고령장애인의 노동시장 이중차별 실증적 분석 : 임금노동자의 고용차별과 임금차별을 중심으로 : A Study on the double discrimination on the elderly with disability in the labor market : focused on the employment discrimination and the wage discrimination for wage earners

Abstract

본 논문은 고령장애인이 노동시장에서 연령과 장애로 인해 이중차별을 받고 있는지 실증적으로 분석한 연구이다. 이를 위해 고령장애인(50-64세)을 청장년장애인(15-49세) 및 고령비장애인(50-64세)과 비교해서 연령과 장애로 인해 고용확률(상용직, 임시일용직, 실업)과 임금수준(시간급임금수준)에서 실질적인 격차가 존재하는지 살펴보고, 그 실질격차를 집단 간 특성격차와 차별격차로 분해하여, 고령장애인이 과연 연령과 장애로 인해 이중차별을 받고 있는지 실증적으로 분석했다. 이러한 분석을 통해 장애인고용정책과 고령자고용정책에 시사점을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

분석자료는 2008년 고령화연구패널과 2008년 장애인고용패널을 병합(merge)하여 사용하였다. 실질격차가 존재하는지는 전체집단(고령장애인, 청장년장애인, 고령비장애인)을 대상으로 고용에서는 다항로지스틱을, 임금수준에서는 선형회귀분석을 실시하였다. 집단 간 격차분해는 두 집단을 대상으로 Oaxaca(1973)의 분해방식을 적용하였으며 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 실질격차는 고령장애인과 청장년장애인 사이에서만 확인할 수 있었다. 즉 고령여부 변수가 고용에서는 상용직/실업에 p<.1 수준에서, 그리고 임금수준에서는 p<.05 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 주었다. 이에 반하여 장애여부는 고용과 임금수준 모두 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않아 고령장애인과 고령비장애인간의 실질격차를 확인할 수 없었다. 따라서 고령장애인이 노동시장에서 고령과 장애로 인해 고용과 임금수준에서 이중차별을 받고 있다고 단정할 수는 없었다.

둘째, 청장년장애인의 상용직 고용확률은 43.81% 이었고 고령장애인은 32.07% 였다. 따라서 연령으로 인한 상용직 고용확률의 총격차는 11.74%인데, 이를 격차분해하면 특성에 의한 격차가 7.96% 이었고 연령차별에 의한 격차가 3.78% 이었다. 총격차 11.74%를 100%로 설정했을 때 특성격차가 67.8%, 연령차별 격차가 32.2% 로 나타났다. 결론적으로 상용직 고용에서 연령차별을 확인할 수 있었으나 차별 보다는 특성에 의한 격차가 컸다.

셋째, 임금수준은 청장년장애인과 고령장애인의 시간급 임금수준의 총격차를 100% 라고 하면, 특성격차가 7.95% 이었고 차별격차가 92.05% 로 차별격차가 매우 크게 나타났다. 연령차별이 크게 나타난 이유는 인적자본변수인 일상생활수행능력(84.96%) 때문인데, 적어도 임금노동자로서 고령장애인의 일상생활수행능력이 평균적으로 청장년장애인보다 높았기 때문이다.

위의 연구결과를 통한 장애인고용정책과 고령자고용정책에 대한 정책적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 장애인고용정책에서 고령장애인의 저임금 보조정책으로 장애인고용장려금 지급 시에 고령에 대한 추가 인센티브제도 신설과 둘째, 고령장애인이 주로 경비/주차관리 등 감시단속적 근로자로 근무하는데 이들 근로자에 대한 최저임금적용제외인가 기준을 폐지해야 한다. 셋째, 고령자고용정책에서 장애변수를 반영하여 사업주가 고령장애인을 채용할 경우 기준고용률 산정 시에 이배수 산정(double count)을 고려할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 임금보조 외에 노동공급측면의 지원책을 강구해야 한다. 고령장애인을 위한 다양한 직종개발이 필요하고, 취업상담, 교육훈련, 취업알선까지 통합적으로 지원되어야 한다. 다섯째, 고령자고용제도와 장애인고용제도의 통합이 필요하다. 연령차별이 확인되고 장애차별은 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았기 때문에 장애인고용정책에서 고령장애인 근로자에 대한 임금보조 등을 보완하고 고령자고용정책을 장애인고용정책에 흡수 통합하는 방안이 최적으로 고려될 수 있겠다.

The purpose of this study is to empirically analyse the double discrimination on the elderly with disabilities in the labor market due to age and disabilities and secondly by this research, is to give an employment policies for the disabled and for the aged the policy implications. To achieve this research goal, it is tested that empirical differential in the employment probabilities(regular job, temporary job, unemployed) and the wage(time wage) of the elderly disabled group(50-64 years old, below "ED") exist comparing them of the young disabled group(15-49 years old, below "YD") and the elderly non-disability(50-64 years old, below "END"). If there were real gaps between groups due to age and disabilities, we can decompose them into the characteristics gap and the discrimination gap and verify the double discrimination on the elderly with disabilities in the labor market.

Data are merged and used from the 2008 Korean Longitudinal Study of Ageing(KLoSA) and the 2008 Panel Survey of Employment for the Disabled(PSED). Empirical differentials in the employment probabilities are tested by the multiple logistic and those of the wage are tested by the linear regressions. The differential Decompositions between groups are applied by the Oaxaca(1973).

The study results are as followings. First, real gaps are only appeared between ED and YD. The whether eld or not as dependent valuable has statistically significant effects on the regular job/unemployment (p<.1) and wage levels(p<.05). But The whether disability or not as dependent valuable doesn't have statistically significant effects on the employment and wage levels. Real gaps aren't surely appeared between ED and END. So, it is not true that the elderly with disabilities take double discriminations in the labor market due to age and disabilities.

Second, The YD's regular job employment probabilities are 43.81% and 32.07% are those for the ED, so the gaps of regular employment probabilities between two groups are 11.74%. By the differential Decompositions, the 7.96% gaps are due to the characteristics and 3.78% gaps are due to age discrimination. In conclusion, the age discrimination in the regular employment is identified and is due to largely characteristic gaps than discrimination ones.

Third, if total differential gaps of the wage level between YD and ED were 100%, the 7.95% gaps are due to the characteristics and 92.05% gaps are due to age discrimination. So in the wage level, age discrimination on the ED is very high. It is appeared that the human capital variables, especially ADL(84.96%) affect highly the age discrimination.

The employment policy implications for the disabled and the aged through the above findings are as follows. First, Providing employment promotion subsidies, the additional incentives for ED's worker need as low-income subsidies policies. Second, it needs consideration that the abolition of the exemption permission from the minimum wages applied to the watchful and intermittent workers. Third, the double count needs to be applied to the employment policies for the aged when standard employment rates are calculated. Fourth, labor supply support measures should be taken synthetically such as development of various occupations, job counseling, job training and job placement. Fifth, it requires the integration between the employment policies for the disabled and those for the aged because the whether disability or not as dependent valuable doesn't have statistically significant effects on the employment and wage levels.