Framing the Murder of a Kurdish and an American Journalist: Comparison of Middle Eastern and Western Newspaper Coverage : 쿠르드인 기자와 미국인 기자의 살해사건 보도 프레임 연구: 중동과 서방의 신문 비교를 중심으로

Abstract

저널리스트의 죽음은 여론에 의해 무시되는 가장 중요한 이슈 중의 하나이다. 매년 더 많은 저널리스트들이 보도 중 목숨을 잃고 있으며, 오늘날 이전보다 더 위험한 상황에 놓이게 되었다. CPJ(Committee to Protect Journalists)에 따르면, 1992년 이래 843명의 저널리스트들이 생명을 잃었으며, 이들 가운데 541명은 무고하게 살해 당했다. CPJ는 저널리스트에게 가장 위험한 국가로 이라크를 꼽았으며, 파키스탄은 열 번째로 위험한 국가로 선정되었다. 이 연구는 미국기자 Daniel Pearl과 쿠르드기자 Sardasht Othman의 납치• 살인에 관한 미국과 중동의 언론보도를 분석하여 Robert Entman의 사례연구를 실증적으로 뒷받침하려는 것이다. 두 사건 모두, 저널리스트들은 적대적 공격에 의해 비무장 상태로 살해당하였으며, 살해 당하기 이전에 납치되어 며칠 간 인질상태에 놓였다는 공통점을 가진다. 사전조사에서, 중동언론은 Daniel Pearl의 죽음을 우연에 의한 희생자로 프레임화 하였으며, 미국언론은 Sardasht Othman의 죽음에 대해 동일한 프레임을 적용시킨 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이와는 대조적으로, 미국언론에서 보도된 Daniel Pearl의 죽음은 정치적 영웅으로 프레임화되었고, 중동언론 역시 Sardasht Othman의 죽음을 영웅화 하였음을 알 수 있었다.

연구방법으로 내용분석이 사용되었고, 이에 따라 Daniel Pearl과 Sardasht Othman의 사망 보도에서 서양언론과 중동언론 간에 상당한 차이를 확인할 수 있었다.

살해된 기자와 다른 민족 배경의 언론은 살해된 기자를 우연에 의한 희생자(Accidental Victim Frame)로 보도한 반면, 살해된 기자와 가까운 배경의 언론은 그 기자를 정치적 영웅(Political Hero Frame)으로 묘사하며 동정적으로 보도하였다.

주요어: 저널리스트 살해, 내용분석, 프레임, The New York Times, USA Today, The Guardian, Asharq Al-Awsat, Azzaman, Elaph.

Death of journalists is one of the most important issues that is neglected by public opinion. Every year more journalists lose their lives while on duty, and they have become much more endangered than before. According to the Committee to Protect Journalists, 843 journalists have been killed since 1992. Among these, 541 journalists have been murdered with impunity since 1992. CPJ reported that Iraq ranked as the top country on the list of the most dangerous countries for journalists, while Pakistan ranked tenth. This paper proposes the possibility to enhance Robert Entmans case study by analyzing the U.S. and Middle Eastern coverage of the kidnapping and murder of two journalists: Daniel Pearl (American) and Sardasht Othman (Kurdish). In both cases, the journalists were killed as a result of hostile attacks, while being unarmed and defenseless. Both journalists were kidnapped and held captive for days prior to their murder. Frames that appeared during the pre-study were accidental victim framing for Daniel Pearls murder covered by the Middle Eastern Media, and the same frame for Sardasht Othmans murder by the U.S. Media. In contrast, a political hero frame was given to Daniel Pearls murder covered by the U.S. Media and Sardasht Othmans death covered by the Middle Eastern press. The main result of this research is that an accidental victim frame is devised by the media when the ethnicity of the murdered journalist is different from that of the newspaper. On the other hand, a political hero frame is given to the murdered journalist when his ethnicity is similar to the ethnicity of the newspaper.

Keywords: Murder of a journalist, content analysis, frame, The New York Times, USA Today, The Guardian, Asharq Al-Awsat, Azzaman, Elaph.