소수자 스트레스가 한국 성소수자(LGB)의 정신건강에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Minority Stress on the Mental Health of Sexual Minorities(LGB) in Korea

본 논문은 성소수자라는 소수자 지위에 대한 사회적 낙인에서 비롯되는 소수자 스트레스가 한국 성소수자(남녀 동성애자 및 양성애자

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual)의 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 고찰하는데 목적이 있다. 본 논문에서는 소수자(LGB)의 소수자 스트레스 과정 모형을 활용하여 직접적 소수자 스트레스인 사회적 낙인 인식과 내재화된 동성애 혐오와 간접적 스트레스인 반동성애 폭력 경험이 성소수자의 우울과 불안에 미치는 영향을 탐구하고, 소수자 스트레스가 성소수자의 우울과 불안에 미치는 영향을 자아존중감과 사회적 지지가 어떻게 조절하는 가를 살펴보았다.

본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같이 설정하였다. 첫째, 소수자 스트레스는 한국 성소수자의 우울 및 불안에 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 소수자 스트레스가 한국 성소수자의 우울 및 불안에 미치는 영향력이 자아존중감의 수준에 따라 차이가 있는가? 셋째, 소수자 스트레스가 한국 성소수자의 우울 및 불안에 미치는 영향력이 사회적 지지의 수준에 따라 차이가 있는가?

본 연구는 만 18세 이상의 성인 동성애자와 양성애자를 연구대상자로 하여, 온라인 서베이를 실시하여 총 548명에 대한 자료를 수집하였다. 연구모형에 포함된 변수인 사회적 낙인 인식, 내재화된 동성애 혐오, 반동성애 폭력 경험, 자아존중감, 사회적지지, 성정체성의 수용, 우울 및 불안 등을 측정하기 위한 문항을 구성하고, 통계적인 방법으로 신뢰도와 타당도를 검토하였으며 이를 토대로 연구모형을 분석하였다. 연구 모형 검증은 위계적 다중 회귀 분석을 통하여 이루어졌다.

본 연구의 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 직접적 소수자 스트레스인 사회적 낙인 인식과 내재화된 동성애 혐오와 간접적 소수자 스트레스인 반동성애 폭력 경험은 모두 성소수자의 우울과 불안에 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 성소수자에 대한 사회적 낙인을 많이 인식할수록, 내재화된 동성애 혐오 수준이 높을수록, 반동성애 폭력을 많이 경험할수록 높은 수준의 우울과 불안의 수준이 높아진다.

둘째, 자아존중감의 조절효과를 분석한 결과, 자아존중감은 주효과로서 독립적으로 종속변수인 우울 및 불안에 유의한 부적 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 소수자 스트레스와 자아존중감의 상호작용은 유의하지 않았다. 즉, 자아존중감이 높을수록 우울 및 불안의 수준이 낮아지지만, 소수자 스트레스가 성소수자의 우울과 불안에 미치는 영향은 자아존중감의 수준에 따라 변화하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 사회적 지지의 조절효과를 검증한 결과, 일반적 사회적 지지는 주효과로 우울 및 불안에 유의한 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 소수자 스트레스와 사회적 지지의 상호작용은 유의하지 않았다. 그러나 성소수자의 정체성을 고려한 정서적 지지인 성정체성의 수용은 우울 및 불안에 유의한 영향력을 미치지 않았으나, 내재화된 동성애 혐오와 성정체성의 수용 간에 상호작용 효과가 확인되었다. 즉, 성소수자가 주변인들이 성소수자의 성정체성에 대해 수용적이라고 인식할 수록 내재화된 동성애 혐오가 정신건강에 미치는 부정적 영향이 줄어드는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 소수자 스트레스 과정에서 성소수자의 성정체성을 고려한 정서적 지지가 성소수자에게 의미 있는 사회적 지지임을 보여준다.

본 연구는 성소수자를 직접 연구대상으로 한 국내 연구 중 가장 큰 표본을 바탕으로 성소수자의 소수자 스트레스 과정 모형을 통해 소수자 스트레스가 한국 성소수자의 정신건강에 미치는 영향과 그 과정을 체계적으로 제시하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 또한, 소수자 스트레스가 정신건강에 미치는 부정적 영향력을 완충할 수 있는 요인을 발견함으로써 성소수자를 위한 사회복지 정책적·실천적 개입 방안을 마련하기 위한 이론적 단초를 발견했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The purpose of the present study lies in examining the effect of minority stress stemming from social stigma against the minority status of sexual minorities on the mental health of sexual minorities(Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual

LGB) of Korea. The present study explored the effect of social stigma perception and internalized homophobia, which constitute direct minority stress, and experiences with homophobic violence, which constitute indirect minority stress, on sexual minorities depression and anxiety by using the minority stress processes model in lesbian, gay, and bisexual populations and the ways in which self-esteem and social support moderated the effect of minority stress on sexual minorities depression and anxiety.

The research questions of the present study were established as follow. First, does minority stress affect South Korean sexual minorities depression and anxiety? Second, are there differences in the effect of minority stress on South Korean sexual minorities depression and anxiety according to the level of self-esteem? Third, are there differences in the effect of minority stress on South Korean sexual minorities depression and anxiety according to the level of social support?

With adult homosexuals and bisexuals auduls aged 18 or above as the objects of research, the present study conducted an online survey and collected data on a total of 548 respondents. Questions for measuring social stigma perception, internalized homophobia, experiences with homophobic violence, self-esteem, social support, acceptance of sexual orientation, and depression and anxiety, all variables included in the research model, were constructed, their reliability and validity were reviewed through statistical methods, and, based on them, the research model was analyzed. The research model was verified through hierarchical multiple regression analysis.

The major findings of the present study are as follow.

First, social stigma perception and internalized homophobia, which constitute direct minority stress, and experiences with homophobic violence, which constitute indirect minority stress, all had a positive effect on sexual minorities depression and anxiety. In other words, the higher the perception of social stigma against sexual minorities, the higher the level of internalized homophobia, and the more the experience with homophobic violence were, the higher the level of depression and anxiety was.

Second, when the moderating effect of self-esteem was analyzed, self-esteem, as a main effect, had a significant negative effect on depression and anxiety, which were independently dependent variables. However, interaction between minority stress and self-esteem was insignificant. In other words, the higher the level of self-esteem was, the lower the level of depression and anxiety was. However, the effect of minority stress on sexual minorities depression and anxiety did not change according to the level of self-esteem.

Third, when the moderating effect of social support was verified, general social support, as a main effect, had a significant negative effect on depression and anxiety. However, interaction between minority stress and social support was insignificant. The acceptance of sexual orientation, which is emotional support that takes into consideration the identity of sexual minorities, had no significant effect on depression and anxiety. However, an interaction effect was confirmed between internalized homophobia and the acceptance of sexual orientation. In other words, the more sexual minorities perceived those around them to be accepting of sexual minorities sexual orientations, the less negative effect internalized homophobia had on mental health. This shows that, in the minority stress process, emotional support that takes into consideration sexual minorities sexual orientations is significant social support for sexual minorities.

The present study is significant in that it systematically presents the effect and process of minority stress on South Korean sexual minorities mental health through a minority stress process model of sexual minorities based on the largest sample for South Korean research directly studying sexual minorities to date. In addition, it is significant in that it has discovered a theoretical basis for preparing social welfare policy and practical intervention for sexual minorities by discovering factors that can mitigate the negative effect of minority stress on mental health.

Keywords: Sexual Minority, Homosexuality, Minority Stress, Mental Health, Social Support, Self-esteem