Influence of building components on heavy impact noise in residential buildings : 공동주택 건물 구성요소 별 중량충격음에 미치는 영향

Abstract

주로 거주자의 걸음에 의해 발생하는 중량충격음은 여전히 우리나라 공동주택에서 발생하고 있는 사회적 문제이다. 중량충격음은 약 250Hz 이하의 저주파 대역으로 이루어진 소음으로 경량충격음과는 달리 뜬 바닥 구조에서 소음 저감 효과가 크지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 다양한 종류의 완충재가 개발 및 시험되고 있지만 저주파 대역의 소음이 저감되지 않는 문제는 여전히 해결되지 않고 있다.

동일한 완충재를 사용했음에도 바닥충격음 저감 성능이 평면 구성에 따라 다르게 나타나는 등 실제 거주 환경에서 중량충격음에 영향을 미치는 변수는 매우 다양하다. 중량충격음을 결정하는 다양한 변수들의 영향을 실험을 통해서 확인하는 데에는 시간 및 비용 측면에서 한계가 있다. 수치해석을 통해 중량충격음을 유사하게 예측할 수 있다면, 중량충격음 문제를 더욱 효과적으로 접근할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

기존 많은 연구자에 의해 바닥 완충재 및 바닥 마감재가 포함되지 않은 맨바닥 구조의 수치해석 모델링에 대한 방법이 연구되었다. 반면, 완충재와 마감재가 포함된 뜬 바닥 구조의 수치해석 모델에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 뜬 바닥 구조의 중량충격음 성능을 수치해석을 통해 검증할 수 없으므로, 실제 거주 환경에서의 중량충격음 성능을 예측하지 못한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 뜬 바닥 구조의 바닥충격음 예측 기법을 제안하는 것에 초점을 두었다. 뜬바닥 구조의 수치 해석 모델 개발을 위하여 중량충격음에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 4가지 변수 (수음실의 평면 구성, 구조 시스템, 비구조 벽체, 뜬 바닥 구조)를 현장 실험 결과를 바탕으로 분석하였다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서 제안된 뜬 바닥 구조 수치해석 모델의 중량충격음 해석 결과는 현장 측정 결과와 비교적 잘 일치하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 뜬바닥 구조의 바닥충격음을 예측 할 수 있는 수치해석 모델링 방법을 제안함으로써 설계 단계에서 미리 바닥충격음을 평가하고 최적 평면 설계를 할 수 있는 근거를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Heavy floor impact noise generated by the occupants footsteps is still a social problem occurring in residential buildings. Heavy impact noise is composed of low frequencies lower than 250Hz. The noise reduction level of heavy impact noise was not significant in floating floor system. Sometimes floating floor system even amplifies the noise level. Although various kinds of resilient materials have been developed and tested, the problem amplifying heavy impact noise has not been solved yet.

Even though the same resilient material is used, heavy impact noise level varies depending on the room dimension. Likewise, there are many variables affecting heavy impact noise in residential buildings. There are limitations in terms of time and cost in verifying the influence of various variables that determine heavy impact noise through experiments. If we can predict heavy impact noise using numerical analysis, it is expected to approach the heavy impact noise problem more effectively.

Many previous researchers have studied several methods for numerical modeling of bare slab system. On the other hand, little research has been done on numerical analysis of floating floor system including resilient materials. Since the performance of the heavy impact noise of the floating floor system cannot be verified through numerical analysis, the performance of the heavy impact noise in actual residential buidings cannot be predicted.

Therefore, this thesis focused on the proposal of heavy impact noise prediction of floating floor system. In order to develop the numerical model of floating floor system, four variables (room dimension, structure system, non-structural walls, and floating floor system) were analyzed based on field test results that are expected to influence heavy impact noise. Consequently, the numerical analysis result of the heavy impact noise proposed in this thesis were found to be in good agreement with the field measurement results.

This thesis proposed a numerical modeling method that can predict heavy impact noise of a floating floor system, and it is expected that it will be possible to evaluate the heavy impact noise level in design stage providing a basis for the plan design.