도구적 위험 거버넌스의 한계: 경주 방폐장 사례를 중심으로

방폐장 정책은 대표적인 위험 문제로 장기간 극심한 갈등을 낳았다. 2005년 경주 방폐장 선정은 주민투표라는 참여적 방식의 정책을 통한 위험 사안의 해결처럼 보였으나, 이후 보상집행과 안전성 문제를 둘러싸고 갈등이 재현되었다. 앞선 연구들은 대부분 경주 방폐장 선정 시기를 중심으로 하여 참여의 문제를 다루었고, 선정 이후의 갈등은 아직 충분히 연구되지 않은 상태이다. 본 논문에서는 선정 이후의 갈등을 포함한 전 시기의 갈등을 시기별로 분석하면서, 위험 거버넌스에 있어 참여의 차원에 더해 과학지식과 전문성의 차원을 고려하였다. 이는 과학지식과 전문성의 차원이 위험 문제의 실제적인 해결을 위해서도 중요할 뿐 아니라, 참여의 범위와 방식을 결정하는 데 있어서도 중요한 근거로 작용하기 때문이다.

이 논문에서는 참여와 과학지식과 전문성의 두 차원에 기반 해 위험 거버넌스의 유형론을 제시하고 있다. 하나는 정부-시민사회의 관계를 기준으로 어떤 행위자가 얼마나 권한을 가지고 참여하는지에 따라 정부 중심적인 폐쇄적 양식과 시민사회 중심의 참여적 양식을 구분하였다. 두 번째로 과학-시민의 관계를 기준으로 위험과 관련된 불확실성을 해소하는 방식에 따라, 전문가 중심의 과학주의적 양식과 사회적 염려를 반영하는 성찰적 양식으로 구분하였다. 이러한 분류는 기술관료적(과학주의-폐쇄적) 거버넌스와 도구적(과학주의-참여적) 거버넌스를 극복하고 성찰적(성찰적-참여적) 거버넌스로 나아가야 한다는 규범적 요구를 담고 있다.

이러한 유형론을 분석틀로 하여 매 시기 위험 거버넌스의 변화와 작동방식을 분석하고, 위험 거버넌스에 내재한 어떠한 한계로 인하여 갈등 조정과 위험 규제에서 실패하였는지를 살펴보았다. 또한 위험 거버넌스의 행위자들을 식별하고 갈등구조와 전략을 분석함으로서 위험 거버넌스가 어떤 사회적 조건 속에서 변화하거나, 유지되었는지를 살펴보았다.

초창기 방폐장 위험 거버넌스는 기술관료적이었다. 이후 정부와 시민사회의 갈등 속에서 부지선정 절차에서의 제도적 참여는 늘어났지만, 과학주의적 양식은 변하지 않아 방폐장 문제의 틀과 규제방안은 기술관료적 방식으로 정해졌다. 즉 이 시기 위험 거버넌스는 기술관료적 형태와 도구적(과학주의-참여적 형태) 형태가 혼합된 모습을 가지게 되었다. 도구적 참여는 불신과 높은 위험인식을 극복하고 위험 관리 정책에 대한 수용성을 제고하려는 움직임으로, 정부-시민사회의 상호작용 속에서 홍보와 보상강화, 부지선정절차에의 참여 제도화로 나타났다.

경주 방폐장 선정은 기술관료적, 도구적 유형이 혼합된 거버넌스를 극단으로 밀고나가 성공한 사례였다. 기술관료적 거버넌스의 중저준위 분리방안, 보상과 주민투표 법제화와 같은 의사결정은 도구적 거버넌스의 효용(수용성 제고)을 최대화하기 위한 것이었다. 도구적 참여에 있어서는 부지선정위원회를 통해 전문가-언론-시민단체가 참여하는 외양을 갖추었고, 다수 후보지의 찬성률에 기반한 경쟁적 주민투표라는 제도를 통해 참여를 극대화하였다. 그러나 도구적 참여를 늘리기 위한 유치 지자체 내 단일한 보상 방안은 이후 갈등의 제도적 맥락이 되었다. 또한 위험 인식을 낮추기 위한 과학적 확실성의 강조는 위험의 체계적 과소평가와 함께 불확실성을 고려하지 않게 하여 이후 안전성 논란이 벌어지게 하였다.

방폐장 선정 이후 안전 규제 과정은 기술관료적 거버넌스의 형태로 이루어졌다. 과기부와 KINS가 산자부와 한수원의 계획을 검토하는 과정에서, 산자부의 강한 압력과 과기부의 원자력 진흥이라는 이해관계 속에서 안전성 검토기간이 6개월 이상 단축되었다. 이는 기술관료적 거버넌스가 폐쇄된 제도 내 압력에 취약하여, 소위 좋은 과학의 더 많은 투입이라는 과학주의적 양식의 규범을 지키지 못하는 상황에 처할 수 있음을 보여준다. 이후 공기 연장은 반핵운동이 대항 전문성을 동원해 기술관료적 거버넌스의 의사결정의 기술적·사회적·윤리적 근거의 정당성을 묻는 계기가 되었고, 불확실성이 드러나면서 불신과 갈등이 표면화되었다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 한수원은 지역 시민사회와 공동협의회를 구성하여 안전성 검증을 하였다. 공동협의회는 의사결정의 권한이 없었고, 자문단의 기술적 의견을 그대로 수용하는 등 과학주의적 양식에 종속된 도구적 참여의 모습을 보여주었다.

The radioactive waste management policy which is a typical risk issue make a intensive conflict for a long time. In 2005, Gyeongju is selected as site of a intermediate and low-level radwaste(ILLRW) repository by a local referendum. Since then, there are intensive local conflicts and safety issues. Preceding studies mainly discuss about 'participation' issue on siting process and there are few studies of conflicts on incentive implementation and construction. This paper review conflicts about a ILLRW repository with a typology of risk governance as an analytic frame. And we consider of dimension of 'scientific knowledge and expertise' as well as 'participation'.

This paper develops a typology of risk governance based on two dimensions. The first dimension is 'participation', characterized as either state-driven 'closed mode' and civil society-driven 'participatory mode'. Criteria of this dimension is a degree of participation and distribution of authority. The second dimension is 'scientific knowledge and expertise', classified as expertise centered 'scientism mode' and 'reflexive mode' which reflect social concern. In this dimension, criteria is how to deal with uncertainty on decision-making. Such typology intend to suggest a normative implication, overcoming technocratic(closed, scientism) and instrumental(open, scientism) governance and pursuing reflexive(open, reflexive) governance.

By using this typology, we analyze mechanism and limits of risk governance and changes of risk governance by a period classification. Also reviewing conflict structure and strategy of social agency, which social condition makes changes of risk governance.

In early stage, risk governance was technocratic type. Because of conflict between government and civil society, a institutional participation on siting process was growing, but scientism mode was not changed. The type of risk governance on this period is mixed type of technocratic and instrumental governance. Instrumental governance which is intend to overcome mistrust and high risk perception of public emerge as public relations, incremental economic incentives, institutional participation on siting process.

The accomplishment of siting process is product of pressing ahead mixed type of technocratic and instrumental governance to the end. Technocratic decisions which is the legislation of the construction of ILLRW repository except spent nuclear fuel, economic incentives and a local referendum is intended to maximize a efficiency of instrumental governance(public receptivity on risk facility). On instrumental participation, competitive referendum based on rate of agreement is induced four local government are candidate for site. However economic incentives for local governance is institutional context of forthcoming local conflicts. Because of an emphasis of scientific certainty for alleviating a magnitude of public risk perception, a chance of coping with uncertainty is gone.

A safety regulation process of ILLRW repository is type of technocratic governance. In regulation process, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Energy put pressure on Ministry of Science and Technology and Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety to curtail the review period. Also jurisdiction of Ministry of Science and Technology is a promotion of nuclear energy. As a result, safety regulation process end 6 months earlier than proposed period. This means that technocratic governance is prone to institutional pressure, so more input of good science which is norm of scientism mode can be violated. Delay of completion serves af momentum of risk conflict. Local anti-nuclear organization mobilize counter-expertise and ask about grounds of technocratic decisions. For reliving local concern, local joint council was constitute by Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power(KHNP), but local anti-nuclear organization is excluded. Joint council has no authority of decision-making and accept all technical advice of an advisory panel. It is a instrumental participation that is captured by scientism mode.

방폐장; 불확실성; 참여; 위험 거버넌스; 위험 거버넌스 유형; 경주