실업자 직업훈련의 효과성 분석 : 취업, 임금, 재실업을 중심으로 : The Analysis of Job-Training for the unemployed: focusing on employment, income, re-unemployment

Abstract

실업은 빈곤을 야기하는 주요 원인으로 수급자 및 복지수혜자를 늘릴 뿐 아니라, 저출산 ․ 고령화라는 인구학적 배경과 맞물려 복지국가의 과세대상 축소를 통해 복지재정기반을 위협한다. 이에 복지국가들은 일할 능력이 있는 자에 대한 노동시장 참여에 주목하게 되었고, 근로촉진국가나 근로연계복지국가로의 이행이 이루어지고 있다. 우리라에서도 1997년 경제위기가 초래한 대량실업에 대응하기 위해 종합적인 실업대책이 강구되었다. 기존의 소극적 실업대책에서 벗어나 고용유지지원과 일자리창출, 취업알선 과 직업훈련 등의 적극적 실업대책을 강구하였다. 이 과정에서 인력양성대책인 직업훈련이 대표적인 적극적 실업대책으로 급부상하였다. 직업훈련은 재고용확률을 높이고, 실업 후 재고용시의 임금수준을 높이고자 하는 목적으로 도입되었다. 이에 본 연구는 실업자 직업훈련이 실업과 고용에 과연 효과적인 정책인지를 평가하고자 한다.

구체적으로 본 연구는 한국노동패널조사 4차년도-12차년도 자료를 바탕으로 실업자 대상 직업훈련의 효과를 검증하였다. 연구대상은 2001년부터 2009년까지 비자발적 실업을 경험한 18세-65세의 실업자 600명(540명)이다. 훈련참여자 집단과 비참여자 집단의 구성은 표본선택편의를 최소화하기 위하여 PSM방법을 사용하였으며, 효과 분석은 Cox의 비례위험모형을 이용하였다.

실업자 대상의 직업훈련 효과는 실업 후 재취업까지 소요된 기간과 여부로 측정되는 재취업확률, 실업 전 임금수준의 회복에 소요된 기간과 여부로 추정하는 이전임금회복 확률, 취업 후 재실업까지 소요된 기간과 여부로 측정하는 재실업확률에 주목한다.

분석결과, 직업훈련의 참여집단의 재취업확률이 비교집단에 비해 매우 유의한 수준으로 높았다. 실업자 직업훈련이 재취업을 촉진시키는 기제로 작용하고 있다고 보이나, 임금 및 재실업효과와 함께 판단한다면 표면적인 효과에 불과함을 알 수 있다. 또한 참여집단의 높은 재취업확률이 훈련을 통한 인적자본의 향상에 따른 결과라고 보기엔 한계가 있다는 점이다. 고로 직업훈련이 야기하는 정적 취업효과는 직업훈련의 참여가 노동시장에서 하나의 신호로 작용함으로써 발생한 것이라고 추론할 수 있다.

직업훈련의 임금효과는 취업 후 상황에 대한 효과인 관계로 전채 분석대상 중 취업을 한 사례만 재선정한다. 이에 따라 사업집단 270명과 비교집단 270명이 다시 매칭된다. 본 연구에서의 임금효과는 실업이전 임금수준으로의 회복확률로 추정되는데, 직업훈련 참여가 오히려 이전임금회복확률에 부적영향을 미치고 있었다. 구체적으로 비교집단의 이전임금회복확률이 약 27%가량 높다. 도출된 결과는 두 가지에 의해 설명될 수 있는데, 직업훈련 참여자 집단의 관찰되지 않은 성향과 훈련분야와 일자리 연계부족이라는 노동시장의 구조가 그것이다.

직업훈련의 마지막 효과는 재실업효과이다. 실업 후 취업한 직장에서의 재직기간과 재실업여부로 추정되는 재실업 해저드를 통해 취업한 직장에서의 안정성, 종단적 취업효과, 고용안정성에 대하여 접근하고자 하였다. 결과적으로 참여집단과 비교집단에 있어 재취업확률은 유의한 차이가 없다. 이는 인적자본론과 선별이론의 주장과는 상반된 결과인데, 만약 위 두 이론이 현실을 잘 설명한다면 직업훈련 이후의 취업은 비교집단의 취업보다 안정적이고 만족스러운 고용으로 연계되어야 할 것이다. 직업훈련의 참여여부가 재취업 위험을 낮추는 기제로 작동하지 못하고 있는 것은 노동시장의 구조적인 특성으로 인해 직업훈련을 하더라도 취업형태나 고용계약기간에 있어 안정적 지위를 보장받기는 어려울 것이라고 추론하는 노동시장분절론의 설명이 적합하다고 할 수 있다.

즉, 결과적으로 현재 한국의 직업훈련의 참여가 재취업을 촉진하는 역할을 수행하고 있으나, 임금수준이나 고용안정성과 같은 고용의 질을 담보하고 있지는 못함을 보여주고 있다. 즉, 직업훈련이 노동시장의 완전한 이탈을 방지하는 혹은 실망실업자로의 전락을 억제하여 비교적 빠른 시일 내의 취업을 유도하고 있으나, 직업훈련 이후의 취업의 질이 미참여 집단에 비해 높게 확보되지 못하고 있다.

Unemployment is one of the main causes of poverty. It increases the number of the pensioners and beneficiaries of social insurance. Also it threats the financial base of social welfare by reducing the tax income of a welfare state, associated with demographic background such as low birth rate and aging of society. Therefore the states are having interests in the participation of employee market of them who are able to work. It leads the welfare stats to enabling state or Schumpeterian workfare state. In Korea, the government made a comprehensive unemployment policy to deal with mass unemployment caused by the financial crisis in 1997. The government considered an 'active' unemployment policy such as retain employment, job creation, job placement, job training, unlike former passive unemployment policy. The importance of job training was raised in terms of increasing employment rate and income level of the employee. This study is focused on analyzing the unemployed job training policy of Korea is wether effective or not on dealing with unemployment.

Concretely, the researcher verified the effect of job training on the unemployed based on the Korean Labor and Income Panel Study phase 4~12. The subject of this study is 600(540) unemployed people who were dismissed in 2001~2009 and are between the age of 18 to 65. To minimize sample selection bias, PSM method was used while the composition of experimental group and control group and Cox proportional hazard model was used on the analysis.

In verifying the effect of job training, the researcher was focused on three rates- re-employment rate or the term and possibility of re-employment after unemployment, the recovery rate of former income' or the period of recovery the former income level before unemployment, the rate of recurrence of unemployment or the term and possibility of the recurrence of unemployment after the re-employment.

As a result, the re-employment rate of job training group was significantly higher than the control group. It is possible that the job training is working on re-employment, but regarding the income and recurrence of unemployment it is a superficial effect. Also, it is not likely that the higher re-employment rate of experimental group is caused by improvement in human capital from the job training. Therefore it can be inferred that the static employment effect of the job training is caused because job training has working as a signaling in labor market.

The effect on income of job training is an effect on the situation after re-employment. Therefore the subject only consists of re-employment group. The researcher matched 270 experimental group and 270 control group. The income effect of this study is inferred from recovery rate of income level before the unemployment. But job training had negative effect on the rate of income recovery. Concretely, the rate of income recovery of control group is about 27% higher. This result can be explained in two effects- the propensity of job training group and lack of liaison between training area and job.

Last effect of job training is the recurrence of unemployment. The recurrence of unemployment is inferred from the term of tenure of service from the new employment and the possibility of the recurrence of unemployment. From this rate, the researcher inferred the substantiality, longitudinal employment effect, and employment substantiality of the employee.

In short, there were no significant difference of re-employment rate between experimental group and control group. This result is different from the human capital theory or the screening theory. If these two theory are reflecting the reality, the job training group should find more sustainable and satisfying job than the control group. But in fact, job training was not effective on reducing the recurrence of unemployment. The Labor Market Segmentation Theory is fit to this result, which insists job training does not guarantee the regular employment or longer contract because of the structure attribute of the labor market.

In conclusion, 'going through job training' is surely promoting outplacement in Korea. But it will not guarantee the unemployed the quality of employment, such as income level or employment stability. In other words, job training is leading the unemployed to get employed in short time, by preventing failing from the employe market or falling to the discouraged unemployed. But the quality of employment of them is not significantly higher than the group which were not engaged in job training.