Probing non-SERS-active surface by extraordinary enhanced raman scattering based on a single gold microshell : 단일 금 마이크로쉘의 증강 라만 산란에 의한 SERS 비활성 표면에 관한 연구

Abstract

전기화학적 계면에서의 동역학을 직접적으로 탐험하는 것은 에너지 저장과 변환에 관련된 문제 해결에 있어서 핵심이 되는 불균일 촉매작용에 대해 면밀한 이해를 제공한다는 측면에서 주목을 받아왔다. 특히 표면 증강 라만 분광학은 분자에 관한 풍부한 정보를 제공하고 대부분의 용매의 라만 산란 신호가 약하기 때문에 전극/전해질 계면을 관찰하기 위한 가장 유망한 기술 중 하나이다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 표면 증강 라만 산란은 은, 금, 구리와 같은 물질의 거친 표면에서만 강하다는 단점을 가진다.

본 연구에서는 표면 자체에 무수한 핫스팟을 지니면서 어떤 전극/전해질 계면도 관찰이 가능하게 하는 라만 탐침인 금 마이크로쉘을 개발하였다. 그 표면은 w-hydroxyalkanethiol로 개질되어 금 마이크로쉘과 관찰되는 전극 사이의 전기적 접촉이 차단된다. 이러한 금 마이크로쉘은 SERS 비활성 표면에서의 계면 반응을 실시간으로 관찰하는 데에 성공적으로 작용함이 실험적으로 증명되었다. 또한 금 마이크로쉘은 마이크로 피펫을 이용해 개별적으로 조작할 수 있으므로 불균일 계면에 대한 심도 있는 이해뿐만 아니라 실용적인 전기화학적 SERS 응용에 새로운 장을 열 것이라고 기대된다.

The direct probing of dynamics at electrochemical interface has been attracting much attention because it provides important insight into in-depth understanding of heterogeneous catalysis that is the key to solving problems concerning energy storage and conversion. Surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) is particularly one of the most promising techniques to monitoring electrode/solution interface, because SERS provide rich molecular information and most solvent present extremely weak Raman scattering cross section. Nonetheless, SERS has intrinsic disadvantages, namely that surface enhancement is only strong on the roughened coinage metals such as Ag, Au, and Cu.

We report herein an extraordinary Raman probe, the gold microshell, which has numerous hot spots on its own surface and enables exploring any electrode/solution interface. By simple modifying its surface with w-hydroxyalkanethiol, electric contact between the gold microshell and probed electrode is blocked. We experimentally confirmed that the proposed gold microshell worked successfully on in situ monitoring the interfacial reaction on non-SERS-active electrode. Because the gold microshell can be individually manipulated using a micropipette, it is expected that this work opens a new way in practical electrochemical SERS application as well as profound understanding of heterogeneous interfaces.