중국 사회 결혼스퀴지(marriage squeeze) 현상의 인구학적 요인 분석 : A Study on Demographic Factors of Marriage Squeeze in Chinese Society

Abstract

20세기 80년대부터 중국의 출생성비가 아주 빠르게 상승했고 20세기 60년대초기부터 중국의 출산율이 아주 크게 변동했다. 성별구조의 불균형과 연령구조의 파동으로 인해 결혼시장에서 남녀비율의 균형을 잃었고 결혼스퀴지(marriage squeeze)가 나타나게 되었다. 특히 최근 신부매매, 노총각위기, 잉남, 잉녀 등 문제는 화제가 되면서 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 이 연구는 결혼성비와 요인분해 방법으로 국제 인구이동이 없다는 가정 하 2010년 중국 0-44세 인구의 결혼스퀴지 상황과 인구학적 요인(연령구조, 성별구조, 부부연령차)의 영향을 코호트별로 연구하고 있다. 먼저 2010년 중국인구센서스로 두 가지 부부연령차 패턴(전통패턴과 현대패턴) 하 2010년 중국 15-44세 코호트의 결혼성비와 연령구조, 성별구조효과를 알아봤고, 두 가지 부부연령차 패턴 하의 결과를 비교함으로써 부부연령차의 영향을 연구했다

다음으로 2015년 UN 세계인구추계 데이터로 현대 부부연령차 패턴 하 2010년 0-14세코호트가 나중에 결혼시장에 진입할 때 결혼성비, 연령구조와 성별구조효과가 어떻게 될지를 추측했다.

결과에 따르면 2010년 중국 0-44세 코호트 간에 결혼성비와 성별구조효과, 연령구조효과가 상대적 큰 차이가 존재하는 것으로 보인다. 20-44세에 결혼성비가 아주 크게 변동하고 남성잉여와 여성잉여가 존재하는 코호트가 다 있지만, 0-19세 코호트에게 남성잉여만 존재하고 특히 6세 이전에 남성잉여의 정도가 아주 심한 수준을 안정적으로 유지할 거라고 추정했다. 성별구조는 19-44세에 아주 작게 남성잉여에 작용하지만 18세 이전에 상대적 크게 남성잉여에 작용하고 나이가 어릴수록 성별구조효과가 쭉 아주 높은 수준까지 증가할 거라고 분석했다. 연령구조효과는 20-44세에 아주 크게 변동하고 남성잉여와 여성잉여 방향으로 작용하는 경우가 다 있지만, 19세 이전에 거의 없거나 남성잉여에 일정 정도 상 작용하고 특히 6세 이전에 연령구조효과가 거의 없을 거라고 추정했다.

일반적으로 성별구조효과는 부부연령차 범위 안의 코호트들의 평균 연령별성비에 달려 있다. 연령별성비가 100에 가깝고 코호트 남녀인구의 차이가 별로 없으면 성별구조효과가 아주 작고 연령별성비가 100과 거리가 있고 코호트 남녀인구의 차이가 크면 성별구조효과가 상대적 클 것이다. 연령구조효과는 x세의 여성인구와 부부연령차 범위 안의 평균여성인구의 상대적 크기를 보여주는 수치다. x세 여성인구와 부부연령차 범위 안의 평균여성인구의 차이가 별로 없으면 연령구조효과가 아주 작고 코호트 간의 변화로 x세 여성인구와 부부연령차 범위 안의 평균 여성인구의 차이가 크면 연령구조효과가 상대적 클 것이다.

또한 부부연령차가 가중치로서 결혼성비, 연령구조효과와 성별구조효과에 영향을 미친다. 연령성별구조가 안정적이면 어떤 부부연령차 패턴을 설정해도 세 지표가 비슷한 결과가 나오고, 연령성별구조가 안정적으로 변동하지 못하면 부부연령차 패턴에 따라 세 지표가 다 일정 정도 상 달라질 것이다. 불안정한 중국인구의 연령성별구조로 인해 전통과 현대 부부연령차 패턴 하 세 지표의 값이 다 차이가 있고 이런 차이가 구체적인 연령성별구조의 변화에 의해 코호트에 따라 달라진다고 분석되었다. 그리고 고령화 문제가 심한 판국에 전통부부연령차 패턴으로부터 현대부부연령차 패턴으로 변하는 것은 남성잉여 정도를 완화시키는 효과가 있다고 판단되었다.

The sex ratio at birth of the Chinese appears to be high and has kept rising since the 1980s. And dating back to the early 1960s, China's birth rate has fluctuated widely. The imbalance of gender structure and the fluctuation of age structure bring about the disequilibrium between men and women in the marriage market, and so does to the emergence of marriage squeeze. Recently, the topic about the sale of the bride, the old bachelor crisis and leftover singles has drawn an extensive public attention. This paper assumes that there is no international population mobility. Under this hypothesis, we construct the spousal sex ratio and use the decomposition method to study the marriage squeeze and demographic factors (sex structure, age structure, and age difference between couples) of the population aging from 0 to 44 of China in 2010 by birth cohort. First, Chinas 2010 census was used to investigate the spousal sex ratio, the contribution of age and sex structure of Chinese aging from 15 to 44 in 2010 under two models of age difference between couples (traditional and modern model). Moreover, we explore the pattern of age difference between couples impact on marriage squeeze by comparing the different results of the two models. Secondly, we predict the spousal sex ratio, the contribution of age and sex structure of the cohort aging from 0 to 14 in 2010 when entering the marriage market in the future under the modern pattern of age difference between couples by using the data of world population prospects by United Nations Secretariat (2015 revision).

The results show that there are significant differences in the aspect of spousal sex ratio and contribution of sex and age structure among the 0 to 44 cohorts of China in 2010. In the interval of 20-44 years old, the spousal sex ratio changes greatly, men surplus and female surplus both exist

However, for the cohort of 0-19 years old, there only exists male surplus and especially for those males who are younger than six the surplus level remains almost unchanged. Above all, there will exist a serious male surplus state. The factor of sex structure makes small contribution to male surplus for the cohort of 19-44 years old, but contributes largely to male marriage squeeze for the cohort before 18 years old. And with age decreasing, the contribution of sex structure to male surplus become greater. The influence of factor of age structure varies greatly among 20 to 44 cohorts, which aggravates both male and female surplus. However, there is only minimum effect or a certain degree of exacerbation of male surplus for the cohort before 19. Especially for the age before 6, the effect of age structure is almost non-existent.

In general, the influence of the sex structure factor depends on the average age specific sex ratios of the cohort within the range of the age difference between couples. If the age specific sex ratio is close to 100, it shows that there is little difference between the population of men and women in the same birth cohort and the effect of sex structure will be small. If the age specific sex ratio deviates from 100, there is a big difference between men and women in the same cohort and the influence of sex structure will be great. And the influence of age structure factor reflects the difference between the population size of x-year-old females and the average female population size within the range of the age difference between couples. If the difference is not large, the impact of age structure is trivial

If the difference is large because of the change of cohort size, the influence of the age structure will be great.

The age difference between couples has an influence on spousal sex ratio, the contribution of sex and age structure in the form of weight. If the age and sex structure is stable, then the three indicators will not change regardless of the model of age difference between couples

If the age and sex structure is fluctuant, the three indicators will have a change with the change of model of age difference between couples. Due to China's unstable age and sex structure of population, the three indicators show some difference under the traditional and modern models of age difference between couples, and the change of the three indicators vary with the different cohort. And with the aging of population, the transition from the traditional model of age difference between couples to the modern model can mitigate male marriage squeeze.