중국 다롄(大連)시 수급자 가구 아동의 복지욕구 및 지원 체계 - 지역사회 최저생활보장 요원의 인식을 중심으로 - : A Study on China Urban Subsistence Allowance Childrens Welfare Needs and Chinas Assistance System in Dalian -Focusing on Community Subsistence Allowance Staffs Perspective–

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지역사회위원회의 최저생활보장 요원이 인식하는 중국 다롄시 도시 호적 수급자 가구 아동의 복지욕구, 관련 복지 정책과 서비스의 현황, 그리고 복지욕구와 정책 및 서비스의 부합 수준을 파악하는 것이다. 이를 위해 2015년 1~2월 두 달 동안 중국 다롄시에서 지역사회위원회에 속한 43명의 최저생활보장 요원에 대한 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 다롄시 도시 호적 수급자 가구 아동을 위한 지원 체계와 아동의 복지욕구와의 일치여부를 분석하고 나아가 수급자 가구 아동을 위한 복지 지원 체계, 특히 아동의 발달 단계에 기반한 욕구에 맞는 지원체계 수립의 방향을 제시하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 최저생활보장 요원이 도시 호적 수급자 가구 아동에게 가장 필요하다고 생각하는 다섯 가지 복지욕구는 아동의 중대질환 치료비 지원(처방약비 포함), 고등학교 학비 지원, 고등학교 교구/교재 구입 비용 지원, 초?중?고 학교 급식비 지원, 아동의 외래 및 입원 치료비 지원(처방약비 포함)으로 나타났다. 둘째, 다롄시의 현행 주요 복지 정책과 서비스는 주로 도시 주민 중대질환 의료보험, 임시구호(臨時救助)제도, 자선총회(慈善總會)의 지원 프로그램, 고등학교 국가 보조금 제도[高中國家助學金制度], 직업고등학교 (직업중등학교)의 교육비 지원, 임시물자구제(臨時物資救濟) 등으로 나타났다. 셋째, 최저생활보장 요원이 인식하는 다롄시 도시 호적 수급자 가구 아동의 복지욕구와 현행 복지 정책 및 서비스가 얼마나 부합하는지 조사한 결과, 많은 요원들이 현행 복지 정책 및 서비스에 대해 충족함 및 매우 충족함(39.5%)의 긍정적인 인식을 가지고 있었고 27.9%의 요원들은 보통이다의 인식을 가지고 있었다. 반면 민간 지원에 대해서는 충족함 및 매우 충족함의 긍정적인 인식을 가지고 있는 요원들이 11.0%에 불과했고, 34.9%의 요원들은 보통이다의 인식을 가지고 있었다. 요원들이 인식하는 앞으로 실행이 필요한 복지 정책 및 서비스는 사회성(학교내 일반 활동), 교육(초?중?고 고급 문구 지원), 돌봄(방과후 및 방학중 돌봄 서비스) 세 가지 영역에 집중되었고, 현행 지원 수준이 낮아 확대할 필요가 있는 분야는 보건의료(아동의 외래 및 입원 치료비, 아동의 중대질환 치료비) 영역이 꼽히었다.

연구 결과의 정책적, 실천적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현행 지원인 최저생활보장 제도, 의무교육 제도 그리고 도시 주민 중대질환 의료보험 제도의 지원 강도가 부족함으로 앞으로 지원의 범위가 확대될 필요가 있다. 특히 보건의료 및 교육 두 가지 분야에 대한 지원 수준이 부족하다. 보건의료에 관한 현행 복지 정책은 지원하는 질환 종류 및 지원금의 범위를 확대할 필요가 있으며, 수급자 가구 아동이 일반질환과 중대질환에 대한 보장을 받을 수 있도록 지원범위를 확대할 필요가 있다. 교육의 경우, 의무교육을 바탕으로 교육 과정 전단계에 대한 학교 급식비 지원, 고등학교 단계의 교복비, 교재비 등 비용에 대한 지원으로 확대할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 수급자 가구 아동에 대한 가장 중요한 지원 제도인 중국의 최저생활보장 제도는 수급자 가구 단위로 생계비 지원만이 이루어지고 있는데, 아동의 특성에 근거한 지원이 부족하기 때문에 앞으로 아동의 발달 욕구를 고려한 맞춤형 지원 체계로 발전될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 수급자 가구 아동의 욕구 파악 및 관련 서비스 제공과 관련된 규정이 없기 때문에 표준화된 기준과 규정을 만들 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 중국 도시 호적 수급자 가구 아동의 기본욕구뿐만 아니라 아동발달단계에 따라 어떤 복지욕구가 있는가에 관한 정보, 또한 생존에 관한 지원보다 아동발달단계에 초점을 둔 지원대책의 현황과 필요성을 조사한 탐색적인 연구이다. 본 연구의 결과를 통하여 다롄시의 도시 빈곤 아동뿐만 아니라 중국 타 도시의 도시 호적 수급자 가구 아동을 위한 복지 지원 체계를 보완하는 데에 참고할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

학번: 2012-23896

This article focuses on the topics of urban subsistence allowance for childrens welfare needs in Dalian, China. The current assistance system for children and the matching degree of both in Dalian China will be looked at through the perspective of community subsistence allowance staff. The approach to solve this problem was conducted with interviews and surveyed a total of 43 community subsistence allowance staff in Dalian during two months in spring 2015. With the survey data, this study analyzed the matching degree between urban subsistence allowance of childrens welfare needs and its current assistance system in Dalian. As a result, this study provides the direction for development for urban subsistence allowance for childrens assistance system, especially with the perspective of providing assistance policy and service considering child developmental needs.

There are three main results obtained in this research. First, in the Community Subsistence Allowance Staffs opinion, the most important five welfare needs are Childrens serious disease treatment charge (including medicine fee), High school tuition, High school stationary/course material fee, primary & middle & high school lunch fee, and Childrens office visit & hospitalization Fee(including medicine fee). Second, the current welfare policy and service in Dalian are urban residents' basic medical insurance, temporary assistance system, the program of China Charity Federation, High school financial aid, Vocational high school scholarship, and Temporary relief supplies. Third, as to matching the degree between the governmental welfare policy & service, most of the Community Subsistence Allowance Staffs had a positive attitude (39.5%) as the matched & well matched, while 27.9% of Community Subsistence Allowance Staffs chose the ordinary. However, the attitude to the matching degree between Urban Subsistence Allowance Children and the non-governmental relief showed only 11.0% of them to have a positive attitude, while 34.9% of them chose the ordinary as their answer. For welfare policy & service the items chosen in need to be added are sociability (Activities on campus), education (primary & middle & high school stationery relief), and care (after school& vacation care service). From the current welfare policy & service, they choose Health (Childrens office visit & hospitalization Fee, Childrens serious disease treatment charge) as the item which its scope of aid ought to be expanded.

According to the analysis of the results, the policy & clinical significance are as follows. First, the subsistence allowance system, compulsory education system and the Urban residents' basic medical insurance, all current policies, only fulfill fundamental needs for urban subsistence allowance for children. Therefore, its supporting strength and aid ranges should be increased, especially for the Health and Education. For Health, the current range of relief disease category, financial aids limit ought to be expanded. For Education, school lunch fee, high school course material fee, uniform fee and so on should be funded. Second, as the most important supporting policy, the subsistence allowance system only provides the minimum living allowance based on the family unit and there is no support for children of subsistence allowance in the family. Therefore a support system that is fitting and considers child development characteristics should be implemented for future improvement. Third, at present, administration and regulations for urban subsistence allowance for children have not been established, thus standardized rules should be statured immediately.

This study is an exploratory study, not only investigated the Urban Subsistence Allowance Childrens Welfare Needs and the information of childrens welfare need according to their development characteristics, but also analyzed the necessity to attach great importance to providing welfare policy & service matching to the childrens development characteristics rather than their basic living. Also, the results of this study is expected to be useful for reference to develop and perfect other citys Urban Subsistence Allowance Childrens Welfare system.

Key Words: urban subsistence allowance system, children of urban subsistence allowance family, welfare needs, assistance system for children