엄복 : 서양에서 새로운 학문을 구하다 (Yanfu : Searching for the Principle of Western Society) : Yanfu : Searching for the principle of Western society

Abstract

이글은 19세기 말 중국이 외부로 시선을 전환하게 되는 시기에 활동한 엄복(嚴復, 1854~1921)이라는 한 지식인의 외국 경험을 사상사적 맥락에서 분석하고자 한다. 엄복은 중국인으로서는 최초로 영국의 대학에 유학한 인물이다. 그가 영국에 유학한 1877년에는 마침 최초의 중국인 외교관이라고 할 수 있는 곽숭도가 영국에서 공사로서 근무하기 시작한 때였다. 당시의 외교관은 소수의 유학생들의 학업과 생활을 지도하는 역할을 맡고 있었고, 곽숭도는 자신의 일기에 당시 학생들의 상황을 상세하게 기록하고 있다. 이 글에서는 주로 곽숭도의 일기 등의 자료를 통해 엄복이 영국에 유학한 기간 동안의 학업과 생활 등을 살펴보면서, 엄복이 청년 시절에 서양의 학문을 어떻게 평가하고 서양의 사회를 어떻게 이해하였는지 살펴보고자 한다. 나아가 영국 유학이라는 그의 개인적 체험이 귀국 후 의식적으로 되풀이 되면서 그의 사상 형성에 미친 영향 관계도 검토해보고자 한다.

This paper is an intellectual approach of Yanfu foreign experience, who went to study overseas in the late Qing dynasty for the first time in Chinese history. When he went to the British Empire for training to become a naval officer in 1877, China began to dispatch a diplomat to foreign countries. Guo Songtao, the first diplomatic minister to England, took on the position of guidance for the students studying abroad at London, he wrote all matters pertaining to the students minutely in his diary. I am going to give a detailed explain about Yanfus life and study while he was in Royal Naval College, mainly making use of Guos diary. Furthermore, this paper aims to investigate how he understood Western learning and Western societies when he was young, furthermore, to review how his personal experience of studying abroad made an influence on his thought after returning China.