넌스의 한계를 파악하는데 함의를 제공한다.

The key question of this paper is how the non-state actors like missionaries and North Korean Brokers have gained their influence on protecting refugees and migration process in Northeast Asia.

Unlike the other refugee protecting cases which are operated under UNHCR regime, the North Korean refugees drifting in China do not get any supports from UNHCR and neighboring countries. Regarding the North Korean refugee cases, non- state actors such as missionaries and North Korean brokers who act covertly have more a substantial role in rescuing North Korean refugees.

In the late 1990s, many North Koreans have crossed the Tumen and Yalu and poured into the border zone between China and North Korea after the March of Tribulation. However, China did not regard the North Korean defectors as a refugee and defined them as an illegal immigrant who escaped from the economic difficulties of North Korea. Moreover, China has sent refugees back to North Korea whenever North Korean refugees are caught.

UNHCR argued North Korean defectors should be recognized as a mandate refugee because they may be persecuted when they are extradited. However, the role of the UNHCR was insufficient because the sovereignty of China is ahead according to the international law.

South Korea government has shown a passive attitude in protecting the North Korean refugees due to the international relations with China and North Korea. Activities of Human right NGO has restricted by Chinese government.

In this situation, Christian missionaries have gained their influence based on the existing missionary network built in Northeast China. Before long, the Christian missionaries has become the OPP: Obligatory Passage Point that has to be passed in order to protect the North Korean refugees.

The official church under the surveillance of the Chinese government has connected the North Korean refugees who came for the humanitarian supports to the local missionary shelter. South Koreans and foreigners who run business in Chinese have supported the missionaries in terms of utilizing the local Christian Network.

Since the mid-2000s, it becomes general to immigrate the North Korean refugees to another countries instead of protecting them in China. As a result, the private brokers have become a more important actor.

The North Korean refuges who are well aware of the local circumstances or local residents have exercised their influence as they organized the dotted shaped broker networks and operated it close. Furthermore, they have typed the North Korea escaping path through the repeatable North Korea escaping process.

Also, the brokers have exploited by penetrating to the structural hole of the policy system of South Korean government which are designed to provide the North Korean defectors with the settlement funds. The brokers have fixed the broker activities as a business model from the process of preparing border-crossing expenses and in pursuit of the commercial profit as well as providing deferred payment system by making settlement subsidies collateral.

As mentioned above, in the Far East Asia Network, the missionaries have penetrated to the niche, which China does not follow the norm, that is structural holes and do the missionary activities as well as protecting the North Korean defectors.

After the mid-2000s, the North Korean brokers had appeared and gained their influence as penetrating to the policy structural holes of South Korean government by exploiting the North Korean defectors settlement subsidies. However, as the non-state actors have exerted the substantial influence, there came out a lot of side effects and limits such as the human rights violations of North Korean defectors when the links of the network were disconnected.

This study is meaningful to analyze the role of non-state actors such as the missionary and the broker, which has been less highlighted regarding the North Korean defectors study in the field of International Relations. Furthermore, this study provides the implication to understand the limits of Northeast Asia refugee governance by analyzing the backgrounds how the non-state actors such as missionary and broker has came out and gained their influence in protecting the North Korean refugees.

탈북; 난민 레짐; UNHCR; 선교사; 탈북 브로커; 네트워크