대학로 리틀마닐라 읽기: 초국가적 공간의 성격 규명을 위한 탐색 : Reading Little Manila along Daehangno: Exploring the Conceptualization of Transnational Spaces

Abstract

본 논문은 탈영역화에 치우친 초국가주의 공간 담론을 시정하고 탈영역화와 재영역화의 동시적 과정을 통해 초국가적 공간이 생성됨을 규명하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 초국가적 사회적 장, 트랜스로컬리티, 다문화공간, 초국가적 장소 등 초국가적 공간에 대한 국내외의 연구들을 검토하면서 사례지역인 대학로 리틀마닐라를 해석하는데 접목하고자 하였다. 필리핀이주자들의 주말집거지인 리틀마닐라의 사례연구를 통해 탈영역화와 재영역화, 다규모적 스케일에서 작동하는 네트워크, 혼성적 다문화성 등 초국가적 공간의 주요 쟁점들을 고찰하면서 초국가적 공간의 성격을 탐색하였다. 리틀마닐라는 로컬에 착근된 트랜스로컬리티의 특징을 나타내며, 글로벌-로컬의 이분법이 아닌 다양한 스케일에서의 네트워크를 통해 작동하고 있다. 필리핀이주자들이라는 집단도 내부적 다양성이 혼재하는 집단이며 그들이 상상하는 고향도 단일한 특정 장소가 아니었다. 뿐만 아니라 필리핀이주자들의 주말해방구로서 인식되는 리틀마닐라는 다양한 소수자에게도 열려 있는 공간이며, 이는 대안적 공간정치와 진정한 다문화주의의 가능성을 상상할 수 있는 조건을 만들어 주고 있다.

The paper attempts to balance the discourses of transnational spaces that have focused on de-territorialization, by emphasizing that transnational spaces are maintained also through re-territorialization. Reviewing the literature of transnational social fields, translocality, multicultural spaces and transnational places, I aim to show the way the main issues from the literature help understand an actually existing transnational space, Little Mania in Daehangno, Seoul. I specifically address the dialectic relation between de-territorialization and re-territorialization, multi-scalar networks, and hybridity of multicultural spaces in interpreting the weekend enclave of Filipinos in Seoul. I argues that Little Manila is a grounded translocality operating through multi-scaled enclave of Filipinos in Seoul. I argues that Little Manila is a grounded translocality operating through multi-scaled networks of various actors. Furthermore, it is not a unified space where one dominat Filipino identity stands out. Differernt Filipinos and Filipinas constitute the space imagining different homes. It is also a multicultural space open to other minorities, which suggests the possibility of alternative spatial politics based on co-presence of different 'Others'.