전략물자 수출통제의 경제 효과 분석 : The Economic Effects of Export Control on Strategic Trade

Abstract

우리 정부는 현재 전략물자 수출통제 제도의 집행을 강화하는 방향으로 정책 선회를 추진하고 있으나, 이에 대한 경제적 분석은 국내에 전무한 상황이다. 참고할 해외의 선행연구는 전략물자 수출통제가 무역에 미치는 효과를 분석하는 방법을 사용하였으나, 전략물자의 무역량을 측정할 적절한 변수와 규제 효과 분석을 위한 대조군을 설정하지 못하여 정확한 분석에는 한계가 있었다. 본 연구도 제도의 시행이 우리나라의 전략물자 무역량에 미친 효과를 분석하는 방법을 사용하였고, 전략물자에 대한 적절한 대리변수(proxy variable)와 대조군을 설정하여 선행연구의 한계를 극복하기 위하여 노력하였다. 구체적 분석 방법으로는 1988년부터 2011년까지의 우리나라 전략물자 및 비전략물자 수출입 무역액 비중의 트렌드를 살펴보고, 전략물자와 성격이 유사한 대조군을 설정하여 제도 시행 전․후에 대한 이중차이분석을 실시하였다. 또한 무역 상대국에 따른 효과 차이를 살펴보기 위하여 미국, 영국, 독일, 프랑스 등 4개 서방선진국과 이란, 이라크, 시리아, 리비아, 북한 등 5개 테러지원국으로 구분한 분석도 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 트렌드 관찰로는 제도의 시행이 전략물자 수출을 감소시키는 효과가 있다는 것만 확인되었지만, 대조군과의 이중차이분석을 통하여서는 전략물자 수출의 감소 효과와 더불어 전략물자 수입의 증가 효과도 있음이 확인되었다. 이러한 효과를 국가그룹별로 살펴보면, 서방선진국으로부터의 수입에 있어서는 증가 효과가 증폭되어 소기의 정책효과를 달성하고 있으며, 테러지원국으로의 수출에 있어서는 의미 있는 차이가 나타나지 않는다. 이러한 실증 분석 결과는 우리나라의 전략물자 수출통제 제도가 소기의 정책효과를 달성하고 있으나, 효율성 측면에서 보완이 필요함을 시사한다. 전략물자의 무역량을 집계하기 위한 대리변수(proxy variable)를 선정하는 데에는 이에 해당하는 HS 코드를 선별하는 방법을 사용하였는데, 선별 방법으로는 선행연구의 ATP 정의와 더불어 우리 정부가 개발한 HS 연계표와 지식경제부와 전략물자관리원의 지난 5년간의 판정허가 실적 데이터에서 추출한 HS 코드를 사용하였다.

Currently, the government of Republic of Korea considers strengthening export controls on strategic trade to support international efforts for WMD non-proliferation. However, not many empirical studies have been done on the economic effects of such regulation. This study examines the relationship between Korea's implementation of export controls and the trading volume of strategic items. In order to analyze this relation empirically, we examine Korea's trade flows of strategic items from 1988 to 2011 and trace their structural pattern by adopting differences-in-differences analysis for year 1991 and 2008. To inspect distinctive effects across countries, we classify three different groups of countries. First, Western industrial countries such as US, UK, Germany and France are considered as the prime source for advanced and/or strategic technology. Next, terrorism-sponsoring countries such as Iran, Iraq, Syria, Libya and DPRK are considered as WMD proliferators. Thirdly, all other UN member countries are treated as general ones.

This study use ATP definition of US Census Bureau, HS-ECCN correlation matrix developed by Korea Strategic Trade Institute and the collection of HS codes on Ministry of Knowledge Economy's licensing records to select relevant HS code for strategic trade data.

A major finding of this analysis is that export was negatively and import was positively affected by the implementation of strategic trade controls with some ambiguity in the latter. We also find that there is some meaningful distinction for trade partners by comparing country groups.