Analysis of Lao PDR's Comparative Advantage and Its Implication for Export Competitiveness in Industrialization Era (2006-2015)

본논문은 라오스의 비교우위를 분석하여 산업화 시대의 수출 경쟁력에어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴본다. 본 연구의 목적은 다음과 같다: 1) 현시 비교우위지수(RCA)를 바탕으로 2006-2015년의 라오스의 수출 경쟁력을 살펴보고, 2) 가공품의 경쟁력을 측정하여 아세안 국가인 태국과 베트남과 비교하고, 3) 라오스가 산업화를 성공적으로 이루기 위한 정책을제시하고자 한다. 라오스는 개발도상국으로 분류되고 있고, 여타 아세안국가들과 비교했을 때 수입이 수출을 능가한다.

본 연구의 결과로 라오스가 전기발생 및 목재가공 산업 등의 특정 산업에 있어 높은 현시 비교우위지수를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 동시에, 2006-2015년까지 라오스는 전기 발생과 목재가공 산업에 있어 태국과 베트남에 비해 비교우위를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 라오스는아직까지 뚜렷한 산업정책이 수립되어 있지 않기 때문에 향후 무역원활화를 위한 정책을 세우고 투자촉진법을 수립해야 할 것이다. 또한 정부는목재가공산업에 영향 받는 삼림지역을 보호하는데 힘써야 할 것이다.

This research analyzes Lao PDR's comparative advantage and its implication for export competitiveness in industrialization era. The purpose of this research were 1) to study Lao PDRs export competitiveness during the period from 2006-2015 by using RCA, 2) to the competitiveness of manufactured goods to compare with two ASEAN counties which are Thailand and Vietnam and 3) to propose Lao PDRs policy implication for industrialization. Generally, Lao PDR is the developing country and has importation more than exportation while compared with other ASEAN countries.

The result shows that Lao PDR has strong RCA in some commodities, especially electricity generation and wood processing industry. At the same time, manufactured goods in Lao PDR have higher RCA than two countries. For instance, Lao PDR has comparative advantage in both an electricity generation and wood processing industry compared to Thailand and Vietnam during 2006-2015. However, Lao PDR currently still lacks clear and detailed policy on industry so the country should promote more facilities of trade, strive to promote on law of investment promotion clearly. Particularly, the government must focus on protect and preserve about Lao PDRs forest efficiently due to wood processing industry which has both positive and negative impact for the country stringent.

Comparative advantage; competitiveness