이슬람과 일부다처제: 말레이시아의 '글로벌 이콴'(Global Ikhwan)을 중심으로 : Islam and Polygamy: A Case Study of Global Ikhwan in Malaysia

Abstract

본 논문은 말레이시아의 글로벌 이콴(Global Ikhwan)이라는 단체에서 수행되고 있는 일부다처제의 실천양상과 의미를 살펴봄으로써 일부다처제에 대한 새로운 시각을 제공하고자 한 연구이다. 현대사회에서 일부다처제는 여성의 인권문제와 결부되어 많은 비판을 받아왔다. 그러나 글로벌 이콴의 여성들이 일부다처제에 강한 종교적 의미를 부여하고 그것을 적극적으로 실천하는 모습은 일부다처제가 남성에게만 일방적으로 이익을 가져다주는 여성 억압적이고 불합리한 제도가 아니라, 일부 여성들에게는 하나의 종교적 실천행위가 될 수 있음을 보여준다.

글로벌 이콴은 1970-80년대 말레이시아의 이슬람 부흥운동을 이끌었던 다룰-알캄(Darul-Arqam)의 뒤를 잇는 단체로, 이슬람 근본주의적 특성과 수피즘(Sufism)적인 특성을 가지고 있다. 지금까지 대부분의 일부다처제 가정이 아내들 사이의 불화와 갈등으로 인해 안정적인 가정생활을 유지할 수 없다고 보고된 것과 달리, 글로벌 이콴의 회원들은 수 세대에 걸쳐 안정적으로 일부다처제 가정을 유지해오고 있다.

글로벌 이콴의 회원들이 성공적인 일부다처제를 유지할 수 있는 것은 이들이 일부다처제에 특별한 의미를 부여하고 있기 때문이다. 회원들은 일부다처제를 통해 남성의 리더십을 훈련하고, 여성의 내면 안의 납수(nafsu)를 통제함으로써 신에게 더욱 가까이 다가갈 수 있다고 믿는다. 또한 공동기업을 경영하고 수익을 각자의 필요에 따라 재분배하며 카리스마적인 리더십 속에서 같은 신념을 공유하며 살아간다. 뿐만 아니라 공동체 활동을 통해 어떻게 하면 성공적인 일부다처제 가정을 만들 수 있는지에 대해 의견을 나눈다.

글로벌 이콴의 여성들이 일부다처제를 적극적으로 실천하는 모습은 대부분의 서구 여성주의자들이 주장하였던 것과는 달리 여성의 의지적 선택에 의한 일부다처제가 가능할 수도 있음을 보여준다. 또한 이들은 남성중심적인 젠더관념을 기꺼이 받아들임으로써, 남성중심적인 권위에 저항하는 것이 모든 근대 여성들에게서 나타나는 보편적 욕구가 아닐 수 있음을 보여준다. 이들에게 일부다처제는 종교적 신념을 실천하기 위한 수단이며 이웃사랑을 실천하는 중요한 방법이자 더욱 성숙한 무슬림이 되어가는 과정이다.

This study explores the practice and meaning of polygamy in 'Global Ikhwan' in contemporary Malaysia. In the modern era, polygamy has been criticized for oppressing women's rights. However, the way members of Global Ikhwan give meaning toward polygamy and actively practice it shows polygamy is not always oppressive for women but rather it can be a 'religious practice'.

'Global Ikhwan', following in 'Darul Arqam's footsteps, shows the characteristics of Islamic fundamentalism and Sufism. Contrary to the public belief that most polygamous families lack stability due to the endless conflicts among wives, the polygamous families in Global Ikhwan have maintained stable family for several generations.

The reason why members in Global Ikhwan can manage their polygamous family stable, is because they put a special meaning toward their polygamy. Male members improve their leadership skills and female members learn how to control their nafsu through practicing polygamy. Through this, members believe they can be closer to God. Furthermore, members of Global Ikhwan run the community business and distribute profits according to their own needs with a common belief. In addition, members continuously discuss on how to make a good polygamous family within their community.

The case of Global Ikhwan shows that it is possible for women to be a member of polygamous family not as an oppressive way which Western feminists have claimed for but as their own choice with the religious belief. Moreover, the way that women in Global Ikhwan accept the male-dominated gender ideology shows that not every woman has the "universal needs" to resist the male authority. For the women in Global Ikhwan, polygamy is one way of practicing their religious belief, the way of showing their love towards others, and the way of being a good Muslim.