장애인이 인지한 우울, 사회적 지지, 자아존중감이 취업욕구에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Depression, Social Support, and Self-esteem of Adults with Disabilities on Employment Needs

본 연구의 목적은 성인기 장애인이 인지한 우울이 취업욕구에 미치는 영향과, 외적 자원인 인지한 사회적 지지, 실제 받는 사회적 지지 횟수와 내적 자원인 자아존중감으로 나눈 심리사회적 자원이 우울과 취업욕구 간의 관계에 미치는 영향을 검증하는 것이다.

장애에 대한 정의와 적용범위의 확대로 인해 장애 발생률이 높아짐에 따라 장애인에 대한 사회적 관심도 증대되어 왔다. 장애인의 완전한 사회참여를 위한 장애인재활은 이들의 다양한 욕구를 중심으로 활성화되고 있으며, 그 중에서도 직업재활은 궁극적인 목적으로서의 재활로 강조된다. 직업활동에 관한 욕구는 소득보장과 의존 또는 빈곤의 감소, 자아실현의 기회가 되며 삶의 질을 향상할 수 있기 때문에 장애인에게 중요한 사회적 역할로 작용한다. 그러나 다양한 부정적 생활사건이나 심리사회적 과정들이 장애인으로 하여금 스트레스를 유발하고 우울감 형성에 영향을 미치게 되며, 우울의 다양한 인지적·신체적 증상들은 무기력함과 의욕저하를 느끼게 하는 등 취업동기를 저하시킨다. 따라서 스트레스로서의 장애인이 인지하는 우울수준 경감에 대한 중요성을 강조하고 이들의 취업욕구를 증진시킬 수 있는 방안을 탐색하고자 하였다. 기존에 제시된 연구들에서는 결과로서의 우울과 우울요인을 살펴보는 경우가 많았으나 본 연구에서는 장애인의 우울로 인해 발생하는 결과로서의 취업욕구에 대해 검증하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 첫째, 성인기 장애인이 인지한 우울수준은 취업욕구에 영향을 미치는가?, 둘째, 성인기 장애인이 인지한 우울수준은 심리사회적 자원에 영향을 미치는가?, 셋째, 성인기 장애인의 심리사회적 자원은 취업욕구에 영향을 미치는가?, 넷째, 성인기 장애인이 인지한 우울수준이 취업욕구에 미치는 영향은 심리사회적 자원에 의해 설명되는가?, 다섯째, 성인기 장애인이 인지한 우울수준이 취업욕구에 미치는 영향은 심리사회적 자원의 수준에 따라 차이가 있는가? 이다. 연구모형은 Pearlin et al.(1981)의 스트레스 과정 모델(Stress Process Model)을 이론적 기반으로 설정하였다.

연구문제에 따른 가설 검증을 위해 한국복지패널 6차년도 장애인 부가조사 자료를 활용하였다. 본 연구의 조사대상자는 19세 이상 65세 미만인 성인기에 해당하는 장애인 404명이며, 선형 회귀분석 및 위계적 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 성인기 장애인이 인지한 우울수준은 장애인의 취업욕구와 유의한 부적 관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 인지하는 우울수준이 높을수록 장애인의 취업욕구가 있을 확률이 감소됨을 확인하였다.

둘째, 장애인이 인지한 우울수준은 인지한 사회적 지지의 수준과 실제 받은 사회적 지지 횟수, 자아존중감의 정도로 나누어 살펴보았던 심리사회적 자원 요소 모두에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 장애인이 스스로를 우울하다고 느낄수록 장애인이 인지하는 사회적 지지와 자아존중감의 수준은 낮아졌으나, 반대로 실질적인 사회적 지지를 받는 횟수는 증가하였다.

셋째, 심리사회적 자원의 매개효과를 검증하기 위한 선행단계로, 장애인의 우울수준과 취업욕구 간의 관계에서 심리사회적 자원 중 실질적으로 제공받는 사회적 지지 횟수만이 통계적으로 유의한 부적 영향을 미쳤으므로 중재변수 중에서 매개효과를 검증할 수 있는 조건이 부분적으로 성립되었다.

넷째, 중재변수로 설정한 인지한 사회적 지지나 자아존중감은 우울수준과 취업욕구 간의 관계를 설명하지 못하였으며, 실제 제공받은 사회적 지지의 횟수는 사후검증에서 유의하게 나타나지 못하였으므로 심리사회적 자원 모두가 우울수준과 취업욕구 간의 관계를 설명하지 못하였다.

마지막으로, 우울수준과 취업욕구 간의 관계에서 중재변수인 심리사회적 자원은 상호작용효과가 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 장애인이 인지한 사회적 지지, 실제 받는 사회적 지지의 횟수, 자아존중감의 영향이 유의하지 않았으므로 장애인의 우울수준이 취업욕구에 미치는 영향은 각 심리사회적 자원의 수준에 따라 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 통해 성인기 장애인의 우울수준이 높아질수록 이들의 취업욕구 뿐 아니라 사회적 지지와 자아존중감과 같은 심리사회적 자원에도 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 점이 확인됨에 따라, 장애인의 우울과 이로 인한 정서적인 특징이 취업욕구에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 인식하고 장애인의 신체적 건강 증진에만 초점을 맞추는 것이 아닌, 우울과 같은 정신건강에도 관심을 기울여야 할 당위성을 제기하였다. 본 연구는 전국적인 규모의 패널 데이터를 활용하였으며, 우울이 장애인에게 미치는 파급효과가 심리 정서적·신체적 상태를 구분하지 않고 발생하는 특징을 통해 우울 예방의 중요성을 강조하고, 장애인의 부모나 형제 등 가족뿐만 아니라 장애인 당사자도 심리사회적 개입의 대상이 되어야 함을 역설하였다. 또한 기존의 연구들에서 제시했던 것과는 달리 장애인의 우울, 사회적 지지, 자아존중감, 취업욕구 간의 관계가 일방적이지 않고 양방적이며 순환적일 수 있음을 검증한 연구적 의의를 갖는다.

그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 우울수준과 취업욕구 간의 순환적 관계를 살펴보기에 한계가 있는 횡단연구라는 점, 장애유형이나 장애의 개별적 특성을 고려하지 못한 점, 장애인의 직업성과를 단순히 취업상태만으로 평가한 점, 패널자료로서의 변수 부재로 인한 심도 있는 분석이나 해석이 제한적이었다는 점 등의 연구의 한계가 있으므로 이를 고려한 향후 연구가 필요하다.

As disability rates have increased in recent years in Korea, concerns about disability and needs of welfare system for people with disabilities have become emphasized. This study aims to examine the impact of depression levels of individuals with disabilities on employment needs. Once people with disabilities secure employment, they have the advantages of securing income and reducing risks from dependence or poverty. Furthermore, they get a chance to achieve self-realization through their work and improve their qualities of life. Therefore, it is important for people with disabilities to have and maintain occupation in adulthood. Nevertheless, depression may make people with disabilities become lethargic and experience a decline in enthusiasm, calling for social research that can prevent decreasing employment needs due to depression.

Previous studies have focused on mostly verifying depression as a result and different factors of depression. However, this strives to examine whether motivation degradation to get a job is caused by depression since the correlation between depression levels and desire to work could be ambivalent.

(5) Do psychosocial resources have a moderating effect on depression levels and employment needs?

In order to explore the hypotheses, the 6th wave of Korean Welfare Panel Study, a national survey data, was used. Using logistic regression methods, this study examines the extent to which depression levels affect the desire to work of people with disabilities. A total of 404 cases of people with disabilities, ranging from 19 to 64 years in age, was included in the hierarchical multiple regression analysis. SPSS 19.0 was the main tool for the analysis.

The major findings from this study are as follows.

Firstly, the possibilities of taking a job are shown to decrease as the depression level of the subjects increase.

Secondly, the level of depression has a negative effect on psychosocial resources including perceived social support, frequency of enacted support, and self-esteem. As levels of depression in people with disabilities increase, perceived social support and self-esteem decrease. Meanwhile, those who display severe levels of depression are offered enacted support much more frequently.

Thirdly, among the three psychosocial resources, only the frequency of enacted support has an effect on the relationship between the depression level of adults with disabilities and their employment needs in order to examine the mediating effect in subsequent analyses.

Fourthly, perceived social support or self-esteem is found to be not enough to account for the hypothesis that has been made. Besides, the statistical significance of the practical support frequency is not observed clearly from the post-statistical test. Consequently, all of the three psychosocial resources could not explain the relationship between depression and employment needs.

Lastly, it is not proved that there are interaction effects in the connection between depression levels and employment needs. In other words, the degree of the impact of depression on employment desires are not different, even with variation of depression levels.

Based on this analysis, the depression level of adults with disabilities negatively impacts employment needs. In contrast to previous literature only examining depressions role as an outcome, this study differentiates itself by observing depression as a potential factors in employment.

Furthermore, this study presents research implications in that the relationship among depression, social support, self-esteem, and employment desires of individuals with disabilities may be interactive rather than one-way, unlike previous studies. Rather than just the physical status, the psychological status of beneficiaries is considered much more important. As emotional features can negatively affect having employment desires, in this respect, we should focus not only on physical conditions but also psychosocial states, such as having a suitable amount of social support and adequate self-esteem. While the literature to date has focused on the emotional states of the families of people with disabilities, it has not sufficiently examined similar dimensions of the actual people with disabilities. Furthermore, social welfare centers or welfare agencies should also provide programs for individuals with disabilities, instead of merely assisting the family members.

Nevertheless, the current study has several limitations. First, secondary data were used implementing the analysis. Cross- sectional data might not be appropriate if it would be lasting relationship between depression level and motivation to work over years. Also, the varying types of disabilities and other personal characteristics of the people with disabilities were not fully considered. In addition, due to the absence of particular variables in panel data, in-depth analysis of relevant phenomena could be limited. Further research is needed to alleviate the limitations of this study.

장애인; 취업욕구; 우울; 사회적 지지; 자아존중감; 심리사회적 자원; 중재효과; 스트레스 과정 모델