결혼이주여성의 한국 국적 취득 요인에 관한 연구

Determinants of Naturalization among Marriage Migrants to South Korea

1990년대 초반부터 꾸준히 증가해온 한국인 남성과 외국인 여성 사이의 국제결혼은 한국 사회의 근본적인 변화를 가져올 수 있는 현상으로 주목 받고 있다. 산업화와 도시화로 농촌 성별이 불균등해지면서 배우자를 찾지 못한 농촌 총각들을 장가보내기 위한 목적으로, 정부와 지방자치단체에서 주도한 행정 주도형 국제결혼이 전개되었다. 그 이후 우리사회에서는 한국인 배우자를 만나지 못하거나 이혼을 경험한 남성, 주로 농어촌과 도시 저소득층 출신의 한국 남성들이 경제력이 약한 아시아권 국가 출신 여성들과 결혼하는 비중이 높아지고 있다. 지난 10여년간 국제결혼은 전체 결혼 건수의 10%이상을 차지하고 있으며, 다양한 국가에서 시집온 여성들뿐만 아니라, 이들과 한국인 배우자에 이루어진 다문화 가정의 아이들이 빠른 속도로 늘어나고 있다.

이주여성들은 2년간의 결혼 기간 이후, 간이귀화신청을 통해 국적을 취득할 수 있으며, 한국인으로서 귀화를 하면, 결혼이민자들은 대한민국 시민으로서 권리를 보장 받는다. 비록 귀화한 이주여성들의 법적 지위가 '코리안 드림'의 필수전제가 될 수는 없지만, 이들 여성들의 귀화는 한국사회 안에서 적응력의 정도와 사회 통합의 정도를 보여준다고 볼 수 있다. 하지만 현실적으로 혼인귀화를 통해 한국에 온 대부분의 결혼이주여성들은 국적 취득을 원하지만 한국 시민으로서 거듭나기 힘든 환경에 있는데, 이러한 이유를 결혼이주여성들의 국적 취득률이 불과 전체 결혼이주인구의 30%밖에 되지 않는다는 통계 결과에서 찾을 수 있다. 결혼이주여성들의 저조한 국적 취득률을 통해 알 수 있는 사실은 이주여성들이 소수자로서 한국의 구성원이 되기까지 극복해야 하는 여러 가지의 문제점과 국적 취득에 필수인 언어, 경제적 그리고 사회적 요인들을 충족하기 얼마나 어려운지를 보여준다. 국민의 배우자로서 국적을 취득 못한 이주여성들은 한국 시민으로서의 권리가 보장 되지 않으며, 안정적 체류를 보장받지 못하고, 사회복지 혜택에서 제외되며 궁극적으로 소수자로서 사회의 주변부에 자리 잡게 된다.

현재까지 진행된 연구로는 어느 여성들이 상대적으로 국적을 수월하게 취득하거나 혹은 많은 어려움을 경험하는지의 여부, 즉 이주여성들의 귀화 성향을 알 수 없으며, 정책적으로 혹은 사회문화적으로 어떠한 방법들이 이주여성의 수월한 국적 취득을 보조하는지에 관련된 연구 또한 제한적이다. 본 연구에서는 이민자들의 귀화률이 높은 서구에서 보고된 자료를 바탕으로 귀화하는 결혼이주여성들의 성향을 알아보고자 한다. 이러한 성향을 알아보기 위해, 결혼이주여성들의 인구사회학적 특성, 한국에 와서 습득하는 사회경제적 자본, 사회적 관계 그리고 한국사회안에서 경험하는 다양한 어려움과 이주여성이 느끼는 삶의 질 등의 요인들을 4개의 범주로 나누어 통계적으로 국적 취득에 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 한다. 4개의 범주들은 2년의 유예기간을 지나서 상당수가 취득할 수 있다고 가정할 수 있는 국적 취득률이 저조한 원인을 법제도적인 즉 형식적 차원에서 초점을 맞추는 것이 아니라, 실질적, 생활적 차원에서 이해해야 하기 때문이다.

이와 같은 연구 목적을 수행하기 위해 『2009년 전국 다문화실태조사』자료를 활용하였으며 한국에서 5년이상 거주한 결혼이주여성 25,432명을 추출하였다. 먼저 이들 여성들의 국적취득 여부를 종속변수로 사용하였고, 인구사회학적 특성, 사회경제적 자본, 사회적 관계 그리고 사회문화적 적응성과 삶의 질과 국적취득 간의 차이를 검증하기 위하여 카이스퀘어분석(chi-square test)을 수행하였다. 그리고 결혼이주여성들의 국적취득에 영향을 미치는 독립변수들의 영향력을 확인하기 위하여 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석(binominal logistic regression analysis)을 실시하였다.

분석결과는 다음과 같이 요약된다. 우선 21개의 변수들 모두 국적 취득에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나온다. 이러한 결과는 기존의 서구에서 진행된 이민자들의 국적 취득 관련 선행연구에서 보고된 결과들과 유사함을 확인할 수 있었다. 연령과 학력 그리고 소득이 높은 여성일수록 국적을 취득하지 않지만, 경제적인 사정이 보다 어렵고, 연령과 학력이 낮은 여성일수록 한국 국적 취득의도가 높아짐을 검증할 수 있었다. 다시말해서 대다수의 결혼이주여성들이 결혼 시장에서 불리한 위치에 있는 사회적 주변부 한국인 남성들과 혼인하여 정착하기 때문에, 국적 취득을 통해 경제 활동에 참여하거나 사회복지 혜택을 받아야 하는 이주여성들의 현실을 보여주는 결과로 해석된다.

한편 예상과는 달리 결혼이주여성의 한국어 교육지원과 한국적응 교육지원이 국적취득에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 검증할 수 있었다. 현재까지 진행되어온 한국어 교육이 결혼이주여성들에게 그다지 도움이 되지 못하였다는 것을 알 수 있으며, 심지어 이러한 교육이 이주여성들에게 제공되어 진다는 사실조차 모르는 응답자도 있었다.

또한 주변의 한국인과의 사회적 관계가 빈번할수록, 사회문화적 적응도가 높을수록 국적을 취득하는 여성이 많다는 점을 검증할 수 있었다. 국적을 취득한 여성들도 다양한 어려움을 경험하지만, 이들은 언어적 문화적 어려움 대신, 경제적 빈곤이나 자녀 양육에 관련된 고충을 겪는다. 이러한 연구 결과가 시사하는 점은 결혼이주여성의 보다 수월한 국적 취득을 위해 효과적인 정책적 지원이 가능하다는 것이다. 이주여성들의 가족, 이웃, 출신국 지인과의 사회적 관계 형성을 통해 이들이 사회적으로 고립되지 않고, 충분한 언어 습득의 기회와 안정적인 법적 지위를 위한 정보 교환을 도와주어야 한다. 이는 결혼이주여성들이 한국에 정착하여 국적을 취득하는 순간까지, 한국이란 일시적인 이주의 공간에서의 이주민이 아니라, 한국 시민으로서 뿌리를 내리고 통합되어 가는 과정을 도와주기 때문이다.

본 연구의 핵심적 함의는 결혼이주여성들의 귀화률에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 분석하여, 이들 여성들이 수월하게 국적을 취득하도록 주류사회의 관심과 정책적 지원이 필요하다는 것을 통계적으로 입증했다는 데 있다. 서구의 이민자 귀화연구가 보여주듯이, 결혼이주여성의 귀화 성향은 보다 나은 삶을 위한 것이며 여러 요인들로 설명되어진다. 비록 한국 국적법의 전제조건들 중 이주여성들의 국적 취득에 장애가 되는 요인들이 포함되어 있지만, 소수자로서의 이주여성의 사회적 지위와 사회통합의 중요성을 인정해야 하는 시점에, 늦게나마 시작된 정부의 다양한 다문화 정책들은 이주여성들의 다양한 배경과 사회문화적 차이를 염두에 두어야 효과를 거들 수 있을 것이다.

The phenomenon of marriage migrants came about when South Korea became an industrialized country more than two decades ago. A main factor in the acceptance of marriage migrants from China and South East Asia is the dearth of domestic brides, particularly in rural areas, due to the exodus of young women to urban areas. Consequently, an increased number of international marriages began to destabilize the homogamous Korean family structure, and also turned citizenship acquisition into a much-debated issue in Korea immigration policies. After long denying its status as an immigration country, the Korean government took a pioneering position by proposing the Korean Nationality Act in 2005, which allows marriage migrants to obtain citizenship with a much more proactive stance towards integration.

It is a widely held belief that many marriage migrants primarily pursue naturalization not for political rights, but for the benefits of citizenship which helps them to legally reside and work in the country. However, according to the latest statistical data provided by the Statistics of Korea in 2010, only 30 percent of marriage migrants have become naturalized. This 30 percent naturalization rate is much lower than, for instance, that of Sweden and Canada (both over 70 percent) or the US (almost 50 percent). Unlike, the normal naturalization process which requires five years of residency in Korea, marriage migrants are entitled to a simplified naturalization process which allows them to apply for citizenship after two years of marriage. Despite the simplified naturalization process, marriage migrants have a low propensity to naturalize and there is a lack of empirical studies looking into the various determinants of naturalization. Thus, this study focuses on marriage migrants' potential determinants in the decision to naturalize. This thesis uses survey data to explore the decision to naturalize or not. This study seeks to understand marriage migrants' propensity to naturalize through a consideration of demographic, socio-economic, and socio-cultural aspects.

This study considers a number of variables drawn from previous studies on citizenship and immigration. I use logistic regression to model the effect of the variables on the propensity to naturalize. Using the original survey data collected through the Ministry of Health and Welfare, the Ministry of Gender Equality and Family, and the Ministry of Justice, regression analysis verifies the relative significances of various determinants such as demographic characteristics, socio-economic skills, social relations, and socio-cultural adaptation.

The statistical results have revealed several findings. Korean citizenship is very valuable to marriage migrants who are relatively younger, less educated and have stayed in Korea for at least 6 to 10 years. This is because the majority of foreign wives in Korea are economically vulnerable and Korean citizenship provides them with jobs, and access to better living conditions and a better future. Successful cultural and economic integration into Korean society increase marriage migrants' propensity to naturalize. As economic status improves, the cost to give it up rises, and therefore the demand for political rights and participation in order to influence decisions which could affect their achieved economic status also increases. In other words, as immigrants' positive attitude toward being a Korean and their perceived value of Korean citizenship increases, so does their propensity to naturalize.

Marriage migrants who have a strong social connection with Koreans are more likely to naturalize. This finding is not consistent with previous research in the US where migrants' increasing contact with Anglo institutions and greater information about their host society led to more critical views, causing immigrants to resist changing nationalities. However, there has been abundant research on the importance of marriage migrants' support system in the Korean context which facilitates swift adaptation into Korean society.

This study is intended to explain marriage migrants' propensity to naturalize by taking into account demographic, economic, cultural and social contexts, which previous researchers neglected. The results indicate that marriage migrants have dynamic and multiple identities that are influenced by a variety of cultural, social and other factors. However, a series of experimental programs promoted by the Korean government, including centers for marriage migrants to learn Korean and receive counseling on ways of adapting to local Korean customs remained basically assimilationist. Thus, marriage migrants are expected to conform to Korean cultural norms, rather than Korean society being expected to embrace diversity as an evolving process of accepting migrants. Although this study mainly relies on the survey data, ethnography observation of these women could well supplement, if not contradict, its findings.

결혼이주여성; 국적 취득; 귀화; 2009년 전국 다문화실태조사