스마트워치 알림 응답 시 사용자 기억 보완 연구 : 스마트워치 알림 메시지에 적합한 리마인더 효과 검증을 중심으로-

A Study on the Improvement of Remembering Smartwatch Notifications: Suggesting a Reminder Method for Alerts

스마트워치의 등장으로 사람들은 스마트폰으로 전달되는 알림 메시지를 언제 어디서나 손쉽게 확인할 수 있게 되었다. 신체에 부착되어 접근성이 높은 스마트워치는 스마트폰의 보조 기기로 높은 활용성을 가지고 있지만, 스마트워치의 알림과 디바이스 특성에 따른 사용자 행동에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 디바이스가 사용자와 항상 연결되어 있는 환경에서는 수많은 알림을 통한 정보 처리 행동이 이루어진다. 하지만 현재, 스마트워치의 알림은 스마트폰의 알림이 그대로 복제되어 전달되는 정도에 그치고 있으며 스마트워치에서 알림 행동은 단순한 알림 확인 이상의 의미를 지니기 어려운 실정이다.

스마트워치는 사용자의 신체에 밀착되어 있기에, 기기가 전달하는 알림을 사용자가 즉시 인지할 수 있다는 특성이 있다. 이에, 스마트워치의 알림은 사용자의 알림 행동을 효과적으로 지원하며, 이후의 수행을 보조하는 역할로 사용자에게 효용을 제공할 수 있다. 그러나, 앞선 스마트워치 연구는 대부분 알림을 하드웨어 측면에서 분류하여 기계 자체의 판단을 거친 알림 전달 방식을 제안하였다. 그러나, 사용자는 알림을 스스로 판단하고 처리하고 싶어 하기에(Han, F et al., 2016) 단순히 디바이스 측면에서 알림 전달 방식을 다양화하는 것으로는 충분하지 않다.

이에, 본 연구에서는 스마트워치 알림 행동에 대한 연구 문제를 설정하고 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 스마트폰 알림과 비교하여 스마트워치 알림 특성을 도출하였다. 그 결과, 스마트워치 사용자들은 알림을 빠르게 확인하나 알림에 즉시 응답하기보다는 알림을 글랜싱(glancing)을 하여 대략적으로 파악하는 것을 선호하였다. 스마트워치 알림 응답에는 알림 수신 시의 상황이 밀접하게 연관된다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 스마트워치로 수신한 알림 유형과, 알림 응답 과정에 대한 사용자 행동을 분석하였다. 응답이 필요한 알림에서 알림 응답에 요구되는 태스크(Task) 처리가 복잡할수록 사람들이 알림 응답을 미룬다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이렇게 알림 확인과 응답 사이의 시간 간격이 크게 발생할수록 알림이 제시한 태스크를 기억하기 어려워한다는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.

셋째, 스마트워치로 수신된 알림을 선택적으로 저장할 수 있게 하는 알림 리마인더 기능의 효용을 알아보기 위하여 일반 스마트워치 사용자 그룹과 리마인더 알림 기능 사용 그룹 간 비교 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과, 알림이 제시하는 태스크 수행을 위한 알림 응답 과정이 복잡할수록, 일반 스마트워치 사용자들이 알림을 확인한 이후 알림에 대한 응답률이 낮다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다.

본 연구는, 개인의 삶에 스마트 기기 사용이 보편화 되고, 즉시 확인이 중요해지는 시점에 웨어러블 디바이스와 알림이 주는 효용성을 동시에 충족하려 했다는 점에서 기존 연구와의 차별점을 가지며, 이를 위해 기억을 보조하는 새로운 스마트워치 알림 리마인더 툴을 디자인하여 검증했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구는 향후 모바일 알림과 스마트워치 앱을 활용한 피드백 시스템에 디자인적 제언을 할 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 또한, 디바이스가 아닌 사용자 중심으로 정보 처리 행동 관점에서 접근하여, 사용자 중심의 인간-기계 상호작용 방법을 모색했다는 관점에서 융합 연구로서의 가치가 있다.

With the advent of SmartWatch, people can easily see the notification messages sent to their smartphones anytime, anywhere. The smart watch, which can be attached to the body and always deliverable, has high utility as an auxiliary device of smart phone.

There is a lack of research on user behavior based on smart watch notification and device characteristics. In an environment in which an individual device is always connected to an individual, a large number of notifications are provided, and information processing actions through notifications are followed. However, at present, SmartWatch reminds me that mobile reminders are replicated and transmitted, and SmartWatch reminders are more than just a confirmation.

The smart watch is in close contact with the body and has the characteristic that it can immediately recognize the notification that the device is transmitting. Accordingly, the smart watch notification effectively supports the notification behavior of the user, assists the user in performing subsequent operations, and can provide utility to the user. However, until now, smart watch research classified many notifications in terms of hardware, and based on the notification delivery method based on the judgment of the machine itself. However, since the user wants to judge and process the notification by itself, it is not enough to diversify the notification delivery method simply from the device side.

Therefore, in this study, we set up three research problems and draw conclusions about smart watch notification behavior. First, we derived the characteristics of smart watch alerts compared to smartphone alerts. As a result, we found that smart watch users were quick to check notifications but did not respond appropriately, and found that 'situations' were closely related to receiving notifications. Second, we analyzed the reminders received by SmartWatch and the behavior after receiving the reminders. It was observed that the more complicated the 'task required to process the notification' linked to the notification, the more the people delayed the notification process and observed that the longer the interval between notification confirmation and processing became, the more difficult it was to remember I was able to. Third, we conducted a comparative experiment with regular watch users and reminder feedback through reminder to understand the value provided by the reminders received by SmartWatch. As a result, it was found that the more complicated the notification handling action associated with the notification, the more general the watch users glance the notification and the lower the execution rate.

The purpose of this study is to differentiate from existing researches in that the use of smart devices is common in the lives of individuals, and at the same time, it is important to immediately realize the importance of wearable devices and notifications. It is significant that we have designed and verified a new archival feedback tool. The design proposal of this study has significance in that it can be applied to a feedback system using mobile notifications and smart watch apps in the future. In addition, it has value as a fusion research from the viewpoint of user-centered human-machine interaction approach by approaching from the viewpoint of information processing behavior of a person, not a device.

스마트워치; 스마트워치 알림; 기억 보완; 알림 메시지