Stock Return Autocorelation under Stages of Busines Cycle: An Empirical Evidence : 경기 순환 단계별 주식 수익률의 자기상관에 관한 실증 분석

Abstract

이 논문에서 1954년부터 2011년까지 월별, 일별 주식 수익률의 자기상관의 형태를 경기순환의 단계에 따라 분석하였다. 경기 순환은 여섯 개의 단계인 저점, 확장I, 확장II, 고점, 수축I, 수축II로 정의하였다. 각 단계에서 주식 수익률의 자기상관을 분석하여, 월별 수익률은 경기 수축기에, 일별 수익률은 경기 확장기에 자기상관이 존재하는 것을 밝혀냈다. 이러한 자기상관을 이용한 투자전략을 세웠는데, 자기상관이 존재하는 기간 내에서 전기 주식수익률이 양수일 경우 주식을 사서 1기간 보유하고, 전기 주식수익률이 음수일 경우 공매도하는 방식의 전략을 테스트해보았다. 결과적으로, 이러한 전략은 월별 데이터에 사용하였을 경우 시장 수익률보다 낮았으며, 일별 데이터에 적용한 경우 높게 나타났다. 일별 수익률에 전략을 적용하였을 경우의 높은 수익률은 규모가 작은 회사들에 기인한 것일 수 있음을 보였다. 다른 투자전략을 테스트해 본 결과, 월별 수익률의 자기상관은 경기가 저점일 경우 연속되는 양의 수익률, 수축II 단계일 경우 연속되는 음의 수익률에 영향을 받았을 가능성이 있음을 보였다.

In this paper, I investigate monthly and daily stock return autocorrelation behaviors from 1954 to 2011 under different stages of the business cycle. Business cycles is defined as six consecutive stages of Trough, Expansion I, Expansion II, Peak, Contraction I, and Contraction II. By examining autocorrelation in stock returns on each stage, I find out that there exist monthly stock return autocorrelations on the periods of economic contraction, while daily stock return autocorrelations were found on the periods of economic expansion. Using this autocorrelations, I test a trading strategy that buys stocks and hold it for one period if return on last period was positive, and short stock and settle the trade after one period if last period return was negative on each period where autocorrelations exist. The results show that monthly returns from this strategy are lower than the market return and daily returns yield higher than the market return. I also suggest that appearances of daily autocorrelations on stages of economic expansion may arise from the autocorrelations in returns from small firms. Also by testing another trading strategy, I show that consecutive positive returns on Trough and negative returns on Contraction II could be an explaining factor of the monthly returns autocorrelations.