Inhibition of Stearoyl-CoA Desaturase 1 (SCD1) induces ER stress-mediated apoptosis in ovarian cancer cells

난소암 세포주에서 SCD1 억제에 의해 유도된 소포체 스트레스 매개 세포사멸 기전 연구

최근 암 세포의 독특한 대사적 특징 중 항진되어 있는 지방산 생합성 대사에 대한 중요성이 강조되고 있다. SCD1은 지방산 생합성 과정에서 중요한 속도조절 효소로 작용하며, 포화지방산에 이중결합을 도입함으로써 단불포화지방산을 합성하는 역할을 한다. Palmitoleic acid와 oleic acid 같은 단불포화지방산은 세포막을 구성하고 신호전달물질을 생산하며 에너지를 비축하는 데 사용되므로, 암 세포의 생존과 증식에 있어 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 SCD1의 억제가 난소암 세포주에서 소포체 스트레스 매개 세포사멸을 유도한다는 것을 증명하였다. 먼저, 정상 난소 상피 세포보다 상피성 난소암 세포에서 SCD1 mRNA와 단백질의 발현이 더 증가되어 있는 것을 확인하였다. SCD1을 억제하였을 때 난소암 세포의 증식이 감소되었고 세포사멸이 유도되었지만, 정상 난소 상피 세포와 말초혈 단핵세포에서는 효과가 나타나지 않았다. 이를 통해, SCD1의 억제가 난소암 세포에 특이적으로 세포독성을 나타낸다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, SCD1을 억제하였을 때 난소암 세포에서 PERK, IRE1α, GRP78, ATF4, CHOP이 활성화되어 소포체 스트레스가 유도되었다. 그리고 SCD1의 산물인 oleic acid를 추가로 넣어주었을 때 SCD1의 억제에 의해 유도된 소포체 스트레스 매개 세포사멸이 회복되었다. 이를 통해, 난소암 세포의 생존에 지방산 불포화가 필수적이라는 것을 밝혔다. 이상의 결과들을 종합하여 볼 때, 본 연구에서는 SCD1이 난소암의 종양표지자 및 난소암 치료의 표적이 될 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

Cancer cells are strongly dependent on alterations in specific metabolic pathways. Together with the Warburg effect, enhanced lipid biosynthesis plays a crucial role in the production of energy and metabolic intermediates, leading to uncontrolled proliferation of cancer cells. Stearoyl-CoA desaturase 1 (SCD1) is a rate-limiting enzyme of de novo lipid synthesis that catalyzes the biosynthesis of mono-unsaturated fatty acids (MUFAs) by introducing a double bond in the cis-Δ9 position of saturated fatty acids (SFAs). MUFAs, such as palmitoleic acid and oleic acid, are indispensable for the synthesis of cell membranes, the production of signaling compounds, and the generation of energy. In this study, we identified that SCD1 is highly expressed in epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) cells compared to normal ovarian surface epithelial (NOSE) cells. Inhibition of SCD1 reduced cell proliferation and induced apoptotic cell death in ovarian cancer cells. However, it had no significant effect on the viability of NOSE cells and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs), indicating the selective cytotoxicity against ovarian cancer cells. Furthermore, suppression of SCD1 induced endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress by activating PERK, IRE1α, GRP78, ATF4, and CHOP in ovarian cancer cells. Addition of exogenous oleic acid rescued ER stress-mediated apoptosis caused by SCD1 suppression, highlighting the importance of lipid desaturation for cancer cell survival. Taken together, our findings suggest that SCD1 could be a potential biomarker as well as a novel therapeutic target for ovarian cancer.

Ovarian cancer; Lipid metabolism; SCD1; MUFA; ER stress