A Study of Microstructures and defects induced by Non-uniform Lithiation in Crystalline Silicon for Li ion Batteries : 리튬이온전지 결정질 실리콘 음극의 불균일 리튬화에 의한 미세구조와 결함에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 리튬 이온 전지는 높은 전력과 에너지 밀도, 그리고 가벼운 무게로 인해 모바일 장치, 전기자동차 및 많은 장비들의 보조 전력 장치로서 널리 사용되고 있다. 긴 수명과 장치의 성능 향상을 위해 양극과 음극에 큰 용량의 재료가 요구된다. 실리콘은 대체후보물질 중 가장 큰 이론 용량을 (3500mAh/g)을 가지고 있는 강력한 후보 물질 중 하나이다. 그러나 지난 수십년간 음극재료로서 실리콘에 대해 열역학적, 이동현상적, 기계적 거동에 대해 많은 연구가 수행되었으나 여전히 완전한 이해가 되지 않았다

이 논문에서는 실리콘의 기저방향들에서 비등방성 리튬화실리콘 상의 성장에 대해 연구이다. 많은 연구들에서, <110> 방향과 {110} 면은 리튬화가 지배적으로 일어나는 방향과 면으로 잘 알려져 있다. 다양한 나노기둥, 나노와이어, 나노입자와 같은 나노구조를 이용한 비등방성 리튬화와 팽창, 균열 발생이 명확하게 제시하고 있다. 이렇게 자유표면을 가진 구조들과 비교하여, 실리콘 웨이퍼에 국소적으로 실리콘 영역을 노출시키는 패턴을 만들어 실험에 이용하였다. 전도성 금속과 절연성 박막을 이용하여 국소적 리튬화를 만들어냈다. 자유표면을 가진 구조들과는 다르게 실리콘 웨이퍼 내부에서는 표면방향으로는 결정학적 방향과 관계없이 등방성 상의 성장을 보여주었다. {110} 웨이퍼를 사용한 경우에도 {110}면이나 <110>방향은 지배적인 리튬화 현상을 보여주지 않았다. 리튬화 실리콘의 상 성장속도를 결정하는 요소가 무엇인지 구조적으로, 혹은 그 외적 방법으로 논의되었다. 또한 표면전기전도성과 리튬화 실리콘의 성장과의 관계에 대해서도 서술되었다.

첫번째 장에서는 <100> 웨이퍼에서 리튬화시 발생하는 주목할 만한 미세구조인 띠형상 리튬화 구조에 대해 논의되었다. 국소적 리튬화 실험을 통해 띠형상 리튬화 구조의 기원과 조건을 밝혀냈다. 실리콘은 공유결합을 하고 있는 취성이 강한 재료로 알려져있다. 그러나 최소 두개 이상의 이웃한 두 리튬화 실리콘 사이에서 전위의 발달 가능성을 확인하였다. 전에 보고된 많은 논문들에서 실리콘의 소성변형과 전위 형성, 고리, 이동에 대해서 언급되었듯이, 리튬이 실리콘에 들어감으로써 소성변형이 일어날 수 있는 환경을 만들어 줄 수 있음을 제시하였다. 그리고 투과전자현미경분석을 통해 리튬화 띠에 대한 결정학적 분석도 동반되었다.

두번째 장에서는 실리콘의 기저방향들에서 비등방성 리튬화실리콘 상의 성장에 대해 연구이다. 많은 연구들에서, <110> 방향과 {110} 면은 리튬화가 지배적으로 일어나는 방향과 면으로 잘 알려져 있다. 다양한 나노기둥, 나노와이어, 나노입자와 같은 나노구조를 이용한 비등방성 리튬화와 팽창, 균열 발생이 명확하게 제시하고 있다. 이렇게 자유표면을 가진 구조들과 비교하여, 실리콘 웨이퍼에 국소적으로 실리콘 영역을 노출시키는 패턴을 만들어 실험에 이용하였다. 전도성 금속과 절연성 박막을 이용하여 국소적 리튬화를 만들어냈다. 자유표면을 가진 구조들과는 다르게 실리콘 웨이퍼 내부에서는 표면방향으로는 결정학적 방향과 관계없이 등방성 상의 성장을 보여주었다. {110} 웨이퍼를 사용한 경우에도 {110}면이나 <110>방향은 지배적인 리튬화 현상을 보여주지 않았다. 리튬화 실리콘의 상 성장속도를 결정하는 요소가 무엇인지 구조적으로, 혹은 그 외적 방법으로 논의되었다. 또한 표면전기전도성과 리튬화 실리콘의 성장과의 관계에 대해서도 서술되었다.

세번째 장에서는 실리콘 웨이퍼에 리튬화, 탈리튬화시 발생하는 균열과 그 전파에 대해서 직접적으로 관찰하였다. 다른 세 <100>, <110>, <111> 실리콘 웨이퍼에서 발생하는 균열을 분석하였다. 리튬화 시 서로 다른 결정학적 방향과 변형에너지가 다르기 때문에 그들은 서로 유사하지 않다. 특히 <111> 웨이퍼에서는 삼각형 형태의 둔턱을 형성함을 처음으로 관찰하였다. 실리콘의 리튬화 시 부피팽창, 균열, 분쇄 등이 상업화하는데 큰 화두임을 고려할 때, 이 연구는 향상된 실리콘 기반 음극을 개발하는 데 있어 중요한 시각을 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

In recent, Li ion batteries are widely used many applications such as mobile devices, electric vehicles and supporting power supplier in many instruments because of its high power, energy density and light weight. For a long operation time, high capacity materials for cathode and anode are required to improve devices properties. Silicon is the one of strong candidates due to highest theoretical capacity (~3500mAh/g) among capable materials for anode. A lot of studies for decades about Silicon as an anode, thermodynamic, kinetics, and mechanical behavior of lithiated Silicon has been remaining unresolved.

At First Chapter, the remarkable microstructure called band-like lithaition structure developed in lithiated <100> Si is discussed. Through the localized Li insertion experiment, the origin and criteria of band-like lithiation were revealed. Even though Silicon is covalent bonded materials so known as very brittle. However, dislocations can be generated between at least two neighbor LixSi phase growth and it is the strong evidence of plastic deformation of crystalline Silicon. As reported papers about the plastic deformation and dislocation generation, loop formation and its mobile, lithiation in Silicon leads the good environment for taking place plastic deformation of Silicon. And with TEM analysis, crystallographic analysis of lithiation bands were undergone.

In Second Chapter, structural anisotropic LixSi phase growth in three basal orientation of Silicon was studied. From many experimental researches, <110> directions and {110} planes have become known as a predominant lithiation direction and planes. Various nano structure such as nano-wire, nano pillar and nano particles were used and anisotropic volume expansion and crack generation by volume expansion were clearly suggested. Comparing to those structures with free surface around their body, local area exposed Silicon wafer with patterns were used for our experiment. Conductive metal and insulator Silicon Dioxide film were deposited for localizing Li insertion. Unlike the structure with free surface, in inside Si wafer, LixSi phase growth showed isotropic growth rate along the surface. Even though {110} Si wafer were used, lithiation along normal direction ({110}) was not predominant lithiation direction. These were discussed for finding governing factors to determine the growth rate of LixSi in various geometrical and other conditions. Also, the effect of surface electric conductivity was dealt and demonstrated for the relation between LixSi phase growth rate.

At Third Chapter, we report a direct observation on the crack behavior of lithiated Si wafer. Three different Si wafers with <100>, <110> and <111> axes are investigated, to compare the crack behaviors of different orientation Si wafers. We find that electrochemically induced cracks in each orientated wafer have dissimilar crack behaviors, because the initiations and propagations of cracks are strongly affected by their orientation and strain energy release rate. It is also found that triangular humps and cracks are formed in the (111) wafer, which are discovered for the first time by our study. Considering that volume expansion, cracks, and pulverizations of Si are the main issues for the commercial use of Si for Li ion battery, this study provides important insight that is relevant to the design of advanced Si anode materials.